Valmont Industries Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Valmont Industries Inc had return on equity of 22.1%, an operating margin of 10.1%, debt equal to 48.7% of equity and a current ratio of 2.35. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 28.9% | 25.6% | 24.1% | 25.3% | 28.6% | 25.9% | 23.7% | 26.0% | 24.8% | 24.2% | 24.7% | 26.4% | 25.2% | 25.9% | 29.6% | 30.5% | 30.2% | 30.3% |
| Operating margin | 12.9% | 8.8% | 9.5% | 12.1% | 14.3% | 11.5% | 5.0% | 9.7% | 9.7% | 7.7% | 8.2% | 7.8% | 8.2% | 10.0% | 7.0% | 12.9% | 10.1% | 14.2% |
| Net margin | 8.2% | 4.6% | 8.2% | 7.4% | 8.4% | 5.9% | 1.5% | 6.9% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 5.3% | 4.9% | 5.6% | 5.8% | 3.6% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 12.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 16.6% | 5.7% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 8.8% | 3.2% | 8.7% | 6.9% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 7.6% | 7.2% | −1.2% | 5.4% | 5.0% | 12.1% | 7.6% | 7.1% |
| Return on equity | 19.1% | 11.1% | 22.1% | 18.7% | 19.4% | 13.5% | 3.8% | 18.6% | 11.3% | 9.4% | 13.3% | 12.1% | 15.2% | 16.9% | 10.3% | 24.0% | 22.1% | 30.5% |
| Return on assets | 11.6% | 5.6% | 10.4% | 9.6% | 10.4% | 6.7% | 1.6% | 7.2% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 5.4% | 4.9% | 6.1% | 7.2% | 4.3% | 10.2% | 10.5% | 15.0% |
| Asset turnover | 1.42 | 1.20 | 1.26 | 1.30 | 1.24 | 1.14 | 1.02 | 1.05 | 1.10 | 1.06 | 1.03 | 1.01 | 1.09 | 1.24 | 1.19 | 1.20 | 1.23 | 1.24 |
| Current ratio | 2.79 | 3.15 | 3.07 | 3.46 | 3.66 | 3.51 | 3.35 | 3.58 | 3.65 | 3.28 | 2.79 | 2.31 | 2.24 | 2.21 | 2.47 | 2.07 | 2.35 | 2.41 |
| Debt to equity | 20.4% | 51.2% | 41.4% | 35.0% | 31.0% | 63.9% | 82.5% | 80.1% | 67.8% | 70.1% | 66.9% | 61.9% | 68.6% | 55.2% | 81.9% | 47.4% | 48.7% | 43.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 15.1x | 5.8x | 7.3x | 12.1x | 14.6x | 9.7x | 3.0x | 5.5x | 6.0x | 4.8x | 5.7x | 5.5x | 6.7x | 9.1x | 5.1x | 8.9x | 10.3x | 16.0x |
| Effective tax rate | 32.2% | 36.0% | 2.0% | 35.2% | 35.1% | 33.4% | 51.0% | 19.1% | 46.5% | 29.7% | 23.9% | 25.7% | 23.6% | 29.9% | 38.1% | 25.2% | 6.3% | 10.6% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 0.8% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 15.9% | 16.8% | 14.6% | 13.3% | 14.3% | 14.4% | 17.1% | 16.3% | 15.1% | 16.0% | 16.4% | 18.1% | 16.9% | 15.9% | 18.4% | 17.6% | 17.5% | 15.9% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.4% | 1.8% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 2.3% | 1.7% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 2.6% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 3.5% | 3.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 202.8% | 123.0% | 29.2% | 42.7% | 104.0% | 54.9% | 565.3% | 101.0% | 67.0% | 79.6% | 143.6% | 149.0% | −21.4% | 92.9% | 139.2% | 141.6% | 88.9% | 59.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 9.8% | 17.6% | 8.0% | 9.2% | 9.1% | 17.6% | 88.1% | 19.7% | 29.1% | 33.1% | 22.3% | 26.2% | 21.2% | 18.3% | 32.8% | 13.9% | 15.0% | 10.9% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 6.1% | 15.0% | 34.6% | 21.5% | 8.8% | 422.9% | 90.1% | 50.2% | 43.5% | 183.3% | 45.5% | 44.6% | — | 37.0% | 188.0% | 24.0% | 80.5% | 107.2% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 30.2% | 30.0% | 30.6% | 30.4% | 29.8% | 30.8% | 30.5% | 30.0% |
| Operating margin | 11.6% | 13.2% | 2.8% | 13.5% | 11.2% | 15.1% | 14.8% | 15.7% |
| Net margin | 7.5% | 9.0% | −0.4% | 9.5% | 16.2% | 10.5% | 10.7% | 11.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 16.2% | 3.6% | 12.9% | 6.7% | 6.8% | 6.7% | 10.0% | 5.0% |
| Current ratio | 2.07 | 2.26 | 2.15 | 2.26 | 2.35 | 2.38 | 2.35 | 2.41 |
| Debt to equity | 47.4% | 44.7% | 47.8% | 45.8% | 48.7% | 47.1% | 42.3% | 43.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 18.6% | 16.8% | 18.2% | 16.9% | 18.0% | 15.7% | 15.6% | 14.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.8bn of assets due within a year against $761m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.8bn short-term assets against $1.0bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $122m of cash against $756m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 43% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 65% to 43% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $463m of operating cash flow against $756m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $611m against $38m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Valmont Industries's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 9 / 20
Net income has been a median 6.3% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 9 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 26.1%, moving by 2.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 12 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 8.8%; its worst year was 7.9%.
- Cash conversion 12 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 6.7% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 8.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Fortive statistics
- Pentair statistics
- Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc statistics
- JBT Marel Corp statistics
- Flowserve Corp statistics
Head to head: FTV vs VMIPNR vs VMILECO vs VMI
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies