Mueller Industries Inc income statement
In fiscal 2025, Mueller Industries Inc reported revenue of $4.18bn, up 10.9% on the year before, operating income of $959m (a 22.9% margin) and net income of $765m, or $6.86 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,547 | 2,060 | 2,418 | 2,190 | 2,159 | 2,364 | 2,100 | 2,056 | 2,266 | 2,508 | 2,431 | 2,398 | 3,769 | 3,982 | 3,420 | 3,769 | 4,179 | 5,002 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,723 | 1,941 | 2,150 | 2,036 | 1,966 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 332 | 325 | 357 | 395 | 432 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 117 | 131 | 136 | 129 | 135 | 132 | 130 | 136 | 141 | 149 | 162 | 159 | 184 | 203 | 208 | 227 | 249 | 254 |
| Operating income | 32 | 136 | 140 | 127 | 271 | 154 | 137 | 154 | 151 | 173 | 191 | 246 | 656 | 877 | 756 | 770 | 959 | 1,076 |
| Interest expense | 10 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 20 | 25 | 26 | 19 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income before tax | 23 | 122 | 130 | 120 | 271 | 148 | 132 | 146 | 127 | 150 | 166 | 209 | 641 | 876 | 845 | 820 | 1,012 | 1,143 |
| Income tax | 18 | 34 | 43 | 37 | 98 | 45 | 43 | 48 | 38 | 31 | 35 | 55 | 166 | 223 | 221 | 205 | 247 | 282 |
| Net income | 5 | 86 | 86 | 82 | 173 | 102 | 88 | 100 | 86 | 104 | 101 | 139 | 469 | 658 | 603 | 605 | 765 | 864 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.03 | $0.57 | $0.56 | $0.57 | $1.53 | $0.90 | $0.77 | $0.87 | $0.74 | $0.91 | $0.90 | $1.24 | $4.12 | $5.82 | $5.30 | $5.31 | $6.86 | — |
| Diluted shares (average) | 150m | 151m | 153m | 143m | 113m | 114m | 114m | 114m | 115m | 115m | 113m | 113m | 114m | 113m | 114m | 114m | 111m | — |
| EBITDA | 73 | 176 | 176 | 157 | 303 | 188 | 172 | 190 | 185 | 213 | 234 | 291 | 701 | 921 | 796 | 824 | 1,027 | 1,148 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 924 | 1,000 | 1,138 | 1,078 | 962 | 1,193 | 1,428 | 1,419 |
| Gross profit | 255 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 65 | 63 | 68 | 62 | 56 | 67 | 68 | 63 |
| Operating income | 170 | 206 | 304 | 276 | 172 | 312 | 310 | 282 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income before tax | 178 | 211 | 324 | 280 | 196 | 321 | 326 | 299 |
| Income tax | 46 | 51 | 79 | 74 | 43 | 80 | 83 | 77 |
| Net income | 138 | 157 | 246 | 208 | 154 | 239 | 250 | 221 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.21 | $1.39 | $1.11 | $0.94 | $4.12 | $1.08 | $1.13 | $1.00 |
| EBITDA | 192 | 223 | 322 | 293 | 189 | 329 | 327 | 303 |
Compare with peers
- Timken Co income statement
- Snap-on income statement
- ITT Inc. income statement
- Flowserve Corp income statement
- Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc income statement
Head to head: MLI vs TKRMLI vs SNAITT vs MLI
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies