Flowers Foods Inc income statement
In fiscal 2025, Flowers Foods Inc reported revenue of $5.26bn, up 3.0% on the year before, operating income of $174m (a 3.3% margin) and net income of $83.8m, or $0.40 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Jan 2010 | 2010Jan 2011 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Jan 2015 | 2015Jan 2016 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Jan 2021 | 2021Jan 2022 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Jan 2026 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,601 | 2,574 | 2,773 | 3,031 | 3,733 | 3,749 | 3,779 | 3,927 | 3,921 | 3,952 | 4,124 | 4,388 | 4,331 | 4,806 | 5,091 | 5,103 | 5,256 | 5,224 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 0 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 926 | 936 | 1,016 | 1,092 | 1,357 | 1,368 | 1,382 | 1,469 | 1,510 | 1,507 | 1,575 | 1,693 | 1,720 | 1,851 | 2,120 | 2,001 | 2,075 | 2,084 |
| Operating income | 206 | 206 | 189 | 219 | 335 | 275 | 298 | 265 | 161 | 212 | 225 | 321 | 295 | 303 | 173 | 348 | 174 | 143 |
| Interest expense | 12 | 8 | 10 | 23 | 29 | 28 | 27 | 35 | 37 | 36 | 39 | 39 | 32 | 29 | 37 | 37 | 77 | 81 |
| Net interest income | 1 | 5 | 3 | −10 | −13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | 208 | 210 | 192 | 209 | 322 | 268 | 293 | 250 | 149 | 197 | 212 | 201 | 271 | 299 | 157 | 329 | 115 | 80 |
| Income tax | 74 | 73 | 69 | 73 | 91 | 92 | 104 | 86 | −1 | 40 | 48 | 48 | 65 | 70 | 34 | 81 | 31 | 25 |
| Net income | 130 | 137 | 123 | 136 | 231 | 176 | 189 | 164 | 150 | 157 | 165 | 152 | 206 | 228 | 123 | 248 | 84 | 55 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.63 | $0.66 | $0.60 | $0.66 | $1.09 | $0.82 | $0.89 | $0.78 | $0.71 | $0.74 | $0.78 | $0.72 | $0.97 | $1.07 | $0.58 | $1.17 | $0.40 | $0.26 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 209m | 207m | 205m | 208m | 212m | 213m | 213m | 210m | 210m | 212m | 212m | 212m | 213m | 213m | 213m | 212m | 212m | 212m |
| EBITDA | 287 | 291 | 284 | 321 | 454 | 404 | 430 | 406 | 308 | 356 | 370 | 463 | 431 | 445 | 325 | 508 | 341 | 312 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Oct 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Apr 2025 | 2025 Q2Jul 2025 | 2025 Q3Oct 2025 | 2025 Q4Jan 2026 | 2026 Q1Apr 2026 | 2026 Q2Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,191 | 1,111 | 1,554 | 1,243 | 1,227 | 1,233 | 1,572 | 1,193 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 460 | 444 | 634 | 474 | 476 | 492 | 643 | 473 |
| Operating income | 90 | 61 | 85 | 93 | 67 | −71 | 80 | 68 |
| Interest expense | 9 | 8 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 20 | 25 | 18 |
| Income before tax | 86 | 57 | 71 | 78 | 52 | −87 | 60 | 54 |
| Income tax | 21 | 14 | 18 | 20 | 13 | −20 | 18 | 14 |
| Net income | 65 | 43 | 53 | 58 | 40 | −67 | 42 | 41 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.31 | $0.20 | $0.25 | $0.28 | $0.19 | −$0.31 | $0.20 | $0.19 |
| EBITDA | 128 | 98 | 134 | 133 | 106 | −33 | 132 | 107 |
Compare with peers
- DEL Monte Corp income statement
- Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. income statement
- McCormick & Company income statement
- Nomad Foods Ltd income statement
- Post Holdings, Inc. income statement
Head to head: DMC vs FLOFLO vs LWFLO vs MKCFLO vs NOMD
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies