Rambus Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Rambus Inc had return on equity of 18.5% and a net margin of 32.6%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | −81.6% | 46.7% | −13.8% | −57.4% | −12.4% | 8.8% | 71.3% | 2.0% | −5.8% | −68.3% | −37.8% | −16.4% | 5.6% | −3.1% | 72.4% | 32.3% | 32.6% | 33.4% |
| Return on equity | −36.1% | 51.1% | −11.3% | −35.8% | −10.2% | 7.2% | 46.0% | 1.3% | −4.1% | −19.9% | −8.7% | −4.3% | 2.1% | −1.7% | 36.7% | 16.7% | 18.5% | 19.1% |
| Return on assets | −16.6% | 24.8% | −6.3% | −21.0% | −5.2% | 4.0% | 32.4% | 0.9% | −2.7% | −14.0% | −6.4% | −3.1% | 1.5% | −1.3% | 29.4% | 13.8% | 16.0% | 17.2% |
| Effective tax rate | — | 27.5% | — | — | — | 47.9% | — | 69.9% | — | — | — | — | 21.3% | — | — | 10.1% | 18.3% | 15.8% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 59.5% | 28.7% | 37.0% | 60.0% | 43.5% | 37.1% | 37.5% | 38.6% | 37.9% | 68.5% | 68.9% | 56.8% | 41.3% | 34.9% | 34.0% | 29.3% | 26.5% | 25.1% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 113.4% | 36.9% | 52.5% | 48.2% | 28.2% | 25.2% | 23.8% | 28.3% | 28.2% | 42.5% | 44.2% | 35.1% | 27.7% | 23.5% | 23.5% | 18.7% | 16.3% | 17.3% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 38.6% | 36.2% | 33.6% | 27.1% | 33.6% | 33.2% | 32.6% | 34.2% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 27.1% | 25.6% | 26.9% | 27.7% | 25.9% | 27.9% | 24.6% | 22.6% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 17.4% | 16.8% | 16.3% | 16.3% | 15.7% | 17.6% | 18.4% | 17.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.1bn of assets due within a year against $112m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.1bn short-term assets against $28m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $289m against $1m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Rambus's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 22.5% of total assets over 7 years.
- Pricing power 20 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 78.3%, moving by 1.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 7 years.
- Durability 3 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 13.3%; its worst year was -40.0%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 41.2% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count fell 3.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 8.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Chipmos Technologies Inc statistics
- Himax Technologies, Inc. statistics
- Silicon Laboratories Inc. statistics
- Photronics Inc statistics
- Silicon Motion Technology Corp statistics
Head to head: IMOS vs RMBSHIMX vs RMBSRMBS vs SLAB
More: Semiconductors stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies