undamentalytics Newsletter

Stratasys LTD. (SSYS) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SSYS Nasdaq Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals Next results ~November 12, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Stratasys LTD. is a US-listed company in the technology hardware, storage & peripherals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$5.8

Valuation models combined (3)

Base case. Range ~$5.0–$7.4. Weighted average of 3 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-sales vs peers, revenue-to-maturity model), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds74 adding, 52 cuttingOf 26 active managers that changed their stake, 19 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Stratasys files

Where Stratasys LTD. stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $551m, down 3.7% on a year earlier, a smaller fall than the 8.8% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 23 of 27 for growth among the technology hardware, storage & peripherals companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -2.2% from 1.5% a year earlier. The diluted share count is up 15.2% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our valuation models combined value is $4.95 a share, against a share price of $6.72.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 12, 2026 (estimated)

Stratasys LTD.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 3.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -2.2%. Where it lags: change in share count of 15.2% ranks 25 of 27 technology hardware, storage & peripherals companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 143.7% while net income grew 13.3%: a 157pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 3.7% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -13.2%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -2.2% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 15.2% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 48% and a beta of 2.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 3.6 points on a year ago.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$0.03 against an average estimate of $0.01: beat by 300.0%
Next report
November 12, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.02

Stratasys' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.8%
  • 1 week-1.6%
  • 1 month-19.0%
  • This year-21.1%
  • 1 year-33.5%
  • 5 years-80.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$551M
Operating margin
-13.2%
Net margin
-18.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.28

Growth

Revenue growth
−3.7%
Change in growth rate
+5.1 pts
Share count change
+15.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$11.9M
FCF margin
-2.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
4.4%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for SSYS from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Stratasys LTD. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.4 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$5.0 ~$4.0–$5.8 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$1.8 ~$1.6–$2.9 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$7.4 ~$5.8–$34 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$6.4 ~$6.4–$7.5 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$5.8 ~$5.0–$7.4 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Stratasys LTD. with Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Stratasys LTD.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$23.48$16.54$19.96$18.01$20.23$20.72$24.49$11.86$14.28$8.89$8.68
Market value$1.2bn$870m$1.1bn$968m$4$1.1bn$1.6bn$789m$981m$630m$708m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$258m−$254m−$296m−$366m−$293m−$272m−$243m−$150m−$83m−$70m−$95m
Enterprise value$954m$615m$761m$602m−$293m$866m$1.3bn$638m$898m$560m$614m
Multiples
Price / sales 1.7x1.3x1.6x1.5x0.0x2.2x2.6x1.2x1.6x1.1x1.3x
Price / earnings ———————————
Price / free cash flow —51.8x26.8x24.0x—n/m143.4x————
EV / EBITDA —99.8x21.1x11.5xn/m——n/m———

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 12, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $142m and EPS of $0.02 (range $0.01 to $0.03) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Stratasys LTD.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.11 −27% $565m +3%
Next $0.19 +70% $587m +4%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +4.2% in 90 days, across 4 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −8.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Stratasys LTD.'s forecast and 3 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Stratasys LTD., last 90 days
$0.10 $0.12 $0.14 $0.16 $0.18 $0.20 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.12 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.12 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.12 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.12 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.11 $0.11 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.18 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.18 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.18 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.18 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.19 $0.19

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.12$0.18
60 days ago $0.12$0.18
30 days ago $0.12$0.18
7 days ago $0.12$0.18
Now $0.11$0.19

Earnings against estimates

Stratasys LTD.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.01 $0.03 +300.0%
Mar 2026 −$0.02 −$0.01 +55.6%
Dec 2025 $0.06 $0.07 +21.7%
Sept 2025 $0.00 $0.02 +700.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy375%
Hold125%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261214

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Stratasys LTD., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.85
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−3%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
62%
of shares
Held by insiders
12.2%
of shares
Employees
1,757
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

Stratasys LTD.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SSYS+18%−52%+20%−38%−2%−21%
Industry peers (median)+35%−35%+33%+14%+6%+4%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SSYS50%42%58%25%42%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SSYS−66%−60%−52%−57%−36%−42%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 89% from February 8, 2021 to September 6, 2024. Getting back needed a 783% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$6.72 – $11.62
From 52-week high
−41.0%
vs 50-day average
−10.8%
vs 200-day average
−20.9%
Volatility (1 year)
48%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.23

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Stratasys LTD. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Stratasys LTD.
$500M $600M $700M $800M FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY14 Q4: $750.1M Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $696M Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $672.5M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $668.4M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $663.2M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $636.1M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $520.8M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $607.2M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $651.5M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $627.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $572.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $551.1M $551.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY14 Q4 $750.1M
FY15 Q4 $696M
FY16 Q4 $672.5M
FY17 Q4 $668.4M
FY18 Q4 $663.2M
FY19 Q4 $636.1M
FY20 Q4 $520.8M
FY21 Q4 $607.2M
FY22 Q4 $651.5M
FY23 Q4 $627.6M
FY24 Q4 $572.5M
FY25 Q4 $551.1M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Stratasys LTD.
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY14 Q4: 54.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY15 Q4: -7.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: -3.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: -0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: -0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: -4.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -18.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 16.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 7.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -3.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -8.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -3.7% -3.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY14 Q4 54.9%
FY15 Q4 -7.2%
FY16 Q4 -3.4%
FY17 Q4 -0.6%
FY18 Q4 -0.8%
FY19 Q4 -4.1%
FY20 Q4 -18.1%
FY21 Q4 16.6%
FY22 Q4 7.3%
FY23 Q4 -3.7%
FY24 Q4 -8.8%
FY25 Q4 -3.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Stratasys LTD.
-200% -150% -100% -50% 0% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: -19.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -197.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -12.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -1.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -1.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -87.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -13.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -8.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -14.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -15.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -13.2% -13.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 -19.8%
FY15 Q4 -197.3%
FY16 Q4 -12.9%
FY17 Q4 -4.6%
FY18 Q4 -1.3%
FY19 Q4 -1.8%
FY20 Q4 -87.6%
FY21 Q4 -13.0%
FY22 Q4 -8.8%
FY23 Q4 -14.0%
FY24 Q4 -15.0%
FY25 Q4 -13.2%
FCF margin (TTM) Stratasys LTD.
-20% -10% 0% 10% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: -6.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -15.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 5.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -5.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 1.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -14.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -12.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -2.2% -2.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 -6.6%
FY15 Q4 -15.7%
FY16 Q4 2.2%
FY17 Q4 5.7%
FY18 Q4 5.9%
FY19 Q4 -5.7%
FY20 Q4 -0.2%
FY21 Q4 1.5%
FY22 Q4 -14.6%
FY23 Q4 -12.2%
FY24 Q4 -0.9%
FY25 Q4 -2.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Stratasys LTD.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 118 156 215 484 750 696 672 668 663 636 521 607 651 628 572 551
Gross profit 56 82 110 226 362 102 317 323 325 314 219 260 276 267 257 227
EBITDA 20 39 37 64 −39 −1,265 6 36 52 39 −406 −23 3 −39 −40 −29
Operating income 13 29 17 −29 −148 −1,374 −87 −31 −9 −12 −456 −79 −57 −88 −86 −72
Net income 9 21 8 −27 −119 −1,373 −77 −40 −11 −11 −444 −62 −29 −123 −120 −104
Diluted EPS $0.44 $0.95 $0.36 −$0.68 −$2.39 −$26.64 −$1.48 −$0.75 −$0.22 −$0.20 −$8.08 −$0.98 −$0.44 — — —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +32.3% +38.1% +125.0% +54.9% −7.2% −3.4% −0.6% −0.8% −4.1% −18.1% +16.6% +7.3% −3.7% −8.8% −3.7%
EBITDA — +98.5% −6.9% +73.4% −161.0% — — — +45.1% −25.1% <−999% — — — — —
Operating income — +115.4% −41.0% −269.0% — — — — — — — — — — — —
Net income — +120.1% −58.8% −417.4% — — — — — — — — — — — —
Diluted EPS — +115.9% −62.1% −288.9% — — — — — — — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 47.6% 52.9% 51.1% 46.7% 48.3% 14.7% 47.2% 48.3% 49.0% 49.3% 42.1% 42.8% 42.4% 42.5% 44.9% 41.2%
EBITDA margin 16.8% 25.2% 17.0% 13.1% −5.2% −181.8% 0.9% 5.4% 7.9% 6.2% −78.0% −3.8% 0.4% −6.2% −7.0% −5.3%
Operating margin 11.4% 18.6% 8.0% −6.0% −19.8% −197.3% −12.9% −4.6% −1.3% −1.8% −87.6% −13.0% −8.8% −14.0% −15.0% −13.2%
Net margin 8.0% 13.2% 3.9% −5.6% −15.9% −197.2% −11.5% −6.0% −1.7% −1.7% −85.2% −10.2% −4.4% −19.6% −21.0% −18.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 12.0% 6.2% −4.9% −0.3% −6.2% −15.3% 2.5% 5.9% 6.1% −5.3% 0.2% 1.8% −13.7% −12.0% −0.5% −1.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 22 23 1 32 14 −22 62 62 64 −11 28 36 −75 −62 8 15
Capital spending 8 13 12 33 60 84 45 22 23 22 27 25 14 14 11 22
Free cash flow 14 10 −11 −1 −47 −106 17 39 40 −34 1 11 −89 −75 −3 −7
Stock-based pay 1 2 9 24 30 30 21 18 16 21 20 31 33 32 26 24
Free cash flow after stock pay 13 8 −19 −26 −77 −136 −4 22 25 −54 −19 −20 −123 −107 −29 −31
Balance sheet
Cash 28 20 134 414 442 258 280 329 393 293 272 243 150 83 70 95
Total debt 0 0 0 0 50 0 26 32 27 — 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −28 −20 −134 −414 −392 −258 −254 −296 −366 −293 −272 −243 −150 −83 −70 −95
Diluted shares 21m — — 42m 50m 52m 53m 53m 54m — 55m 63m 66m 69m 71m 82m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $1.1bn
Short-term assets $582mLonger-term assets $492m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.1bn
Short-term liabilities $163mLonger-term liabilities $68mShareholders' equity $843m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $582m of assets due within a year against $163m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $582m short-term assets against $68m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Stratasys LTD.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+15.2%
year over year
R&D spending
14.0%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
40.4%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in technology hardware, storage & peripherals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SSYS QMCO KODK IONQ CRSR MYND Median
Revenue, last 12 months $551m $296m $1.1bn $246m $1.5bn $168m $3.9bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −3.7% 11.3% 9.5% 370.6% 3.1% −37.2% 11.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 4.4% −10.7% −0.9% 169.7% 1.5% — 2.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 25.7% 18.3% 286.8% −1.8% — 22.0%
Gross margin 41.2% 37.8% 24.1% — 31.6% 21.0% 34.7%
Operating margin −13.2% −2.3% 2.8% −408.2% 2.9% −29.8% 4.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average −10.3% −10.1% −0.2% −581.6% −0.4% −6.9% 4.2%
Net margin −18.9% −80.8% −8.3% −553.3% 2.5% −32.2% 2.0%
Cash from operations / revenue 2.7% −6.8% 42.7% −183.5% 7.3% −27.1% 6.3%
Free-cash-flow margin −2.2% −7.1% 40.9% −196.3% 6.2% −27.2% 3.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 1.7% −8.7% 9.7% −290.1% 4.6% −7.6% 4.7%
Stock pay / revenue 4.4% 0.1% 1.4% 184.4% 1.9% 1.7% 1.9%
Change in share count 15.2% 154.0% 11.5% 51.4% 2.3% 0.1% 1.4%

Median of all 27 companies we cover in technology hardware, storage & peripherals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

27 technology hardware, storage & peripherals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -3.7% 11.3% 23 of 27
Change in growth rate Growth +5.1pp +5.0pp 13 of 27
Gross margin Profitability 41.2% 41.2% 11 of 22
Operating margin Profitability -13.2% 5.3% 19 of 26
Net margin Profitability -18.9% 2.0% 20 of 27
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -2.2% 3.6% 17 of 26
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 4.4% 1.9% 20 of 27
Change in share count Balance sheet 15.2% 1.4% 25 of 27

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$355M
Institutions reporting
145
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 6.6%
Positions opened / closed
23 / 22

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 74 institutions bought and 52 sold ; the biggest buyer was Neuberger Berman Group LLC (+1.6M shares) and the biggest seller Invenomic Capital Management LP (−2.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Rubric Capital Management LP $68.5M 8.0M 19.3% 0.0%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC $50.1M 5.9M 14.1% ▲ 36.1%
Phoenix Financial Ltd. $26M 3.0M 7.3% ▼ 11.8%
State Street Corp $23.1M 2.7M 6.5% ▲ 71.6%
Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC $13.4M 1.6M 3.8% ▲ 9.9%
Exchange Traded Concepts, LLC $11.9M 1.4M 3.4% ▼ 24.1%
Legal & General Group PLC $10.5M 1.2M 2.9% ▲ 0.6%
Rpg Investment Advisory, LLC $9.7M 1.1M 2.7% ▲ 0.7%
Tsp Capital Management Group, LLC $9.5M 1.1M 2.7% New
Kopion Asset Management, LLC $8.1M 948K 2.3% ▲ 2.3%
Formula Growth Ltd $7.4M 860K 2.1% ▲ 7.5%
Morgan Stanley $6.4M 747K 1.8% ▲ 60.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Stratasys LTD.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 3 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 4 trades and filings

No trades in Stratasys LTD. disclosed in the last 12 months; 4 earlier trades on record.

  • Debbie Wasserman Schultz(D-FL 25):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded August 15, 2025, filed August 18, 2025
  • Greg Gianforte(MT):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded July 17, 2017, filed August 7, 2017
  • K. Michael Conaway(TX):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded December 10, 2014, filed January 3, 2015

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Stratasys LTD. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Stratasys LTD. in brief

What does Stratasys LTD. do?
Stratasys LTD. is a US-listed company in the technology hardware, storage & peripherals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Stratasys LTD.'s stock ticker?
Stratasys LTD. trades under the ticker SSYS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Stratasys LTD.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Stratasys LTD. reported revenue of $551M, 3.7% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Stratasys LTD.'s free cash flow?
Stratasys LTD.'s free-cash-flow margin is -2.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 17 of the 26 technology hardware, storage & peripherals companies we cover.
Who are Stratasys LTD.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Rubric Capital Management LP, Neuberger Berman Group LLC and Phoenix Financial Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Stratasys LTD.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Stratasys LTD.'s market capitalisation was about $708M and net debt of -$94.5M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Stratasys LTD.'s competitors?
In our Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals peer group, the companies closest to Stratasys LTD. are Quantum Corp, Eastman Kodak Co, IonQ, Inc., Corsair Gaming, Inc. and Mynd.ai, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Stratasys LTD.'s.
When is Stratasys LTD.'s next earnings date?
Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Stratasys LTD. announces its own schedule.