Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2025, Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $3.70bn, down 0.4% on the year before, operating income of $328m (a 8.9% margin) and net income of $196m, or $1.89 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Sept 2009 | 2010Sept 2010 | 2011Sept 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Sept 2014 | 2015Sept 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,637 | 2,916 | 3,269 | 3,524 | 3,622 | 3,753 | 3,834 | 3,953 | 3,938 | 3,933 | 3,876 | 3,514 | 3,875 | 3,816 | 3,728 | 3,717 | 3,701 | 3,729 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,989 | 1,973 | 1,988 | 1,966 | 1,799 | 1,922 | 1,896 | 1,830 | 1,827 | 1,791 | 1,786 |
| Gross profit | 1,243 | 1,404 | 1,595 | 1,743 | 1,795 | 1,860 | 1,898 | 1,964 | 1,965 | 1,944 | 1,911 | 1,716 | 1,953 | 1,919 | 1,898 | 1,890 | 1,911 | 1,943 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 899 | 1,012 | 1,086 | 1,179 | 1,203 | 1,274 | 1,313 | 1,466 | 1,464 | 1,484 | 1,453 | 1,443 | 1,530 | 1,554 | 1,556 | 1,608 | 1,583 | 1,629 |
| Operating income | 297 | 341 | 448 | 499 | 520 | 507 | 495 | 498 | 479 | 427 | 458 | 259 | 418 | 338 | 325 | 283 | 328 | 314 |
| Interest expense | 132 | 113 | 113 | 138 | 108 | 116 | 117 | 144 | 133 | 98 | 96 | 99 | 94 | 94 | 73 | 76 | 64 | — |
| Net interest income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −144 | −133 | −98 | −96 | −99 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | 165 | 228 | 336 | 361 | 413 | 391 | 378 | 354 | 346 | 328 | 362 | 160 | 325 | 244 | 252 | 206 | 263 | 257 |
| Income tax | 66 | 84 | 122 | 128 | 152 | 145 | 143 | 131 | 131 | 70 | 91 | 47 | 85 | 61 | 67 | 53 | 68 | 65 |
| Net income | 99 | 144 | 214 | 233 | 261 | 246 | 235 | 223 | 215 | 258 | 272 | 185 | 240 | 184 | 185 | 153 | 196 | 192 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.54 | $0.78 | $1.14 | $1.24 | $1.48 | $1.51 | $1.49 | $1.50 | $1.56 | $2.08 | $2.26 | $0.99 | $2.10 | $1.66 | $1.69 | $1.43 | $1.89 | $1.92 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 183m | 184m | 188m | 189m | 176m | 163m | 158m | 149m | 138m | 124m | 120m | 115m | 114m | 110m | 109m | 107m | 104m | 100m |
| EBITDA | 344 | 392 | 508 | 564 | 593 | 587 | 585 | 598 | 591 | 535 | 566 | 366 | 521 | 438 | 427 | 392 | 428 | 414 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1Dec 2025 | 2026 Q2Mar 2026 | 2026 Q3Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 935 | 938 | 883 | 933 | 947 | 943 | 903 | 935 |
| Cost of revenue | 456 | 461 | 424 | 452 | 453 | 460 | 428 | 445 |
| Gross profit | 479 | 477 | 459 | 481 | 494 | 483 | 476 | 490 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 397 | 377 | 389 | 403 | 414 | 407 | 404 | 404 |
| Operating income | 82 | 100 | 69 | 78 | 80 | 76 | 72 | 86 |
| Interest expense | 18 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 14 | — |
| Income before tax | 64 | 83 | 53 | 62 | 65 | 61 | 58 | 73 |
| Income tax | 16 | 22 | 14 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 19 |
| Net income | 48 | 61 | 39 | 46 | 50 | 46 | 43 | 54 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.45 | $0.58 | $0.38 | $0.44 | $0.49 | $0.45 | $0.43 | $0.55 |
| EBITDA | 108 | 126 | 95 | 103 | 104 | 100 | 97 | 113 |
Compare with peers
- Miniso Group Holding Ltd income statement
- Five Below, Inc income statement
- Petco Health & Wellness Company, Inc. income statement
- Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. income statement
- Marinemax Inc income statement
Head to head: MNSO vs SBHFIVE vs SBHSBH vs WOOF
More: Other Specialty Retail stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies