Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. had an operating margin of 8.5%, debt equal to 1706.3% of equity and a current ratio of 2.19. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −408.8% | −232.2% | −74.3% | −26.8% | −16.6% | 8.5% | 10.9% |
| Net margin | −446.0% | −247.5% | −85.9% | −38.0% | −27.0% | 0.2% | −5.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −396.1% | −194.8% | −93.3% | −28.7% | −18.2% | 9.8% | — |
| Return on equity | — | −190.3% | −134.8% | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | −57.3% | −53.0% | −29.2% | −18.7% | −17.0% | 0.2% | −4.3% |
| Asset turnover | 0.13 | 0.21 | 0.34 | 0.49 | 0.63 | 0.83 | 0.84 |
| Current ratio | 5.40 | 1.80 | 2.54 | 1.64 | 1.67 | 2.19 | 1.45 |
| Debt to equity | 257.8% | 92.5% | 436.4% | — | — | >999% | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 0.9x | 1.3x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 102.4% | 50.7% | 19.0% | 13.6% | 12.6% | 10.7% | 10.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 360.8% | 253.5% | 124.9% | 89.1% | 80.5% | 62.5% | 62.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.8% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | >999% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −23.8% | 2.8% | −5.1% | 6.3% | 9.0% | 19.5% | 9.5% | 5.6% |
| Net margin | −29.0% | −8.5% | −15.3% | −2.7% | 0.8% | 12.9% | 2.7% | −33.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −15.3% | 3.3% | −16.7% | 0.3% | 24.8% | 23.4% | 11.9% | 9.0% |
| Current ratio | 1.79 | 1.67 | 1.72 | 1.95 | 1.93 | 2.19 | 2.12 | 1.45 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — | >999% | >999% | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 10.8% | 10.1% | 12.9% | 11.3% | 10.1% | 9.2% | 10.6% | 11.6% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 82.9% | 66.8% | 73.2% | 62.1% | 62.5% | 55.4% | 63.9% | 66.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $275m of assets due within a year against $190m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $275m short-term assets against $232m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $122m of cash against $253m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $57m of operating cash flow against $253m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $37m against $28m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Xeris Biopharma Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -18.0% of total assets over 5 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -33.8%; its worst year was -223.2%.
- Cash conversion 2 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 5 years, at a median -21.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (20 before it).
Compare with peers
- Evolus, Inc. statistics
- Ironwood Pharmaceuticals Inc statistics
- Harrow, Inc. statistics
- Innoviva, Inc. statistics
- Aurora Cannabis Inc statistics
Head to head: EOLS vs XERSIRWD vs XERSHROW vs XERSINVA vs XERS
More: Pharmaceuticals stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies