Marathon Petroleum key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Marathon Petroleum had return on equity of 23.1% and a net margin of 3.0%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 1.0% | 1.0% | 3.0% | 4.1% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 4.0% | 1.9% | 4.6% | 3.2% | 2.4% | −14.1% | 8.1% | 8.2% | 6.5% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 5.6% |
| Return on equity | 4.9% | 7.2% | 26.9% | 32.0% | 18.7% | 23.3% | 23.8% | 8.8% | 24.9% | 11.3% | 7.7% | −35.2% | 40.2% | 53.8% | 37.1% | 16.3% | 23.1% | 47.0% |
| Return on assets | — | 2.7% | 9.8% | 12.8% | 7.6% | 8.6% | 7.8% | 2.7% | 7.3% | 3.9% | 2.8% | −10.7% | 11.4% | 16.6% | 11.0% | 4.2% | 5.0% | 9.6% |
| Effective tax rate | 34.5% | 39.1% | 35.8% | 35.2% | 34.3% | 33.4% | 34.4% | 33.4% | −13.8% | 20.7% | 24.2% | — | 9.4% | 21.9% | 20.1% | 14.9% | 16.2% | 19.3% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 2.9% | 3.9% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 2.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | 6.7% | 12.0% | 22.9% | 20.8% | 21.5% | 61.2% | 22.5% | 34.3% | 53.0% | — | 15.2% | 8.8% | 13.0% | 33.5% | 28.2% | 13.6% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $34.3bn of assets due within a year against $27.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $34.3bn short-term assets against $41.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $7.8bn of cash against $32.8bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 172% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 95% to 172% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $17.1bn of operating cash flow against $32.8bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $14.1bn against $1.6bn of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Marathon Petroleum's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 15.4% of total assets over 9 years.
- Pricing power 6 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 11.6%, moving by 3.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 5.4%; its worst year was -9.7%.
- Cash conversion 12 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 4.2% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 54.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Valero Energy statistics
- Phillips 66 statistics
- World Kinect Corp statistics
- PBF Energy Inc. statistics
- HF Sinclair Corp statistics
Head to head: MPC vs VLOMPC vs PSXMPC vs WKC
More: Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing stocks compared, Energy sector, rankings of US companies