Levi Strauss & Co key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Levi Strauss & Co had return on equity of 27.2%, an operating margin of 10.8%, debt equal to 45.6% of equity and a current ratio of 1.55. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Nov 2009 | 2010Nov 2010 | 2011Nov 2011 | 2012Nov 2012 | 2013Nov 2013 | 2014Nov 2014 | 2015Nov 2015 | 2016Nov 2016 | 2017Nov 2017 | 2018Nov 2018 | 2019Nov 2019 | 2020Nov 2020 | 2021Nov 2021 | 2022Nov 2022 | 2023Nov 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Nov 2025 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 48.1% | 50.4% | 48.1% | 47.7% | 50.2% | 49.4% | 50.5% | 51.2% | 52.3% | 53.8% | 53.8% | 52.8% | 58.1% | 57.5% | 57.5% | 60.6% | 61.7% | 62.8% |
| Operating margin | 9.2% | 8.6% | 7.1% | 7.2% | 9.9% | 6.6% | 9.6% | 10.2% | 9.8% | 9.7% | 9.8% | −1.9% | 11.9% | 10.5% | 6.1% | 4.4% | 10.8% | 11.3% |
| Net margin | 3.7% | 3.5% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 4.9% | 2.2% | 4.7% | 6.4% | 5.7% | 5.1% | 6.8% | −2.9% | 9.6% | 9.2% | 4.3% | 3.5% | 9.2% | 8.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 7.4% | −0.2% | −2.7% | 9.7% | 6.8% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 4.5% | 8.3% | 4.7% | 4.1% | 7.6% | 9.9% | −0.6% | 2.1% | 11.1% | 4.9% | 9.6% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | — | — | 65.3% | 86.6% | 69.3% | 46.6% | 41.7% | 35.5% | −8.9% | 37.3% | 31.9% | 12.6% | 10.5% | 27.2% | 25.1% |
| Return on assets | — | 5.0% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 7.3% | 3.5% | 7.2% | 9.9% | 8.9% | 8.2% | 10.2% | −2.6% | 9.6% | 9.5% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 8.7% | 8.6% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.41 | 1.48 | 1.43 | 1.49 | 1.58 | 1.55 | 1.55 | 1.55 | 1.62 | 1.48 | 0.90 | 1.00 | 1.03 | 0.97 | 0.97 | 0.95 | 0.97 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.17 | 2.00 | 2.11 | 2.34 | 1.69 | 1.81 | 2.21 | 2.27 | 2.17 | 2.46 | 2.02 | 1.45 | 1.43 | 1.48 | 1.42 | 1.55 | 1.63 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | 900.5% | 798.7% | 349.0% | 205.1% | 154.6% | 159.4% | 64.9% | 120.4% | 61.6% | 52.5% | 49.9% | 50.7% | 45.6% | 43.2% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 2.5x | 2.8x | 2.5x | 2.5x | 3.6x | 2.7x | 5.3x | 6.3x | 7.0x | 9.8x | 8.6x | n/m | 9.4x | 25.2x | 7.7x | 6.3x | 13.9x | 14.4x |
| Effective tax rate | 20.6% | 36.6% | 33.4% | 28.0% | 29.3% | 32.2% | 32.4% | 28.5% | 18.4% | 43.0% | 17.3% | — | 4.6% | 12.4% | 5.9% | 3.3% | 20.8% | 21.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 38.9% | 41.8% | 41.1% | 40.5% | 40.3% | 40.1% | 40.6% | 41.0% | 42.5% | 44.1% | 44.0% | 52.7% | 46.2% | 46.7% | 49.6% | 51.3% | 50.5% | 51.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.0% | 3.5% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 4.3% | 5.4% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 3.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 201.4% | −5.3% | −93.3% | 310.8% | 139.4% | 150.4% | 54.3% | 70.0% | 144.7% | 92.2% | 60.0% | — | 103.1% | −6.9% | 48.8% | 318.6% | 53.3% | 109.0% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 13.2% | 12.8% | 14.5% | 13.9% | 10.9% | 28.3% | 23.9% | 20.6% | 24.9% | 31.8% | 28.9% | — | 18.9% | 30.6% | 76.3% | 94.3% | 36.8% | 38.0% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 6.5% | — | — | 4.6% | 9.6% | 22.1% | 47.6% | 30.7% | 23.3% | 44.9% | 49.4% | 35.3% | 33.4% | — | 162.9% | 43.0% | 79.0% | 34.8% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Aug 2025 | 2025 Q4Nov 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2May 2026 | 2026 Q3Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 61.8% | 62.1% | 62.6% | 61.7% | 60.8% | 61.9% | 62.7% | 66.2% |
| Operating margin | 11.9% | 12.5% | 7.5% | 10.8% | 11.9% | 11.4% | 7.8% | 13.8% |
| Net margin | 10.4% | 8.8% | 4.6% | 14.1% | 8.9% | 10.1% | 5.6% | 10.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 13.2% | −0.9% | 10.1% | −2.6% | 12.2% | 8.7% | 14.8% | 2.8% |
| Current ratio | 1.42 | 1.50 | 1.48 | 1.52 | 1.55 | 1.58 | 1.60 | 1.63 |
| Debt to equity | 50.7% | 48.8% | 49.7% | 48.5% | 45.6% | 47.6% | 45.9% | 43.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 49.1% | 49.1% | 54.7% | 50.3% | 48.6% | 50.0% | 54.0% | 51.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.2bn of assets due within a year against $2.0bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.2bn short-term assets against $2.5bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $641m of cash against $1.0bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 43% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 59% to 43% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $852m of operating cash flow against $1.0bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $754m against $52m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Levi Strauss &'s competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 12 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 9.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 17 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 56.9%, moving by 3.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 2 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 10.0%; its worst year was -1.0%.
- Cash conversion 12 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 6.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 4.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (61 before it).
Compare with peers
- Tapestry, Inc. statistics
- Ralph Lauren Corporation statistics
- PVH Corp. statistics
- Under Armour, Inc. statistics
- VF Corporation statistics
Head to head: LEVI vs TPRLEVI vs RLLEVI vs PVHLEVI vs UAA
More: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies