undamentalytics Newsletter

Myers Industries Inc (MYE) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: MYE NYSE Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers Next results ~January 28, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Myers Industries Inc is a US-listed company in the metal, glass & plastic containers industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$33

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$23–$47 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (4.4%–14.4% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 15% below our base value.

Price used: $28.30, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders3 buying, 0 selling3 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds110 adding, 74 cuttingOf 40 active managers that changed their stake, 22 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Myers Industries files

10-Q filed October 29: Myers Industries

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $857m, up 24.8% on a year earlier, faster than the 15.1% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 9.5%. Our model value is little changed at $38.45 a share, against a share price of $31.44. The rating stays Hold. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 5.5% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 2.4% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Myers Industries stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $857m, up 24.8% on a year earlier, faster than the 15.1% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 9.5%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $38.45 a share.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 28, 2027 (estimated)

Myers Industries Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 24.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 9.5%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 24.8% ranks 1 of 8 metal, glass & plastic containers companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 0.6% ranks 8 of 8 metal, glass & plastic containers companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$33 per share in the base case (~$23–$47 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 24.8% (+9.7pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 24.8% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.0% for metal, glass & plastic containers companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 9.7 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 5.5% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Below peers: change in share count. Change in share count of 0.6% ranks 8 of 8 metal, glass & plastic containers companies we cover (median -0.2%).
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 0.6% ranks 4 of 5 metal, glass & plastic containers companies we cover (median 0.4%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.32 against an average estimate of $0.45: missed by 28.9%
Revenue
$171m, up 8.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-8.2% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.39

Myers Industries' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.1%
  • 1 week-12.6%
  • 1 month-10.5%
  • This year+56.9%
  • 1 year+60.1%
  • 5 years+62.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$857M
Operating margin
10.7%
Net margin
3.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.76

Growth

Revenue growth
+24.8%
Change in growth rate
+9.7 pts
Share count change
+0.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$81.3M
FCF margin
9.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.6%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 28, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Leadership
  3. Agreement
  4. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 4.7% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 2.4% a year revenue growth Myers Industries has delivered.

  • Priced in4.7%
  • Last 12 months24.8%
  • 3 years a year0.9%
  • 5 years a year2.4%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($28.16, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$33
Price used
$28.16close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +19%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Myers Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($67.1M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing -2.8% and 9% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 9.4% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$23–~$47 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Myers Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $67.1M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Myers Industries Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.79 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$33 ~$23–$47 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$15 ~$13–$16 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$13 ~$9.8–$18 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$16 ~$13–$19 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$22 ~$13–$33 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Myers Industries Inc with Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −25%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +33%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −11%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −5%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −17%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $19$29$41$57$78$105
8.5% $13$20$29$40$55$74
10% $10$15$22$30$42$56

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Myers Industries Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$9.53$10.63$14.94$11.90$13.55$17.53$17.34$19.77$17.89$10.48$18.43$28.92
Market value$295m$318m$457m$398m$483m$630m$630m$727m$664m$392m$692m$1.1bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$191m$188m$150m$19m$2m$50m$73m$71m$28m$350m$310m$240m
Enterprise value$486m$507m$607m$417m$485m$679m$704m$798m$692m$742m$1.0bn$1.3bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.5x0.6x0.8x0.7x0.9x1.2x0.8x0.8x0.8x0.5x0.8x1.3x
Price / earnings 16.6xn/m——19.8x17.1x18.8x12.1x13.6x54.5x19.8x38.1x
Price / free cash flow 18.5x15.0x11.8x7.1x11.0x19.0x23.3x15.0x10.5x7.1x10.3x13.5x
EV / EBITDA 7.3x8.6x10.9x12.8x8.0x9.1x10.0x7.6x8.5x11.9x10.9x12.5x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

56 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Myers Industries's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 14 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 10.8% of total assets over 7 years.

  • Pricing power 12 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 31.7%, moving by 1.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 7.5%; its worst year was 0.6%.

  • Cash conversion 14 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 8.0% of revenue.

  • Discipline 15 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 4.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Myers Industries Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.68 +53% $675m −18%
Next $2.11 +26% $718m +7%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +5.5% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −9.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Myers Industries Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Myers Industries Inc, last 90 days
$1.60 $1.80 $2.00 $2.20 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.86 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.86 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.86 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.86 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.68 $1.68 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.00 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.00 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.00 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.00 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.11 $2.11

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.86$2.00
60 days ago $1.86$2.00
30 days ago $1.86$2.00
7 days ago $1.86$2.00
Now $1.68$2.11

Earnings against estimates

Myers Industries Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.45 $0.32 −28.9%
Jun 2026 $0.36 $0.53 +47.2%
Mar 2026 $0.28 $0.44 +57.1%
Dec 2025 $0.23 $0.31 +34.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Myers Industries Inc's revenue by -2.8% next year and +9.0% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (-17.5%, weight 45%) and the company's own record (+9.4%, weight 55%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611
  2. Sep 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Myers Industries Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.97
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+17%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
1.4%
of shares
Employees
2,200
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +70.8%

$16.93 on October 31, 2025 to $28.92

Myers Industries Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $734m $845m +15.1%
Net margin 1.4% 4.3% +220.5%
P/E multiple 64.0x 29.8x −53.4%
Share count 38m 38m −0.6%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +77.2%

$16.32 on November 3, 2023 to $28.92

Myers Industries Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $865m $845m −2.4%
Net margin 5.9% 4.3% −26.0%
P/E multiple 11.9x 29.8x +150.5%
Share count 37m 38m −2.1%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Myers Industries Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
MYE−1%+14%−10%−41%+76%+57%
Industry peers (median)+8%−9%+13%−3%−2%+21%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
MYE50%50%50%33%83%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
MYE−20%−35%−35%−52%−30%−21%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 70% from September 21, 2018 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 233% gain, reached on March 10, 2021, 357 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$16.35 – $36.58
From 52-week high
−20.9%
vs 50-day average
−7.7%
vs 200-day average
+9.5%
Volatility (1 year)
39%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.18

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±9.1%
After a week
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±11.7%
After a month
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±11.1%
Myers Industries Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 −8.2% −2.1% — —
July 30, 2026 +3.9% +2.4% +6.5% −0.3%
May 7, 2026 +10.8% +0.5% +13.0% +18.8%
March 5, 2026 −1.0% −1.9% −3.2% −2.7%
October 30, 2025 −0.3% −0.8% +0.7% +3.9%
July 31, 2025 +1.5% −2.0% +8.1% +14.3%
May 1, 2025 +10.4% +2.2% +15.4% +18.5%
March 6, 2025 +34.7% −1.2% +29.1% +7.7%
November 4, 2024 −3.1% +1.0% +4.9% +6.9%
August 1, 2024 −3.4% −3.3% −8.4% +2.6%
May 7, 2024 −21.9% +0.1% −30.0% −31.4%
March 5, 2024 +10.3% −0.5% +9.0% +14.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Myers Industries Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 3, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Myers Industries Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Myers Industries Inc
$650M $700M $750M $800M $850M $900M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $813.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $804.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $816.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $823.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $836.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $790.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $733.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $687.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $825.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $828.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $844.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $857.5M $857.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $813.1M
FY24 Q1 $804.4M
FY24 Q2 $816.2M
FY24 Q3 $823.5M
FY24 Q4 $836.3M
FY25 Q1 $790.8M
FY25 Q2 $733.8M
FY25 Q3 $687.2M
FY25 Q4 $825.7M
FY26 Q1 $828.7M
FY26 Q2 $844.6M
FY26 Q3 $857.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Myers Industries Inc
-20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -5.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -1.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -10.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -16.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -1.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 4.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 15.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 24.8% 24.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -9.6%
FY24 Q1 -9.6%
FY24 Q2 -5.7%
FY24 Q3 -1.4%
FY24 Q4 2.9%
FY25 Q1 -1.7%
FY25 Q2 -10.1%
FY25 Q3 -16.5%
FY25 Q4 -1.3%
FY26 Q1 4.8%
FY26 Q2 15.1%
FY26 Q3 24.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Myers Industries Inc
4% 6% 8% 10% 12% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 8.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 8.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 5.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 6.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 6.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 10.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 9.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 9.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 11.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 10.7% 10.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 8.9%
FY24 Q1 8.0%
FY24 Q2 8.8%
FY24 Q3 5.9%
FY24 Q4 5.3%
FY25 Q1 6.4%
FY25 Q2 6.4%
FY25 Q3 10.0%
FY25 Q4 9.0%
FY26 Q1 9.9%
FY26 Q2 11.1%
FY26 Q3 10.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Myers Industries Inc
4% 6% 8% 10% 12% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 7.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 6.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 5.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 5.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 10.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 8.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 10.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 10.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 9.5% 9.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 7.8%
FY24 Q1 7.6%
FY24 Q2 6.7%
FY24 Q3 5.6%
FY24 Q4 6.6%
FY25 Q1 5.4%
FY25 Q2 7.8%
FY25 Q3 10.0%
FY25 Q4 8.1%
FY26 Q1 10.7%
FY26 Q2 10.9%
FY26 Q3 9.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Myers Industries took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $826M
  2. Cost of revenue $550M · 66.6%
  3. Gross profit $276M · 33.4%
  4. Selling, general and admin $172M · 20.9%
  5. Other operating costs $29.1M · 3.5%
  6. Operating income $74.6M · 9.0%
  7. Income tax $10.2M · 1.2%
  8. Interest and other $29.4M · 3.6%
  9. Net income $34.9M · 4.2%
Where Myers Industries's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $826M
Cost of revenue $550M 66.6% of revenue
Gross profit $276M 33.4% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $172M 20.9% of revenue
Other operating costs $29.1M 3.5% of revenue
Operating income $74.6M 9.0% of revenue
Income tax $10.2M 1.2% of revenue
Interest and other $29.4M 3.6% of revenue
Net income $34.9M 4.2% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Myers Industries's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Myers Industries Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 702 738 756 546 585 624 571 534 547 567 516 510 761 900 813 836 826 857
Gross profit 171 165 198 164 170 161 176 162 157 179 171 172 211 283 259 271 276 290
EBITDA 50 −14 73 66 68 54 67 59 56 32 61 74 70 106 81 63 92 107
Operating income 17 −48 38 47 44 23 35 27 25 6 37 54 49 84 72 44 75 92
Net income −1 −43 25 30 26 −9 18 1 −10 −3 24 37 34 60 49 7 35 29
Diluted EPS −$0.02 −$1.21 $0.71 $0.88 $0.76 −$0.27 $0.57 $0.03 −$0.33 −$0.10 $0.68 $1.02 $0.92 $1.64 $1.32 $0.19 $0.93 $0.76
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +5.1% +2.4% −27.8% +7.2% +6.7% −8.4% −6.4% +2.4% +3.6% −9.0% −1.0% +49.2% +18.1% −9.6% +2.9% −1.3% +24.8%
EBITDA — −128.0% — −9.1% +2.8% −20.7% +24.3% −11.5% −5.8% −41.7% +87.4% +22.4% −5.8% +50.5% −23.2% −22.9% +47.1% +24.0%
Operating income — −378.0% — +21.1% −4.8% −49.0% +52.6% −20.7% −9.0% −74.6% — +43.7% −7.9% +70.3% −13.7% −38.6% +67.6% +34.0%
Net income — — — +22.3% −13.2% −133.4% — −94.0% — — — +51.1% −8.8% +79.7% −18.9% −85.3% — +2.8%
Diluted EPS — — — +23.9% −13.6% −135.5% — −94.7% — — — +50.0% −9.8% +78.3% −19.5% −85.6% — +2.2%
Margins
Gross margin 24.3% 22.3% 26.2% 30.0% 29.0% 25.9% 30.8% 30.3% 28.8% 31.6% 33.2% 33.7% 27.8% 31.5% 31.9% 32.4% 33.4% 33.9%
EBITDA margin 7.2% −1.9% 9.6% 12.1% 11.6% 8.6% 11.7% 11.1% 10.2% 5.7% 11.8% 14.6% 9.2% 11.7% 10.0% 7.5% 11.1% 12.5%
Operating margin 2.4% −6.5% 5.1% 8.5% 7.6% 3.6% 6.0% 5.1% 4.5% 1.1% 7.2% 10.5% 6.5% 9.3% 8.9% 5.3% 9.0% 10.7%
Net margin −0.1% −5.8% 3.2% 5.5% 4.4% −1.4% 3.1% 0.2% −1.8% −0.6% 4.7% 7.2% 4.4% 6.7% 6.0% 0.9% 4.2% 3.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.0% 3.4% 5.6% 7.5% 12.9% 2.3% 2.8% 4.0% 7.1% 9.9% 8.5% 6.5% 3.6% 5.4% 7.8% 6.6% 8.1% 9.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 72 46 64 61 96 39 38 34 44 61 54 47 45 73 86 79 87 99
Capital spending 16 21 22 20 21 24 22 12 6 5 10 13 18 24 23 24 20 18
Free cash flow 56 25 42 41 75 15 16 21 39 56 44 33 27 48 63 55 67 81
Stock-based pay 3 2 3 3 3 3 5 3 4 4 2 4 3 7 7 2 4 5
Free cash flow after stock pay 54 23 40 38 73 11 11 18 35 52 42 30 24 41 57 53 64 76
Balance sheet
Cash — — 7 4 7 4 2 2 3 59 76 28 18 23 30 32 41 54
Total debt 0 84 74 93 45 237 194 191 153 78 78 78 91 94 58 382 351 293
Net debt (negative = net cash) — — 67 89 39 233 191 188 150 19 2 50 73 71 28 350 310 240
Diluted shares — 35m 35m 34m 34m 33m 31m 30m 31m 33m 36m 36m 36m 37m 37m 37m 38m 38m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 8 9 10 13 9 16 17 16 16 18 19 19 20 20 20 20 20 20
Buybacks 0 0 21 4 8 55 30 0 0 — — — — — 0 0 3 1
Total returned 8 9 30 17 17 71 47 16 16 18 19 19 20 20 20 20 23 21

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 6 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $795m
Short-term assets $268mLonger-term assets $527m
What it owes, and who funded it · $795m
Short-term liabilities $142mLonger-term liabilities $349mShareholders' equity $304m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $268m of assets due within a year against $142m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $268m short-term assets against $349m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $54m of cash against $292m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 96% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 41% to 96% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $99m of operating cash flow against $292m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Myers Industries Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$504,000
Dividends (TTM)
$20.5M
Returned to shareholders
26%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$2.5M
Diluted share count
+0.6%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.9%
dividends 1.9% + buybacks 0.1% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
71%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
19.8%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
46 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in metal, glass & plastic containers
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MYE KRT ATR AMBP OI SLGN Median
Revenue, last 12 months $857m $493m $4.0bn $5.5bn $6.3bn $6.7bn $5.9bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 24.8% 11.6% 9.0% 12.0% −1.9% 8.4% 11.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 0.9% 6.6% 5.0% — −4.0% 2.1% 4.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 8.1% 9.9% 6.0% — −1.8% 6.8% 8.1%
Gross margin 33.9% 40.7% 30.9% 12.4% 13.2% 17.1% 17.8%
Operating margin 10.7% 12.8% 11.9% 4.4% −0.7% 8.7% 10.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 8.8% 10.4% 13.0% — 0.9% 8.5% 9.4%
Net margin 3.3% 10.2% 6.7% 0.2% −18.9% 4.0% 4.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 11.6% 11.5% 14.4% 8.2% 5.8% 9.6% 10.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.5% 11.3% 7.3% 5.0% −0.7% 5.1% 6.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 8.4% 10.5% 8.7% — −0.8% 5.0% 8.3%
Stock pay / revenue 0.6% 0.2% 1.0% — 0.4% 0.3% 0.3%
Change in share count 0.6% −0.2% −3.8% 0.0% 0.1% −1.1% −0.7%

Median of all 8 companies we cover in metal, glass & plastic containers. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

8 metal, glass & plastic containers companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 24.8% 12.0% 1 of 8
Change in growth rate Growth +9.7pp +1.8pp 2 of 8
Gross margin Profitability 33.9% 17.1% 2 of 5
Operating margin Profitability 10.7% 11.9% 4 of 6
Net margin Profitability 3.3% 5.8% 6 of 8
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 9.5% 7.3% 2 of 8
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.6% 0.4% 4 of 5
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 35.2% 38.1% 3 of 7
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.6% -0.2% 8 of 8
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 46 days 46 days 4 of 7

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue YoY
Material Handling $622M ▲ 0.1%
Distribution $204M ▼ 5.1%
Distribution $187M —

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Industrial $257M 31.1% ▲ 6.6%
Auto Aftermarket $204M 24.7% ▼ 5.1%
Infrastructure $118M 14.3% ▲ 15.2%
Vehicle $90.9M 11.0% ▼ 15.2%
Consumer $80M 9.7% ▼ 16.8%
Food and Beverage $76M 9.2% ▲ 1.8%

From Myers Industries Inc's 10-K filed March 5, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.3B
Institutions reporting
197
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 5.7%
Positions opened / closed
39 / 14

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 110 institutions bought and 74 sold ; the biggest buyer was FMR LLC (+1.1M shares) and the biggest seller Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC (−661K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al $119M 3.4M 9.3% ▼ 1.6%
Blackrock, Inc. $104M 2.9M 8.1% ▲ 7.6%
Advisory Research Inc $65.6M 1.9M 5.1% ▲ 21.8%
Capital World Investors $63.3M 1.8M 4.9% ▲ 2.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $58.6M 1.7M 4.6% ▲ 1.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $58M 1.6M 4.5% ▲ 3.4%
Gabelli Funds LLC $50.9M 1.4M 4.0% ▼ 3.7%
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC $47.7M 1.4M 3.7% ▼ 32.1%
FMR LLC $45.3M 1.3M 3.5% ▲ 644.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $40.7M 1.2M 3.2% ▲ 6.3%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $39.1M 1.1M 3.0% ▼ 12.5%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $33.5M 950K 2.6% ▲ 2.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Myers Industries Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Rutty Samantha EVP and CFO November 14, 2025 Buy 3,000 $17.50 $52,500
Ludwig Helmuth Director November 3, 2025 Buy 5,000 $17.21 $86,050
Bright Yvette Dapremont Director November 3, 2025 Buy 1,000 $17.45 $17,450

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Myers Industries Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Susie Lee(D-NV 3):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded August 25, 2020, filed October 7, 2020

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 28, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • July 30, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • March 5, 2026
  • October 30, 2025
  • July 31, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Myers Industries Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Myers Industries Inc in brief

What does Myers Industries Inc do?
Myers Industries Inc is a US-listed company in the metal, glass & plastic containers industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Myers Industries Inc's stock ticker?
Myers Industries Inc trades under the ticker MYE on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Myers Industries Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Myers Industries Inc reported revenue of $857M, 24.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Myers Industries Inc's free cash flow?
Myers Industries Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 9.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 2 of the 8 metal, glass & plastic containers companies we cover.
What is Myers Industries Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Myers Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$33 per share in the base case, and ~$23–$47 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Myers Industries Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al, Blackrock, Inc. and Advisory Research Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Myers Industries Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Myers Industries Inc spent $504,000 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 0.6% over the year.
What is Myers Industries Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Myers Industries Inc's market capitalisation was about $1.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 38.1 and net debt of $240M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Myers Industries Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Myers Industries Inc paid $20.5M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.88% and a payout ratio of 71.4%.
How much debt does Myers Industries Inc have?
Myers Industries Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 96.0%, from its latest balance sheet (41.2% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Myers Industries Inc's competitors?
In our Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers peer group, the companies closest to Myers Industries Inc are Karat Packaging Inc., Aptargroup, Inc., Ardagh Metal Packaging S.a., O-i Glass, Inc. and Silgan Holdings Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Myers Industries Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Myers Industries Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Myers Industries Inc's directors and officers reported 3 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Myers Industries Inc's next earnings date?
Around January 28, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Myers Industries Inc announces its own schedule.