Levi Strauss & Co income statement
In fiscal 2025, Levi Strauss & Co reported revenue of $6.28bn, up 4.1% on the year before, operating income of $678m (a 10.8% margin) and net income of $578m, or $1.45 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Nov 2009 | 2010Nov 2010 | 2011Nov 2011 | 2012Nov 2012 | 2013Nov 2013 | 2014Nov 2014 | 2015Nov 2015 | 2016Nov 2016 | 2017Nov 2017 | 2018Nov 2018 | 2019Nov 2019 | 2020Nov 2020 | 2021Nov 2021 | 2022Nov 2022 | 2023Nov 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Nov 2025 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,106 | 4,411 | 4,762 | 4,610 | 4,682 | 4,754 | 4,494 | 4,553 | 4,904 | 5,575 | 5,763 | 4,453 | 5,764 | 6,169 | 5,842 | 6,032 | 6,282 | 6,680 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,341 | 2,577 | 2,662 | 2,100 | 2,417 | 2,620 | 2,481 | 2,375 | 2,404 | 2,484 |
| Gross profit | 1,973 | 2,223 | 2,292 | 2,199 | 2,350 | 2,348 | 2,269 | 2,329 | 2,563 | 2,998 | 3,101 | 2,353 | 3,347 | 3,549 | 3,361 | 3,657 | 3,878 | 4,196 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,595 | 1,842 | 1,956 | 1,865 | 1,885 | 1,906 | 1,824 | 1,867 | 2,083 | 2,458 | 2,535 | 2,348 | 2,661 | 2,882 | 2,896 | 3,092 | 3,173 | 3,408 |
| Operating income | 378 | 381 | 336 | 334 | 466 | 314 | 431 | 462 | 480 | 540 | 567 | −85 | 686 | 647 | 354 | 263 | 678 | 754 |
| Interest expense | 149 | 136 | 132 | 135 | 129 | 118 | 81 | 73 | 69 | 55 | 66 | 82 | 73 | 26 | 46 | 42 | 49 | 52 |
| Income before tax | 190 | 236 | 203 | 196 | 323 | 154 | 310 | 407 | 349 | 500 | 478 | −190 | 580 | 650 | 266 | 218 | 634 | 769 |
| Income tax | 39 | 86 | 68 | 55 | 94 | 50 | 101 | 116 | 64 | 215 | 83 | −63 | 27 | 81 | 16 | 7 | 132 | 169 |
| Net income | 152 | 157 | 138 | 144 | 229 | 106 | 209 | 291 | 281 | 283 | 395 | −127 | 554 | 569 | 250 | 211 | 578 | 590 |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0.73 | $0.73 | $0.97 | −$0.32 | $1.35 | $1.41 | $0.62 | $0.52 | $1.45 | $1.50 |
| Diluted shares (average) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 384m | 389m | 408m | 397m | 410m | 404m | 402m | 402m | 400m | 394m |
| EBITDA | 463 | 486 | 454 | 457 | 581 | 423 | 533 | 566 | 597 | 661 | 691 | 57 | 829 | 805 | 520 | 456 | 884 | 976 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Aug 2025 | 2025 Q4Nov 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2May 2026 | 2026 Q3Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,750 | 1,527 | 1,446 | 1,543 | 1,766 | 1,743 | 1,562 | 1,610 |
| Cost of revenue | 669 | 579 | 540 | 592 | 693 | 664 | 583 | 544 |
| Gross profit | 1,081 | 948 | 906 | 952 | 1,073 | 1,078 | 979 | 1,066 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 859 | 749 | 791 | 776 | 857 | 872 | 843 | 836 |
| Operating income | 209 | 192 | 108 | 167 | 211 | 199 | 122 | 222 |
| Interest expense | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Income before tax | 196 | 177 | 103 | 156 | 199 | 228 | 122 | 220 |
| Income tax | 16 | 36 | 23 | 34 | 39 | 51 | 27 | 52 |
| Net income | 183 | 135 | 67 | 218 | 158 | 176 | 87 | 169 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.45 | $0.34 | $0.17 | $0.55 | $0.40 | $0.45 | $0.22 | $0.43 |
| EBITDA | 263 | 241 | 158 | 219 | 266 | 254 | 179 | 277 |
Compare with peers
- Tapestry, Inc. income statement
- Ralph Lauren Corporation income statement
- PVH Corp. income statement
- Under Armour, Inc. income statement
- VF Corporation income statement
Head to head: LEVI vs TPRLEVI vs RLLEVI vs PVHLEVI vs UAA
More: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies