undamentalytics Newsletter

FOX Factory Holding Corp (FOXF) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: FOXF Nasdaq Automotive Parts & Equipment Next results ~November 5, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

FOX Factory Holding Corp is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 48% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 48% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 0 selling1 purchase and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds112 adding, 72 cuttingOf 33 active managers that changed their stake, 18 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter FOX Factory Holding files

Where FOX Factory stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $1.46bn, up 1.6% on a year earlier, slower than the 4.6% growth a quarter earlier. That puts it 13 of 13 for growth among the automotive parts & equipment companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 0.9% from 6.3% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -18.3% from -14.0%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for FOX Factory Holding is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

FOX Factory Holding Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 1.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 0.9%. Where it lags: net margin of -20.4% ranks 25 of 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$31 per share in the base case (~$21–$46 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 85.9% while net income fell 18.3%: a 68pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in FOX Factory Holding Corp's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -18.3%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 4.3 points on a year ago.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 56% and a beta of 1.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 3.1 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Below peers: revenue growth. Revenue growth of 1.6% ranks 22 of 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover (median 5.0%).
  • Heavily shorted. 10.6% of the shares available to trade are sold short (5.4 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.37 against an average estimate of $0.18: beat by 107.5%
Revenue
$358m, down 4.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-20.1% in the first session after the results on October 16, 2026, against -0.7% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net sales $287m to $313m (fourth quarter of fiscal 2026); adjusted EBITDA $23m to $29m (fourth quarter of fiscal 2026)
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.32

FOX Factory Holding's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.7%
  • 1 week+10.4%
  • 1 month-12.8%
  • This year-5.0%
  • 1 year-26.5%
  • 5 years-90.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.5B
Operating margin
-18.3%
Net margin
-20.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-7.12

Growth

Revenue growth
+1.6%
Change in growth rate
−3.1 pts
Share count change
+0.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$12.8M
FCF margin
0.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.9%

Earnings

Last results
October 16, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 15, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Guidance
  3. Deal
  4. Announcement
  5. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 48% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value FOX Factory Holding Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.12 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$10 ~$8.6–$13 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$0.5 ~$0.1–$1.3 Left out: out of range vs price (0.03x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare FOX Factory Holding Corp with Automotive Parts & Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

FOX Factory Holding Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$16.53$27.75$38.85$59.93$69.78$105.71$170.10$91.23$67.48$30.17$17.42$16.26
Market value$626m$1.0bn$1.5bn$2.3bn$2.7bn$4.3bn$7.2bn$3.9bn$2.9bn$1.3bn$728m$682m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$40m$32m$27m$32m$24m$149m$203m$55m$301m$489m$473m$451m
Enterprise value$667m$1.1bn$1.5bn$2.4bn$2.8bn$4.5bn$7.4bn$3.9bn$3.2bn$1.7bn$1.2bn$1.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.7x2.6x3.2x3.8x3.6x4.8x5.5x2.4x2.0x0.9x0.5x0.5x
Price / earnings 25.1x29.4x34.9x27.8x29.4x47.6x44.0x18.8x23.7x192.2x——
Price / free cash flow 32.7x39.1x48.1x66.3x128.2x167.5xn/m27.0x21.7x14.3x27.0x53.3x
EV / EBITDA 13.7x19.8x19.8x21.7x21.1x30.1x30.8x13.3x14.4x12.3x——

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

54 /100

Moderate moat

How hard FOX Factory Holding's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 16 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 12.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 12 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 32.5%, moving by 1.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 4 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 13.7%; its worst year was -18.3%.

  • Cash conversion 11 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 6.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 0.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (59 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $338m and EPS of $0.32 (range $0.20 to $0.58) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

FOX Factory Holding Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.95 −11% $1.4bn −7%
Next $1.22 +29% $1.3bn −7%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −30.1% in 90 days, across 5 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −32.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised FOX Factory Holding Corp's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast FOX Factory Holding Corp, last 90 days
$0.50 $1.00 $1.50 $2.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.40 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.59 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.57 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.59 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.95 $0.95 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.74 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.84 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.86 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.87 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.22 $1.22

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.40$1.74
60 days ago $1.59$1.84
30 days ago $1.57$1.86
7 days ago $1.59$1.87
Now $0.95$1.22

Earnings against estimates

FOX Factory Holding Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.18 $0.37 +107.5%
Mar 2026 $0.08 $0.18 +119.5%
Dec 2025 $0.15 $0.20 +33.3%
Sept 2025 $0.55 $0.23 −57.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 16, 2026
  • Net sales fiscal 2026 $1.35bn to $1.38bn Lowered
    “Net sales of $1.35 billion to $1.38 billion, compared to prior guidance of $1.42 billion to $1.47 billion.” source
  • Net sales fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 $287m to $313m Lowered
    “Net sales of $287 million to $313 million, in line with prior underlying guidance for its remaining core businesses, excluding Marucci Sports.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA (excluding IEEPA tariff refunds) fiscal 2026 $140m to $150m Non-GAAP Lowered
    “Adjusted EBITDA of $140 million to $150 million, excluding approximately $14 million of IEEPA tariff refunds received in the second and third quarters, compared to prior guidance of $176 million to $196 million.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA (including IEEPA tariff refunds) fiscal 2026 $154m to $164m Non-GAAP Lowered
    “Adjusted EBITDA, including IEEPA tariff refunds, in the range of $154 million to $164 million.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 $23m to $29m Non-GAAP Lowered
    “Adjusted EBITDA of $23 million to $29 million, excluding Marucci Sports.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

6 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy233%
Hold350%
Sell117%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202611316
  2. Oct 202611316
  3. Sep 202611316

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering FOX Factory Holding Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
10.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.38
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+11%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
1.0%
of shares
Employees
3,700
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −26.5%

$22.11 on October 31, 2025 to $16.26

FOX Factory Holding Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.4bn $1.5bn +1.6%
P/S multiple 0.6x 0.5x −27.3%
Share count 42m 42m −0.4%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −73.1%

$60.53 on November 3, 2023 to $16.26

FOX Factory Holding Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.6bn $1.5bn −9.5%
P/S multiple 1.6x 0.5x −70.7%
Share count 42m 42m +1.2%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

FOX Factory Holding Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
FOXF+61%−46%−26%−55%−44%−5%
Industry peers (median)+15%−29%+11%−19%+25%−8%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
FOXF67%33%42%42%42%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
FOXF−18%−59%−56%−58%−57%−33%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 93% from November 15, 2021 to November 20, 2025. Getting back needed a 1325% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$13.19 – $22.89
From 52-week high
−29.0%
vs 50-day average
−11.8%
vs 200-day average
−10.2%
Volatility (1 year)
56%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.22

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±13.8%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±15.6%
After a month
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±16.3%
FOX Factory Holding Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 16, 2026 −20.1% −0.7% −18.5% —
August 6, 2026 +7.5% +0.5% +7.2% +9.5%
May 7, 2026 −2.1% +0.5% −11.2% −2.9%
February 26, 2026 −11.5% −1.0% −7.9% −11.4%
November 6, 2025 −28.5% −1.0% −38.4% −30.4%
August 7, 2025 −3.9% +0.7% +1.5% +1.3%
May 8, 2025 +17.0% +0.6% +26.9% +34.3%
February 27, 2025 +6.0% −0.1% +2.4% −7.3%
October 31, 2024 −8.2% −1.5% −4.3% −11.1%
August 1, 2024 −22.3% −3.3% −24.5% −24.2%
May 2, 2024 +11.9% +2.2% +22.0% +22.1%
February 22, 2024 −27.0% +2.1% −22.3% −24.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

FOX Factory Holding Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) FOX Factory Holding Corp
$1.3B $1.4B $1.4B $1.5B $1.5B $1.6B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.5B $1.5B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $1.5B
FY23 Q4 $1.5B
FY24 Q1 $1.4B
FY24 Q2 $1.3B
FY24 Q3 $1.4B
FY24 Q4 $1.4B
FY25 Q1 $1.4B
FY25 Q2 $1.4B
FY25 Q3 $1.5B
FY25 Q4 $1.5B
FY26 Q1 $1.5B
FY26 Q2 $1.5B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY FOX Factory Holding Corp
-20% -10% 0% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 0.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -8.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -13.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -16.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -10.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -4.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 1.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 7.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 6.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 5.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 1.6% 1.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 0.3%
FY23 Q4 -8.6%
FY24 Q1 -13.9%
FY24 Q2 -16.9%
FY24 Q3 -10.8%
FY24 Q4 -4.8%
FY25 Q1 1.3%
FY25 Q2 7.2%
FY25 Q3 6.2%
FY25 Q4 5.3%
FY26 Q1 4.6%
FY26 Q2 1.6%
Operating margin (TTM) FOX Factory Holding Corp
-40% -20% 0% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 13.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 10.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 8.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 6.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -14.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -14.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -14.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -35.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -18.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -18.3% -18.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 13.3%
FY23 Q4 10.9%
FY24 Q1 8.2%
FY24 Q2 6.0%
FY24 Q3 4.2%
FY24 Q4 4.1%
FY25 Q1 -14.3%
FY25 Q2 -14.0%
FY25 Q3 -14.1%
FY25 Q4 -35.6%
FY26 Q1 -18.0%
FY26 Q2 -18.3%
FCF margin (TTM) FOX Factory Holding Corp
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 14.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 9.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 15.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 12.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 5.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 6.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 1.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 0.9% 0.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 14.1%
FY23 Q4 9.0%
FY24 Q1 15.0%
FY24 Q2 12.9%
FY24 Q3 4.0%
FY24 Q4 6.3%
FY25 Q1 5.8%
FY25 Q2 6.3%
FY25 Q3 5.9%
FY25 Q4 1.8%
FY26 Q1 0.8%
FY26 Q2 0.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

FOX Factory Holding Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Jan 2020 2020 Jan 2021 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Jan 2025 2025 Jan 2026 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 198 236 273 307 367 403 476 619 751 891 1,299 1,602 1,464 1,394 1,467 1,464
Gross profit 57 63 80 94 112 126 154 205 243 290 432 531 465 424 443 433
EBITDA 29 33 47 44 49 55 77 109 130 148 240 296 220 142 −431 −179
Operating income 23 26 39 35 35 46 67 95 113 114 197 247 160 58 −523 −267
Net income 14 14 24 28 25 36 43 84 93 91 164 205 121 7 −545 −299
Diluted EPS $0.42 $0.44 $0.68 $0.73 $0.66 $0.94 $1.11 $2.16 $2.38 $2.22 $3.87 $4.84 $2.85 $0.16 −$13.03 −$7.12
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +19.3% +15.6% +12.5% +19.6% +9.9% +18.0% +30.2% +21.3% +18.6% +45.9% +23.4% −8.6% −4.8% +5.3% +1.6%
EBITDA — +14.3% +39.5% −4.7% +9.7% +12.1% +41.7% +41.0% +19.6% +13.6% +62.3% +23.1% −25.6% −35.7% −404.2% —
Operating income — +15.8% +48.3% −10.7% +2.1% +28.9% +47.2% +41.0% +19.3% +1.2% +72.5% +25.3% −35.1% −64.0% <−999% —
Net income — +5.0% +69.6% +14.9% −9.9% +43.0% +20.9% +94.9% +10.7% −2.5% +80.7% +25.3% −41.1% −94.6% — —
Diluted EPS — +4.8% +54.5% +7.4% −9.6% +42.4% +18.1% +94.6% +10.2% −6.7% +74.3% +25.1% −41.1% −94.4% — —
Margins
Gross margin 28.8% 26.6% 29.4% 30.8% 30.5% 31.4% 32.5% 33.2% 32.3% 32.5% 33.3% 33.2% 31.7% 30.4% 30.2% 29.5%
EBITDA margin 14.8% 14.1% 17.1% 14.5% 13.3% 13.5% 16.3% 17.6% 17.4% 16.6% 18.5% 18.5% 15.0% 10.2% −29.3% −12.2%
Operating margin 11.4% 11.1% 14.2% 11.3% 9.6% 11.3% 14.1% 15.3% 15.0% 12.8% 15.2% 15.4% 10.9% 4.1% −35.6% −18.3%
Net margin 6.8% 6.0% 8.8% 9.0% 6.8% 8.9% 9.1% 13.6% 12.4% 10.2% 12.6% 12.8% 8.3% 0.5% −37.1% −20.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.1% 5.3% 6.9% 9.2% 5.2% 6.7% 6.6% 5.7% 2.8% 2.9% 0.6% 8.9% 9.0% 6.3% 1.8% 0.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 21 17 23 33 30 39 48 65 75 82 63 187 179 132 61 37
Capital spending 3 5 4 5 11 12 17 30 54 57 55 44 47 44 34 24
Free cash flow 18 12 19 28 19 27 31 35 21 26 8 143 132 88 27 13
Stock-based pay 1 2 3 4 5 6 9 7 7 9 14 16 16 10 14 14
Free cash flow after stock pay 17 10 16 24 14 21 23 28 14 17 −6 127 115 78 13 −1
Balance sheet
Cash 0 0 2 4 7 35 36 28 44 246 180 145 84 72 58 61
Total debt 0 59 8 50 47 67 63 60 68 395 383 200 384 561 531 512
Net debt (negative = net cash) −0 59 6 46 40 32 27 32 24 149 203 55 301 489 473 451
Diluted shares 32m 33m 36m 38m 38m 38m 39m 39m 39m 41m 42m 42m 42m 42m 42m 42m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — 67 0 0 — — — — — — — — — — — —
Buybacks — 0 0 1 5 8 0 0 — — 0 0 25 25 0 —
Total returned — 67 0 1 5 8 0 0 — — 0 0 25 25 0 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 7 checks passed · July 3, 2026
What it owns · $1.6bn
Short-term assets $764mLonger-term assets $872m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.6bn
Short-term liabilities $246mLonger-term liabilities $724mShareholders' equity $667m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $764m of assets due within a year against $246m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $764m short-term assets against $724m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $61m of cash against $505m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 76% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 40% to 76% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $37m of operating cash flow against $505m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$267m against $50m of interest.

From FOX Factory Holding Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$0
Returned to shareholders
0%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$50M
Diluted share count
+0.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
R&D spending
4.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
50 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automotive parts & equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated FOXF THRM SMP DORM GNTX CPS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.5bn $1.6bn $1.8bn $2.2bn $2.6bn $2.8bn $2.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 1.6% 8.8% 5.5% 2.2% 10.1% 2.1% 4.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −3.3% 3.4% 10.3% 3.9% 7.4% 0.8% 1.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −4.5% 4.7% 1.8% 3.3% −1.0% 2.2% 2.0%
Gross margin 29.5% 23.7% 32.0% 41.1% 35.0% 11.7% 20.5%
Operating margin −18.3% 3.4% 8.5% 13.3% 19.3% 2.3% 6.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average −8.8% 5.7% 7.1% 14.8% 19.8% 2.9% 5.7%
Net margin −20.4% 0.6% 3.8% 9.3% 15.5% −2.0% 3.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 2.5% 4.1% 9.7% 13.9% 22.6% 2.0% 6.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 0.9% 1.3% 7.9% 12.4% 18.9% −0.2% 4.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 6.7% 3.1% 4.6% 8.8% 17.7% 0.4% 5.5%
Stock pay / revenue 0.9% 0.8% 0.6% 1.1% 1.6% 0.4% 0.7%
Change in share count 0.4% 0.6% 1.8% −1.6% −4.8% 0.9% −0.0%

Median of all 26 companies we cover in automotive parts & equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

26 automotive parts & equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 1.6% 5.0% 22 of 26
Change in growth rate Growth -3.1pp -1.1pp 19 of 26
Gross margin Profitability 29.5% 21.1% 8 of 26
Operating margin Profitability -18.3% 6.4% 20 of 22
Net margin Profitability -20.4% 3.7% 25 of 26
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 0.9% 5.4% 19 of 26
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.9% 0.8% 16 of 22
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 29.2% 20.8% 16 of 22
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.4% -0.0% 15 of 24
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 50 days 61 days 7 of 17

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to January 2, 2026
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Specialty Sports Group $509M 34.7% ▼ 0.4%
Powered Vehicles $488M 33.3% ▲ 5.8%
Aftermarket Applications Group $470M 32.0% ▲ 11.5%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
North America $1.1B 76.3% ▲ 2.0%
Europe $199M 13.5% ▲ 20.3%
Asia $124M 8.5% ▲ 13.7%
Restofthe World $25.5M 1.7% ▲ 13.6%

From FOX Factory Holding Corp's 10-K filed February 27, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$745M
Institutions reporting
206
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 3.3%
Positions opened / closed
33 / 20

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 112 institutions bought and 72 sold ; the biggest buyer was Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (+1.1M shares) and the biggest seller Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC (−753K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $110M 6.5M 14.7% ▲ 2.9%
Rwwm, Inc. $91.2M 5.4M 12.2% ▼ 2.7%
Nantahala Capital Management, LLC $44.4M 2.6M 6.0% ▲ 76.1%
Engine Capital Management, LP $35.4M 2.1M 4.7% ▲ 3.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $31.5M 1.9M 4.2% ▲ 2.2%
Estuary Capital Management LP $28.5M 1.7M 3.8% ▼ 7.3%
State Street Corp $28.3M 1.7M 3.8% ▲ 3.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $25.9M 1.5M 3.5% ▲ 20.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $18.7M 1.1M 2.5% ▲ 6.3%
Coliseum Capital Management, LLC $18.7M 1.1M 2.5% New
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $18M 1.1M 2.4% ▼ 41.5%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The $16M 946K 2.2% ▼ 5.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not FOX Factory Holding Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Dennison Michael C. Chief Executive Officer November 14, 2025 Buy 22,000 $14.20 $312,400

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 8 trades and filings

No trades in FOX Factory Holding Corp disclosed in the last 12 months; 8 earlier trades on record.

  • Josh Gottheimer(D-NJ 5):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded November 19, 2024, filed December 5, 2024
  • Josh Gottheimer(D-NJ 5):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 15, 2024, filed May 15, 2024
  • Josh Gottheimer(D-NJ 5):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 14, 2024, filed April 7, 2024

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 15, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 16, 2026
  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 26, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on FOX Factory Holding Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

FOX Factory Holding Corp in brief

What does FOX Factory Holding Corp do?
FOX Factory Holding Corp is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is FOX Factory Holding Corp's stock ticker?
FOX Factory Holding Corp trades under the ticker FOXF on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is FOX Factory Holding Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, FOX Factory Holding Corp reported revenue of $1.5B, 1.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is FOX Factory Holding Corp's free cash flow?
FOX Factory Holding Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 0.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 19 of the 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover.
Who are FOX Factory Holding Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Rwwm, Inc. and Nantahala Capital Management, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is FOX Factory Holding Corp buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
FOX Factory Holding Corp spent $0 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 0.4% over the year.
What is FOX Factory Holding Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, FOX Factory Holding Corp's market capitalisation was about $682M and net debt of $451M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does FOX Factory Holding Corp have?
FOX Factory Holding Corp's debt-to-equity ratio is 75.7%, from its latest balance sheet (40.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are FOX Factory Holding Corp's competitors?
In our Automotive Parts & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to FOX Factory Holding Corp are Gentherm Inc, Standard Motor Products, Inc., Dorman Products, Inc., Gentex Corp and Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against FOX Factory Holding Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling FOX Factory Holding Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, FOX Factory Holding Corp's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is FOX Factory Holding Corp's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — FOX Factory Holding Corp announces its own schedule.