Procter & Gamble income statement
In fiscal 2026, Procter & Gamble reported revenue of $87.03bn, up 3.3% on the year before, operating income of $19.75bn (a 22.7% margin) and net income of $16.05bn, or $6.62 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Jun 2010 | 2011Jun 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 77.6 | 81.1 | 82.0 | 80.1 | 74.4 | 70.7 | 65.3 | 65.1 | 66.8 | 67.7 | 71.0 | 76.1 | 80.2 | 82.0 | 84.0 | 84.3 | 87.0 | 87.9 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32.6 | 34.4 | 34.8 | 35.3 | 37.1 | 42.2 | 42.8 | 40.8 | 41.2 | 43.4 | 44.2 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32.4 | 32.4 | 32.9 | 35.7 | 39.0 | 38.0 | 39.2 | 43.2 | 43.1 | 43.7 | 43.8 |
| Research and development | — | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 24.8 | 25.8 | 26.0 | 26.0 | 21.5 | 20.6 | 18.9 | 18.7 | 19.0 | 19.1 | 20.0 | 21.0 | 20.2 | 21.1 | 23.3 | 22.7 | 23.9 | 23.9 |
| Operating income | 15.7 | 15.5 | 13.0 | 13.8 | 13.9 | 11.0 | 13.4 | 13.8 | 13.4 | 5.5 | 15.7 | 18.0 | 17.8 | 18.1 | 18.5 | 20.5 | 19.7 | 19.8 |
| Interest expense | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| Income before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.0 | 18.4 | 18.8 | 20.2 | 20.4 | — |
| Income tax | 4.0 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 4.2 |
| Net income | 12.7 | 11.8 | 10.8 | 11.3 | 11.6 | 7.0 | 10.5 | 15.3 | 9.8 | 3.9 | 13.0 | 14.3 | 14.7 | 14.7 | 14.9 | 16.0 | 16.0 | 16.0 |
| Diluted EPS | $4.11 | $3.93 | $3.66 | $3.86 | $4.01 | $2.44 | $3.69 | $5.59 | $3.67 | $1.43 | $4.96 | $5.50 | $5.81 | $5.90 | $6.02 | $6.51 | $6.62 | $6.64 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 3,099m | 3,002m | 2,941m | 2,931m | 2,905m | 2,884m | 2,844m | 2,740m | 2,657m | 2,540m | 2,626m | 2,601m | 2,539m | 2,484m | 2,472m | 2,454m | 2,423m | 2,415m |
| EBITDA | 18.8 | 18.3 | 16.2 | 16.8 | 17.1 | 14.2 | 16.5 | 16.6 | 16.2 | 8.3 | 18.7 | 20.7 | 20.6 | 20.8 | 21.4 | 23.3 | 22.9 | 23.0 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 | 2027 Q1Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21.9 | 19.8 | 20.9 | 22.4 | 22.2 | 21.2 | 21.2 | 23.3 |
| Cost of revenue | 10.4 | 9.7 | 10.6 | 10.9 | 10.8 | 10.7 | 10.9 | 11.7 |
| Gross profit | 11.5 | 10.1 | 10.3 | 11.5 | 11.4 | 10.5 | 10.3 | 11.6 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 5.7 | 5.5 | 5.9 | 5.6 | 6.0 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 5.7 |
| Operating income | 5.7 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 5.9 | 5.4 | 4.6 | 4.0 | 5.9 |
| Interest expense | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Income tax | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.3 |
| Net income | 4.6 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 4.7 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.88 | $1.54 | $1.48 | $1.95 | $1.78 | $1.63 | $1.26 | $1.97 |
| EBITDA | 6.4 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 6.6 | 6.2 | 5.4 | 4.8 | 6.7 |
Compare with peers
- Kenvue income statement
- The Estée Lauder Companies income statement
- Coty Inc. income statement
- Herbalife LTD. income statement
- Bellring Brands, Inc. income statement
Head to head: KVUE vs PGEL vs PGCOTY vs PG
More: Personal Care Products stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies