Pentair income statement
In fiscal 2025, Pentair reported revenue of $4.18bn, up 2.3% on the year before, operating income of $858m (a 20.5% margin) and net income of $654m, or $3.96 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,692 | 3,031 | 3,457 | 4,307 | 7,000 | 4,667 | 4,616 | 2,781 | 2,846 | 2,965 | 2,957 | 3,018 | 3,765 | 4,122 | 4,105 | 4,083 | 4,176 | 3,966 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,822 | 1,858 | 1,917 | 1,906 | 1,960 | 2,446 | 2,757 | 2,585 | 2,484 | 2,486 | 2,331 |
| Gross profit | 785 | 931 | 1,074 | 1,266 | 2,370 | 1,621 | 1,599 | 959 | 988 | 1,048 | 1,052 | 1,058 | 1,319 | 1,365 | 1,519 | 1,599 | 1,690 | 1,635 |
| Research and development | 58 | 67 | 78 | 92 | 123 | 96 | 99 | 73 | 73 | 77 | 79 | 76 | 86 | 92 | 100 | 94 | 96 | 94 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 507 | 551 | 695 | 1,118 | 1,494 | 986 | 884 | 531 | 536 | 534 | 540 | 521 | 596 | 677 | 680 | 701 | 737 | 764 |
| Operating income | 220 | 313 | 100 | −5 | 743 | 539 | 616 | 354 | 378 | 437 | 433 | 461 | 637 | 595 | 739 | 804 | 858 | 777 |
| Interest expense | 42 | 37 | 60 | 70 | 75 | 71 | 107 | 140 | 87 | 33 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net interest income | −41 | −36 | −59 | −68 | — | — | — | −140 | −87 | −33 | −30 | −24 | −13 | −62 | −118 | −89 | −69 | −79 |
| Income before tax | 173 | 279 | 43 | −146 | 695 | 471 | 513 | 221 | 173 | 380 | 408 | 432 | 627 | 551 | 619 | 719 | 757 | 694 |
| Income tax | 56 | 89 | 46 | −67 | 177 | 114 | 115 | 43 | 59 | 58 | 46 | 75 | 71 | 67 | −4 | 93 | 107 | 98 |
| Net income | 115 | 185 | −8 | −107 | 537 | 215 | −76 | 522 | 667 | 347 | 356 | 359 | 553 | 481 | 623 | 625 | 654 | 612 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.17 | $1.86 | −$0.08 | −$0.84 | $2.62 | $1.11 | −$0.42 | $2.85 | $3.63 | $1.96 | $2.09 | $2.14 | $3.30 | $2.90 | $3.75 | $3.74 | $3.96 | $3.76 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 99m | 99m | 98m | 127m | 205m | 194m | 183m | 183m | 184m | 177m | 170m | 167m | 168m | 166m | 166m | 167m | 166m | 163m |
| EBITDA | 285 | 371 | 166 | 80 | 884 | 618 | 697 | 407 | 429 | 486 | 481 | 508 | 688 | 649 | 799 | 864 | 917 | 837 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 973 | 1,010 | 1,123 | 1,022 | 1,021 | 1,037 | 933 | 976 |
| Cost of revenue | 595 | 607 | 667 | 603 | 609 | 603 | 538 | 581 |
| Gross profit | 378 | 403 | 457 | 419 | 412 | 433 | 395 | 395 |
| Research and development | 22 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 23 | 25 | 24 | 23 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 161 | 177 | 214 | 162 | 184 | 199 | 205 | 176 |
| Operating income | 195 | 203 | 218 | 232 | 205 | 210 | 167 | 196 |
| Net interest income | −15 | −20 | −18 | −14 | −17 | −20 | −19 | −22 |
| Income before tax | 184 | 183 | 173 | 217 | 184 | 189 | 147 | 173 |
| Income tax | 18 | 28 | 24 | 32 | 23 | 29 | 18 | 28 |
| Net income | 166 | 155 | 149 | 184 | 166 | 172 | 129 | 145 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.99 | $0.93 | $0.90 | $1.12 | $1.02 | $1.05 | $0.80 | $0.91 |
| EBITDA | 210 | 218 | 232 | 247 | 220 | 225 | 181 | 211 |
Compare with peers
- JBT Marel Corp income statement
- Donaldson Co Inc income statement
- Valmont Industries Inc income statement
- IDEX Corporation income statement
- Fortive income statement
Head to head: JBTM vs PNRDCI vs PNRPNR vs VMI
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies