PRA Group Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, PRA Group Inc had return on equity of -28.9% and a net margin of -25.4%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 15.8% | 19.7% | 22.0% | 21.4% | 23.8% | 20.0% | 17.8% | 9.3% | 19.8% | 7.2% | 8.5% | 14.0% | 16.7% | 12.1% | −10.4% | 6.3% | −25.4% | −19.9% |
| Return on equity | 13.2% | 17.8% | 18.6% | 19.4% | 22.2% | 19.9% | 19.7% | 10.4% | 16.8% | 6.0% | 7.6% | 11.9% | 13.9% | 9.3% | −7.0% | 6.1% | −28.9% | −26.2% |
| Return on assets | 5.6% | 8.2% | 9.8% | 10.7% | 12.1% | 8.1% | 5.8% | 2.8% | 4.8% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 2.7% | −1.9% | 1.5% | −6.1% | −5.1% |
| Effective tax rate | 39.1% | 38.9% | 39.6% | 39.1% | 37.5% | 41.4% | 34.7% | 32.1% | −6.8% | 15.4% | 16.8% | 19.7% | 21.9% | 23.8% | — | 19.2% | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Moat
Weak moat
How hard PRA Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.0% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 11 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 25.3%; its worst year was 5.0%.
- Cash conversion 7 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 1.7% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 16.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (47 before it).
Compare with peers
- Upstart Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Pagaya Technologies Ltd. statistics
- Ezcorp Inc statistics
- X Financial statistics
- Happen, Inc. statistics
Head to head: PRAA vs UPSTPGY vs PRAAEZPW vs PRAA
More: Consumer Finance stocks compared, Financials sector, rankings of US companies