Innoviva, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Innoviva, Inc. had return on equity of 29.1%, an operating margin of 39.8%, debt equal to 22.3% of equity and a current ratio of 14.64. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 79.2% | 82.6% | 74.8% | 72.2% |
| Operating margin | −333.8% | −323.3% | −447.7% | −448.0% | −635.4% | −402.3% | 58.5% | 81.6% | 84.5% | 91.3% | 94.4% | 95.3% | 95.7% | — | 36.7% | 46.5% | 39.8% | 36.9% |
| Net margin | −350.0% | −346.2% | −470.6% | −330.3% | <−999% | <−999% | −34.8% | 44.6% | 61.8% | 151.4% | 60.3% | 66.6% | 67.8% | 64.6% | 57.9% | 6.5% | 65.9% | 81.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −241.3% | −313.8% | −375.2% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | 18.8% | 45.4% | 65.3% | 85.6% | 98.6% | 93.0% | 92.8% | 60.9% | 45.3% | 52.5% | 47.6% | 43.1% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | −54.6% | −75.2% | — | — | — | — | — | 67.3% | 52.6% | 55.7% | 43.6% | 29.0% | 3.4% | 29.1% | 29.7% |
| Return on assets | — | −25.3% | −39.1% | −5.9% | −32.5% | −28.0% | −4.0% | 15.1% | 35.9% | 86.3% | 24.7% | 26.0% | 27.6% | 19.8% | 14.5% | 1.8% | 18.5% | 21.4% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.12 | 0.34 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.26 |
| Current ratio | — | 7.90 | 5.38 | 8.71 | 5.72 | 18.33 | 15.89 | 9.88 | 5.77 | 34.92 | 80.29 | 55.98 | 54.02 | 3.29 | 9.03 | 2.35 | 14.64 | 16.01 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | 0.0% | 96.1% | — | — | — | — | 249.3% | 120.3% | 80.3% | 104.5% | 97.2% | 67.2% | 65.6% | 22.3% | 21.2% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 0.6x | 2.1x | 4.2x | 9.9x | 13.2x | 17.5x | 19.7x | — | 5.9x | 7.5x | 9.8x | 8.9x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.2% | 0.0% | — | 18.0% | 17.1% | 17.2% | 23.2% | 7.4% | 37.4% | 17.0% | 14.8% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 318.1% | 309.9% | 422.5% | 145.3% | 199.4% | 88.9% | 4.9% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 12.5% | 10.9% | 3.8% | 7.4% | 6.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | 125.2% | 549.8% | >999% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.1% | 4.1% | 19.2% | 31.6% | 32.3% | 27.5% | 28.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 3.1% | 3.6% | 14.8% | 46.1% | 60.3% | 8.2% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 102.0% | 105.7% | 56.6% | 163.7% | 139.5% | 136.8% | 94.3% | 78.3% | 805.5% | 72.2% | 53.0% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.6% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | >999% | 130.2% | 69.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 108.3% | 4.2% | 53.8% | 7.8% | 2.3% | 29.5% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 81.6% | 85.1% | 82.7% | 82.9% | 70.1% | 66.0% | 77.4% | 75.8% |
| Operating margin | 48.3% | 47.0% | 46.7% | 48.6% | 32.1% | 34.0% | 38.9% | 42.5% |
| Net margin | 1.4% | 22.1% | −52.6% | 63.5% | 83.4% | 143.2% | 190.4% | −69.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 54.1% | 64.5% | 54.9% | 43.9% | 45.1% | 47.6% | 35.5% | 43.1% |
| Current ratio | 1.79 | 2.35 | 2.48 | 2.64 | 14.12 | 14.64 | 21.13 | 16.01 |
| Debt to equity | 67.0% | 64.9% | 69.4% | 62.8% | 25.5% | 22.0% | 19.2% | 21.0% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 4.0% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 8.0% | 12.7% | 4.0% | 5.3% | 4.3% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 29.3% | 34.1% | 31.0% | 26.3% | 25.3% | 28.0% | 33.1% | 28.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $753m of assets due within a year against $47m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $570m of cash against $258m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 21% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 95% to 21% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $191m of operating cash flow against $258m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $163m against $18m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Innoviva's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Net income has been a median 23.0% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 82.8%; its worst year was -114.6%.
- Cash conversion 18 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 45.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 20.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.9% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (85 before it).
Compare with peers
- Ironwood Pharmaceuticals Inc statistics
- Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Alvotech statistics
- Evolus, Inc. statistics
- Emergent Biosolutions Inc. statistics
Head to head: INVA vs IRWDINVA vs XERSALVO vs INVA
More: Pharmaceuticals stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies