undamentalytics Newsletter

Mueller Industries Inc (MLI) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: MLI NYSE Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components Next results ~February 2, 2027

A Fundamentals grade

Mueller Industries Inc is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$130

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$100–$170 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (11.4%–21.4% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 137% above it.

Price used: $55.16, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 4 selling0 purchases and 13 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds404 adding, 298 cuttingOf 66 active managers that changed their stake, 28 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Mueller Industries files

10-Q filed October 21: Mueller Industries

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 reached $5.00bn, up 20.8% on a year earlier and faster than the 14.8% recorded a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 167 of 934 among the companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin slipped to 13.8% from 16.3% a year earlier. On balance, the fundamentals grade moves from B to B+. Our model value is little changed at $96.05 a share, against a share price of $54.53, and the rating stays Buy. At that price, the model implies the market is pricing in about 0.5% a year of cash-flow growth for five years. That is well below the 5.8% a year revenue growth the company has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 21, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Mueller Industries stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $4.66bn, up 14.8% on a year earlier, faster than 11.5% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 14.3%. The diluted share count is down 38.6% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 7 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $96.21 a share, against a share price of $55.48. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 1.3% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, slower than the 4.3% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 2, 2027 (estimated)

Mueller Industries Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 20.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 13.8%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 0.1% ranks 3 of 59 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$130 per share in the base case (~$100–$170 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 20.8% (+6.0pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $55.16 is 137% below our value per share of $130.
  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 20.8% over the last 12 months, against a median of 8.3% for industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 6.0 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.5% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $1.4bn.

Things to watch

  • Insiders selling. 4 insiders sold $45M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (1% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 80% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 21, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.00 against an average estimate of $1.15: missed by 13.1%
Revenue
$1.42bn, up 31.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-5.4% in the first session after the results on October 20, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 20, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.94

Mueller Industries' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.1%
  • 1 week+1.5%
  • 1 month-11.8%
  • This year-3.1%
  • 1 year+5.3%
  • 5 years+334.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$5B
Operating margin
21.5%
Net margin
17.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.85

Growth

Revenue growth
+20.8%
Change in growth rate
+6.0 pts
Share count change
−1.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$690M
FCF margin
13.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.6%

Earnings

Last results
October 20, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 2, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Our research
  2. Results
  3. Our research
  4. Insider trade
  5. Insider trade
  6. Leadership
  7. Insider trade
  8. Leadership
  9. Dividend
  10. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 0.6% a year for five years.That is slower than the 5.8% a year revenue growth Mueller Industries has delivered.

  • Priced in-0.6%
  • Last 12 months20.8%
  • 3 years a year11.9%
  • 5 years a year5.8%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($55.51, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$130
Price used
$55.51close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +136%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Mueller Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($747M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 14.6% and 15.7% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 16.4% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$100–~$170 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Mueller Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $747M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Mueller Industries Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.03 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$130 ~$100–$170 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$57 ~$75–$120 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$120 ~$84–$160 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$69 ~$60–$82 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$100 ~$57–$130 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Mueller Industries Inc with Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −23%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +29%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −7%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −15%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −15%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $56$74$97$128$168$220
8.5% $44$57$74$96$125$162
10% $37$47$60$77$99$127

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Mueller Industries Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$5.60$8.08$7.86$5.27$7.24$8.09$13.71$14.05$22.81$39.20$58.56
Market value$638m$924m$903m$603m$816m$912m$1.6bn$1.6bn$2.6bn$4.5bn$6.5bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$59m−$123m$346m$425m$289m$209m−$85m−$458m−$1.2bn−$1.0bn−$1.4bn
Enterprise value$579m$801m$1.2bn$1.0bn$1.1bn$1.1bn$1.5bn$1.1bn$1.4bn$3.4bn$5.2bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.3x0.4x0.4x0.2x0.3x0.4x0.4x0.4x0.8x1.2x1.6x
Price / earnings 7.3x9.3x10.6x5.8x8.1x6.5x3.3x2.4x4.3x7.4x8.5x
Price / free cash flow 4.9x7.7x—4.7x4.8x4.5x5.6x2.3x4.2x7.9x9.5x
EV / EBITDA 3.4x4.2x6.8x4.8x4.7x3.9x2.1x1.2x1.8x4.2x5.0x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

68 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Mueller Industries's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 16.8% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 4 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 17.1%, moving by 5.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 18.1%; its worst year was 6.2%.

  • Cash conversion 16 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 11.9% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 2.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Mueller Industries Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $4.15 +31% $5.2bn +25%
Next $4.65 +12% $5.8bn +11%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +6.2% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −1.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Mueller Industries Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Mueller Industries Inc, last 90 days
$4.00 $4.20 $4.40 $4.60 $4.80 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.20 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.20 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.20 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.35 Current fiscal year, Now: $4.15 $4.15 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.38 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.38 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.38 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.65 Next fiscal year, Now: $4.65 $4.65

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $4.20$4.38
60 days ago $4.20$4.38
30 days ago $4.20$4.38
7 days ago $4.35$4.65
Now $4.15$4.65

Earnings against estimates

Mueller Industries Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.15 $1.00 −13.1%
Jun 2026 $1.15 $1.17 +1.9%
Mar 2026 $0.73 $0.94 +28.5%
Dec 2025 $0.83 $0.66 −21.4%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 20, 2026

No numeric guidance in Mueller Industries Inc's latest earnings release (filed October 20, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Mueller Industries Inc's revenue by +14.6% next year and +15.7% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+12.6%, weight 45%) and the company's own record (+16.4%, weight 55%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy2100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202622
  2. Sep 202622
  3. Aug 202622
  4. Jul 202622

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Mueller Industries Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
2.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.89
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−5%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
95%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.2%
of shares
Employees
4,832
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +5.3%

$52.37 on October 31, 2025 to $55.16

Mueller Industries Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $4.1bn $4.7bn +14.8%
Net margin 17.5% 18.2% +4.4%
P/E multiple 16.7x 14.4x −13.7%
Share count 226m 222m +1.9%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +188.4%

$19.12 on November 3, 2023 to $55.16

Mueller Industries Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.7bn $4.7bn +26.3%
Net margin 17.5% 18.2% +4.5%
P/E multiple 6.7x 14.4x +114.0%
Share count 226m 222m +2.1%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Mueller Industries Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
MLI+71%+1%+62%+71%+46%−3%
Industry peers (median)+19%−15%+19%+2%+9%+5%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
MLI75%33%58%75%75%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
MLI−18%−18%−23%−18%−17%−23%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 53% from March 1, 2017 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 113% gain, reached on January 6, 2021, 294 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$51.70 – $70.03
From 52-week high
−21.2%
vs 50-day average
−8.3%
vs 200-day average
−11.0%
Volatility (1 year)
34%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.98

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
10 up, 2 down
typical move ±6.1%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±8.0%
After a month
10 up, 1 down
typical move ±9.9%
Mueller Industries Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 20, 2026 −5.4% +0.9% −9.8% —
July 21, 2026 +6.3% +0.7% +12.8% +6.4%
April 21, 2026 +11.6% +0.4% +12.2% +10.9%
February 3, 2026 −17.6% −1.3% −14.3% −16.0%
October 21, 2025 +3.9% −0.5% +4.1% +6.6%
July 22, 2025 +4.4% +0.9% +5.4% +9.9%
April 22, 2025 +5.6% +4.2% +6.4% +13.1%
February 4, 2025 +0.4% +1.1% +3.6% +1.9%
October 22, 2024 +12.4% −1.0% +15.1% +26.2%
July 23, 2024 +2.0% −2.4% +9.3% +9.0%
April 24, 2024 +1.7% −0.4% −2.4% +1.4%
February 6, 2024 +1.5% +1.1% −0.4% +7.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Mueller Industries Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Options look fairly priced

Implied volatility is within its normal range against realised. Selling options earns the usual premium, nothing extra.

  • Implied is 1.07× the last 60 days’ realised volatility , richer than 27% of the 229 stocks we screen today.
  • Why: implied is not far enough above realised, or not unusual against our coverage.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: no liquid put with an effective price at or below fair value.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Mueller Industries Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade A
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Mueller Industries Inc
$3B $3.5B $4B $4.5B $5B $5.5B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $3.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $3.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $3.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $4.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $4.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $4.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $5B $5B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 23, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $3.4B
FY24 Q1 $3.3B
FY24 Q2 $3.4B
FY24 Q3 $3.6B
FY24 Q4 $3.8B
FY25 Q1 $3.9B
FY25 Q2 $4.1B
FY25 Q3 $4.1B
FY25 Q4 $4.2B
FY26 Q1 $4.4B
FY26 Q2 $4.7B
FY26 Q3 $5B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Mueller Industries Inc
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -14.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -16.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -7.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 0.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 10.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 18.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 19.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 15.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 10.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 11.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 14.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 20.8% 20.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 23, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -14.1%
FY24 Q1 -16.4%
FY24 Q2 -7.9%
FY24 Q3 0.3%
FY24 Q4 10.2%
FY25 Q1 18.8%
FY25 Q2 19.4%
FY25 Q3 15.7%
FY25 Q4 10.9%
FY26 Q1 11.5%
FY26 Q2 14.8%
FY26 Q3 20.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Mueller Industries Inc
20% 22% 24% 26% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 22.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 21.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 20.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 20.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 20.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 20.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 21.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 23.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 22.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 24.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 23.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 21.5% 21.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 23, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 22.1%
FY24 Q1 21.5%
FY24 Q2 20.9%
FY24 Q3 20.6%
FY24 Q4 20.4%
FY25 Q1 20.2%
FY25 Q2 21.9%
FY25 Q3 23.1%
FY25 Q4 22.9%
FY26 Q1 24.4%
FY26 Q2 23.0%
FY26 Q3 21.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Mueller Industries Inc
12% 14% 16% 18% 20% 22% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 18.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 20.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 19.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 17.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 15.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 12.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 14.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 16.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 16.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 14.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 14.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 13.8% 13.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 23, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 18.1%
FY24 Q1 20.4%
FY24 Q2 19.0%
FY24 Q3 17.2%
FY24 Q4 15.0%
FY25 Q1 12.9%
FY25 Q2 14.5%
FY25 Q3 16.3%
FY25 Q4 16.4%
FY26 Q1 14.9%
FY26 Q2 14.3%
FY26 Q3 13.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Mueller Industries took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $4.2B
  2. Other income $54M · 1.3%
  3. Selling, general and admin $249M · 6.0%
  4. Other operating costs $3B · 71.1%
  5. Operating income $959M · 22.9%
  6. Income tax $247M · 5.9%
  7. Net income $765M · 18.3%
Where Mueller Industries's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $4.2B
Other income $54M 1.3% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $249M 6.0% of revenue
Other operating costs $3B 71.1% of revenue
Operating income $959M 22.9% of revenue
Income tax $247M 5.9% of revenue
Net income $765M 18.3% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Mueller Industries's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Mueller Industries Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 1,547 2,060 2,418 2,190 2,159 2,364 2,100 2,056 2,266 2,508 2,431 2,398 3,769 3,982 3,420 3,769 4,179 5,002
Gross profit — — — — — — — 332 325 357 395 432 — — — — — —
EBITDA 73 176 176 157 303 188 172 190 185 213 234 291 701 921 796 824 1,027 1,148
Operating income 32 136 140 127 271 154 137 154 151 173 191 246 656 877 756 770 959 1,076
Net income 5 86 86 82 173 102 88 100 86 104 101 139 469 658 603 605 765 864
Diluted EPS $0.03 $0.57 $0.56 $0.57 $1.53 $0.90 $0.77 $0.87 $0.74 $0.91 $0.90 $1.24 $4.12 $5.82 $5.30 $5.31 $6.86 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −39.5% +33.1% +17.4% −9.4% −1.4% +9.5% −11.2% −2.1% +10.2% +10.7% −3.1% −1.3% +57.2% +5.7% −14.1% +10.2% +10.9% +20.8%
EBITDA −56.9% +140.5% −0.0% −10.7% +93.2% −38.1% −8.4% +10.3% −2.5% +15.0% +10.2% +24.2% +141.2% +31.3% −13.6% +3.5% +24.7% +11.4%
Operating income −74.4% +322.6% +2.7% −9.4% +113.8% −43.2% −10.9% +12.5% −2.3% +14.7% +10.7% +28.4% +166.8% +33.7% −13.8% +1.9% +24.4% +12.4%
Net income −94.2% — +0.2% −4.5% +109.5% −41.2% −13.5% +13.5% −14.2% +22.0% −3.3% +38.2% +235.9% +40.5% −8.4% +0.3% +26.5% +15.3%
Diluted EPS −94.5% — −0.9% +1.8% +166.1% −41.5% −14.0% +13.0% −14.4% +22.1% −1.6% +38.0% +233.6% +41.3% −8.9% +0.2% +29.2% —
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — — — 16.2% 14.4% 14.3% 16.3% 18.0% — — — — — —
EBITDA margin 4.7% 8.5% 7.3% 7.2% 14.1% 7.9% 8.2% 9.2% 8.2% 8.5% 9.6% 12.1% 18.6% 23.1% 23.3% 21.9% 24.6% 22.9%
Operating margin 2.1% 6.6% 5.8% 5.8% 12.6% 6.5% 6.5% 7.5% 6.7% 6.9% 7.9% 10.3% 17.4% 22.0% 22.1% 20.4% 22.9% 21.5%
Net margin 0.3% 4.2% 3.6% 3.8% 8.0% 4.3% 4.2% 4.9% 3.8% 4.2% 4.2% 5.8% 12.4% 16.5% 17.6% 16.0% 18.3% 17.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 4.1% 1.8% 5.6% 2.4% 4.0% 2.2% 6.2% 5.9% −0.1% 5.2% 7.0% 8.4% 7.4% 17.2% 18.1% 15.0% 16.4% 13.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 77 56 154 108 129 91 160 158 44 168 201 245 312 724 673 646 755 770
Capital spending 14 19 19 57 41 39 29 37 46 38 31 44 32 38 54 80 69 81
Free cash flow 63 38 135 51 87 51 131 120 −2 129 169 201 280 686 619 566 687 690
Stock-based pay 3 3 3 6 6 6 6 6 7 8 9 9 10 18 23 27 27 30
Free cash flow after stock pay 61 35 132 45 81 45 125 114 −10 121 161 193 270 669 596 539 660 660
Balance sheet
Cash 346 394 514 199 312 352 275 351 120 73 98 119 88 461 1,171 1,037 1,367 1,448
Total debt 183 — 198 235 235 241 216 228 466 498 387 328 3 3 1 1 0 5
Net debt (negative = net cash) −163 −394 −316 36 −76 −111 −59 −123 346 425 289 209 −85 −458 −1,170 −1,036 −1,367 −1,443
Diluted shares 150m 151m 153m 143m 113m 114m 114m 114m 115m 115m 113m 113m 114m 113m 114m 114m 111m —
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 15 15 15 15 14 17 17 21 197 23 22 22 29 56 67 89 109 141
Buybacks 1 0 0 427 0 0 — 0 0 34 2 6 5 38 19 49 244 278
Total returned 16 15 15 442 14 17 17 21 197 56 24 28 34 94 86 138 353 419

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

7 of 7 checks passed · September 26, 2026
What it owns · $4.3bn
Short-term assets $2.9bnLonger-term assets $1.4bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $4.3bn
Short-term liabilities $656mLonger-term liabilities $100mShareholders' equity $3.5bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.9bn of assets due within a year against $656m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.9bn short-term assets against $100m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $1.4bn of cash against $5m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 0% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 0% to 0% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $770m of operating cash flow against $5m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.1bn against $330,000 of interest.

From Mueller Industries Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$278M
Dividends (TTM)
$141M
Returned to shareholders
61%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$312M
Diluted share count
−1.5%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.5%
dividends 1.2% + buybacks 2.3% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
16%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
5.1%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
53 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in industrial machinery & supplies & components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MLI TKR SNA ITT FLS LECO Median
Revenue, last 12 months $5.0bn $4.8bn $5.3bn $4.7bn $4.7bn $4.6bn $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 20.8% 5.5% 2.9% 28.1% 0.2% 11.1% 8.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 11.9% 0.0% 1.3% 14.5% 3.8% 4.5% 4.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 31.6% 7.5% −0.7% 51.5% 5.4% 15.1% 9.1%
Gross margin 27.7% 30.8% 46.7% 35.2% 34.2% 35.5% 35.2%
Operating margin 21.5% 10.5% 24.9% 14.4% 10.0% 17.3% 13.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 21.7% 12.1% 25.7% 16.6% 10.0% 16.9% 13.7%
Net margin 17.3% 5.4% 19.2% 8.9% 5.4% 12.4% 8.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 15.4% 11.2% 22.0% 13.4% 4.9% 14.4% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 13.8% 8.1% 20.4% 10.8% 3.3% 11.0% 8.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 15.8% 7.3% 20.9% 12.2% 8.1% 12.3% 9.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.6% 0.6% 0.6% 0.9% 0.9% 0.5% 0.8%
Change in share count −1.5% −0.4% −1.0% 3.4% −2.8% −1.8% −0.0%

Median of all 76 companies we cover in industrial machinery & supplies & components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 20.8% 8.3% 14 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth +6.0pp +1.2pp 16 of 75
Operating margin Profitability 21.5% 13.0% 9 of 75
Net margin Profitability 17.3% 8.9% 8 of 76
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 13.8% 9.1% 23 of 76
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.6% 0.8% 16 of 70
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.1% 23.4% 3 of 59
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.5% -0.0% 24 of 73
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 53 days 63 days 14 of 65

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 27, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Piping Systems $2.7B 64.0% ▲ 8.0%
Industrial Metals $1B 24.1% ▲ 25.2%
Climate $497M 11.9% ▲ 1.9%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $3.3B 78.6% ▲ 16.2%
Canada $348M 8.3% ▲ 0.9%
United Kingdom $283M 6.8% ▲ 0.9%
Asia and Middle East $187M 4.5% ▼ 19.2%
Mexico $75.5M 1.8% ▼ 12.0%

From Mueller Industries Inc's 10-K filed February 25, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$12.5B
Institutions reporting
732
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 5.9%
Positions opened / closed
87 / 76

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 404 institutions bought and 298 sold ; the biggest buyer was FMR LLC (+3.7M shares) and the biggest seller UBS Group AG (−629K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.4B 11.7M 11.5% ▲ 0.5%
First Trust Advisors LP $840M 6.8M 6.7% ▲ 22.1%
FMR LLC $678M 5.5M 5.4% ▲ 205.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $614M 5.0M 4.9% ▲ 0.3%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $611M 5.0M 4.9% ▲ 0.9%
AQR Capital Management LLC $579M 4.7M 4.6% ▼ 3.5%
State Street Corp $437M 3.6M 3.5% ▲ 1.6%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $387M 3.2M 3.1% ▲ 5.5%
Invesco Ltd. $338M 2.7M 2.7% ▲ 37.0%
William Blair Investment Management, LLC $244M 2.0M 2.0% ▼ 5.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $239M 1.9M 1.9% ▼ 10.9%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $233M 1.9M 1.9% ▼ 16.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Mueller Industries Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 10 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Hansen John B Director November 2, 2026 Sell 2,000 $55.40 $110,800
Goldman Scott Jay Director August 27, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,000 $64.08 $128,160
Martin Jeffrey Andrew EVP, CFO & Treasurer August 13, 2026 Sell 86,209 $67.03 $5.8M
Christopher Gregory L. Chairman of the Board & CEO August 11, 2026 Sell 200,000 $68.44 $13.7M
Christopher Gregory L. Chairman of the Board & CEO August 11, 2026 Sell 70,000 $69.43 $4.9M
Christopher Gregory L. Chairman of the Board & CEO August 10, 2026 Sell 70,000 $69.09 $4.8M
Hansen John B Director August 4, 2026 Sell 2,444 $67.72 $165,508
Hansen John B Director August 4, 2026 Sell 1,000 $68.13 $68,130
Goldman Scott Jay Director May 29, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,000 $127.91 $255,820
Christopher Gregory L. Chairman of the Board & CEO April 27, 2026 Sell 103,266 $137.29 $14.2M
Goldman Scott Jay Director February 13, 2026 Sell 4,430 $118.97 $527,037
Hansen John B Director February 9, 2026 Sell 1,000 $116.71 $116,710

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 2, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 20, 2026
  • July 21, 2026
  • April 21, 2026
  • February 3, 2026
  • October 21, 2025
  • July 22, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Mueller Industries Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Mueller Industries Inc in brief

What does Mueller Industries Inc do?
Mueller Industries Inc is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Mueller Industries Inc's stock ticker?
Mueller Industries Inc trades under the ticker MLI on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Mueller Industries Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Mueller Industries Inc reported revenue of $5B, 20.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Mueller Industries Inc's free cash flow?
Mueller Industries Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 13.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 23 of the 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
What is Mueller Industries Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Mueller Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$130 per share in the base case, and ~$100–$170 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Mueller Industries Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., First Trust Advisors LP and FMR LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Mueller Industries Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Mueller Industries Inc spent $278M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.5% over the year.
What is Mueller Industries Inc's market cap?
On December 26, 2025, Mueller Industries Inc's market capitalisation was about $6.5B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 8.5 and net debt of -$1.4B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Mueller Industries Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Mueller Industries Inc paid $141M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.17% and a payout ratio of 16.3%.
How much debt does Mueller Industries Inc have?
Mueller Industries Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 0.1%, from its latest balance sheet (0.1% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Mueller Industries Inc's competitors?
In our Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peer group, the companies closest to Mueller Industries Inc are Timken Co, Snap-on, ITT Inc., Flowserve Corp and Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Mueller Industries Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Mueller Industries Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Mueller Industries Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 13 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Mueller Industries Inc's next earnings date?
Around February 2, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Mueller Industries Inc announces its own schedule.