Integer Holdings Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Integer Holdings Corp had return on equity of 6.1%, an operating margin of 11.9%, debt equal to 69.1% of equity and a current ratio of 3.32. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Jan 2010 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Jan 2014 | 2014Jan 2015 | 2015Jan 2016 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMOct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 31.9% | 32.5% | 31.7% | 31.2% | 33.0% | 33.6% | 29.4% | 31.4% | 31.2% | 29.8% | 28.2% | 26.6% | 27.6% | 26.0% | 26.3% | 26.7% | 27.0% | 24.6% |
| Operating margin | 0.2% | 12.9% | 10.8% | 4.0% | 9.2% | 11.0% | 1.6% | 8.6% | 11.1% | 12.8% | 12.5% | 11.2% | 11.1% | 8.5% | 10.5% | 12.1% | 11.9% | 8.2% |
| Net margin | −1.7% | 6.2% | 5.8% | −0.7% | 5.5% | 8.1% | −0.9% | 0.6% | 5.9% | 13.8% | 7.7% | 7.2% | 7.9% | 5.0% | 5.8% | 7.0% | 5.5% | 5.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.0% | 11.4% | 11.9% | 3.7% | 5.7% | 8.2% | −4.0% | 4.4% | 9.0% | 10.1% | 9.3% | 12.5% | 8.5% | 3.1% | 3.9% | 5.8% | 5.7% | 4.5% |
| Return on equity | −2.4% | 8.2% | 7.4% | −1.0% | 7.1% | 9.6% | −1.0% | 0.8% | 8.2% | 17.2% | 8.7% | 6.4% | 7.4% | 4.8% | 6.2% | 7.6% | 6.1% | 6.0% |
| Return on assets | — | 4.3% | 4.0% | −0.5% | 4.1% | 6.0% | −0.4% | 0.2% | 2.3% | 6.5% | 4.1% | 3.3% | 3.9% | 2.5% | 3.2% | 4.0% | 3.2% | 3.0% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.73 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.41 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.47 | 0.54 | 0.45 | 0.49 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.54 |
| Current ratio | — | 3.49 | 2.82 | 2.92 | 3.08 | 3.23 | 2.69 | 2.79 | 2.54 | 2.53 | 2.32 | 2.64 | 2.84 | 2.50 | 2.80 | 2.95 | 3.32 | 3.98 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 51.7% | 50.5% | 46.9% | 36.4% | 30.4% | 206.9% | 238.6% | 180.1% | 87.3% | 70.7% | 57.5% | 61.1% | 65.7% | 64.1% | 61.8% | 69.1% | 71.7% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 0.1x | 3.7x | 3.6x | 1.4x | 5.4x | 17.8x | 0.4x | 1.4x | 2.0x | 1.6x | 3.0x | 3.2x | 4.3x | 2.9x | 3.1x | 3.7x | 5.1x | 3.9x |
| Effective tax rate | — | 32.8% | 31.6% | — | 25.7% | 27.6% | — | 11.7% | — | 23.0% | 13.3% | 10.4% | 8.0% | 13.0% | 15.4% | 18.0% | 18.0% | 3.9% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 6.4% | 8.4% | 8.0% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 7.2% | 6.6% | 4.5% | 4.3% | 4.0% | 3.7% | 4.5% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 4.0% | 3.1% | 2.7% | 2.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 13.5% | 12.1% | 12.8% | 12.5% | 13.3% | 13.2% | 12.8% | 12.7% | 12.6% | 11.7% | 11.0% | 10.2% | 11.6% | 11.9% | 11.1% | 10.8% | 11.4% | 12.5% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 3.8% | 3.0% | 4.0% | 6.4% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 5.6% | 7.7% | 6.1% | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | 183.3% | 203.6% | — | 104.5% | 101.8% | — | 786.8% | 153.1% | 72.9% | 121.6% | 174.1% | 106.6% | 62.8% | 66.5% | 83.3% | 102.2% | 78.9% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 47.6% | 122.2% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Apr 2026 | 2026 Q2Jul 2026 | 2026 Q3Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 26.0% | 27.5% | 27.1% | 27.0% | 26.4% | 24.9% | 24.3% | 22.6% |
| Operating margin | 12.7% | 11.3% | 12.5% | 12.1% | 11.8% | 7.2% | 7.4% | 6.3% |
| Net margin | 7.3% | −5.1% | 7.8% | 8.5% | 10.3% | 3.8% | 5.1% | 3.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 9.8% | 1.4% | 5.2% | 9.9% | 5.9% | 0.2% | 8.0% | 3.6% |
| Current ratio | 2.95 | 3.40 | 3.41 | 3.71 | 3.32 | 3.75 | 3.73 | 3.98 |
| Debt to equity | 61.2% | 76.9% | 70.6% | 68.4% | 67.9% | 73.8% | 72.0% | 70.6% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 2.4% | 3.2% | 3.0% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 3.7% | 2.4% | 3.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 10.6% | 11.7% | 11.1% | 10.8% | 12.1% | 13.4% | 12.4% | 12.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $801m of assets due within a year against $201m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $801m short-term assets against $1.5bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $14m of cash against $1.2bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 71% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 60% to 71% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $176m of operating cash flow against $1.2bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $151m against $39m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Integer Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 9 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 7.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 10 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 27.0%, moving by 1.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 12 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 10.8%; its worst year was 8.2%.
- Cash conversion 14 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 7.7% of revenue.
- Discipline 15 / 20
The diluted share count rose 5.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Integra Lifesciences Holdings Corp statistics
- Merit Medical Systems Inc statistics
- Penumbra Inc statistics
- Teleflex Inc statistics
- Enovis Corp statistics
Head to head: IART vs ITGRITGR vs MMSIITGR vs PENITGR vs TFX
More: Health Care Equipment stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies