Pentair key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Pentair had return on equity of 17.6% and a net margin of 15.7%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 4.3% | 6.1% | −0.2% | −2.5% | 7.7% | 4.6% | −1.7% | 18.8% | 23.4% | 11.7% | 12.0% | 11.9% | 14.7% | 11.7% | 15.2% | 15.3% | 15.7% | 15.4% |
| Return on equity | 5.4% | 8.8% | −0.4% | −2.6% | 8.6% | 4.0% | −1.8% | 12.6% | 14.3% | 10.1% | 18.8% | 17.7% | 24.4% | 18.7% | 21.0% | 18.4% | 17.6% | 15.8% |
| Return on assets | 3.0% | 4.7% | −0.2% | −1.3% | 4.5% | 1.9% | −0.7% | 4.5% | 6.6% | 5.6% | 9.0% | 8.6% | 12.4% | 8.6% | 9.6% | 9.6% | 9.8% | 9.0% |
| Effective tax rate | 32.7% | 31.9% | — | — | 25.5% | 24.3% | 22.5% | 19.3% | 34.0% | 15.3% | 11.2% | 17.4% | 11.3% | 12.2% | −0.6% | 13.0% | 14.1% | 14.1% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 2.1% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 18.8% | 18.2% | 20.1% | 26.0% | 21.3% | 21.1% | 19.1% | 19.1% | 18.8% | 18.0% | 18.3% | 17.2% | 15.8% | 16.4% | 16.6% | 17.2% | 17.6% | 19.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 61.4% | 40.8% | — | — | 36.2% | 98.4% | — | 46.6% | 37.8% | 53.9% | 34.5% | 35.4% | 24.1% | 28.8% | 23.3% | 24.4% | 25.1% | 28.1% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 17.1% | 15.3% | 13.2% | 18.0% | 16.3% | 16.6% | 13.8% | 14.9% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 2.2% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 16.5% | 17.5% | 19.0% | 15.9% | 18.1% | 19.2% | 22.0% | 18.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.4bn of assets due within a year against $931m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.4bn short-term assets against $1.9bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $74m of cash against $1.5bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 38% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 44% to 38% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $724m of operating cash flow against $1.5bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Pentair's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 14 / 20
Net income has been a median 8.9% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 12 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 35.6%, moving by 2.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 14 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 16.1%; its worst year was 13.7%.
- Cash conversion 18 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 16.6% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 3.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- JBT Marel Corp statistics
- Donaldson Co Inc statistics
- Valmont Industries Inc statistics
- IDEX Corporation statistics
- Fortive statistics
Head to head: JBTM vs PNRDCI vs PNRPNR vs VMI
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies