Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality, Inc. had return on equity of 4.1%, a net margin of 5.0%, debt equal to 27.3% of equity and a current ratio of 0.81. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 90.9% | 91.5% | 92.3% | 92.5% |
| Operating margin | — | 1.0% | 1.9% | 2.9% | 3.7% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 6.4% | 6.6% | 6.3% | 6.1% | −28.0% | −9.3% | 23.0% | 31.0% | — | — | — |
| Net margin | −13.0% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 2.3% | 4.9% | 2.4% | 3.5% | 4.4% | 4.0% | 1.7% | −90.0% | −18.3% | 7.8% | 4.6% | 100.6% | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −3.4% | 3.1% | 1.4% | 4.1% | −3.2% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 0.6% | 2.5% | −32.2% | −18.9% | 5.5% | 12.1% | 0.2% | 2.5% | −1.1% |
| Return on equity | −27.2% | 0.1% | 2.4% | 1.5% | 5.9% | 15.3% | 8.1% | 12.4% | 14.7% | 11.4% | 4.9% | −132.8% | −181.3% | — | 55.3% | 129.5% | 4.1% | 6.9% |
| Return on assets | — | 0.1% | 1.5% | 0.9% | 3.6% | 8.2% | 3.8% | 5.4% | 6.4% | 5.3% | 2.0% | −34.4% | −9.8% | 2.2% | 1.4% | 37.2% | 2.5% | 3.9% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.37 | 1.53 | 1.59 | 1.57 | 1.67 | 1.55 | 1.54 | 1.46 | 1.34 | 1.16 | 0.38 | 0.54 | 0.28 | 0.31 | 0.37 | 0.50 | 0.49 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.79 | 1.58 | 1.52 | 1.38 | 1.08 | 1.05 | 0.51 | 0.63 | 0.55 | 1.10 | 0.93 | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.01 | 1.54 | 0.81 | 1.61 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 2.4% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 9.4% | 91.9% | 89.3% | 118.3% | 83.6% | 104.3% | 72.8% | 417.1% | >999% | >999% | >999% | 14.0% | 27.3% | 44.2% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | 4.5x | 11.7x | 22.1x | 28.5x | 22.6x | 9.9x | 13.0x | 10.4x | 8.0x | 5.6x | n/m | n/m | 17.0x | 18.2x | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | — | 68.1% | 29.5% | 84.6% | 30.1% | 0.3% | 27.7% | 32.8% | 44.0% | 26.3% | 9.6% | — | — | — | 47.4% | — | 30.0% | 25.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.2% | 15.8% | 17.7% | 18.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.6% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 2.7% | 3.8% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 6.7% | 5.8% | 12.9% | 11.4% | 19.0% | 17.8% | 15.3% | 16.6% | 17.3% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | >999% | 143.3% | 703.9% | −139.5% | 54.8% | 114.4% | 119.5% | 96.4% | 14.7% | 145.2% | — | — | 71.2% | 263.7% | 0.2% | 49.1% | −14.2% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | 739.3% | 35.2% | 75.5% | 273.3% | 73.3% | 30.2% | 19.2% | 14.1% | 16.6% | 36.7% | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | 38.8% | 64.2% | 14.7% | — | 176.7% | 42.2% | 17.5% | 18.5% | 349.4% | 25.3% | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 91.7% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 90.7% | 93.0% | 93.9% | 92.4% | 91.8% | 93.6% | 94.2% | 92.8% |
| Operating margin | 50.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 26.7% | 689.4% | −82.9% | 4.8% | 30.6% | −45.0% | −48.3% | 11.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 52.4% | −200.3% | −91.3% | 2.8% | 36.0% | −78.1% | −89.8% | −1.0% |
| Current ratio | 1.01 | 1.54 | 1.09 | 1.04 | 1.09 | 0.81 | 1.54 | 1.61 |
| Debt to equity | 337.2% | 2.9% | 4.0% | 5.1% | 11.0% | 17.1% | 33.2% | 35.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 8.0% | 36.5% | 55.0% | 16.8% | 7.2% | 52.1% | 37.2% | 15.6% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $217m of assets due within a year against $135m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $217m short-term assets against $276m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $34m of cash against $192m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 36% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 6215% to 36% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $78m of operating cash flow against $192m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 1 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 2.7%; its worst year was -73.0%.
- Cash conversion 4 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -1.6% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 38.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (19 before it).
Compare with peers
- Xponential Fitness, Inc. statistics
- Onespaworld Holdings Ltd statistics
- Lucky Strike Entertainment Corp statistics
- Planet Fitness, Inc. statistics
- United Parks & Resorts Inc. statistics
Head to head: PRSU vs XPOFOSW vs PRSULUCK vs PRSU
More: Leisure Facilities stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies