undamentalytics Newsletter

Stoneridge Inc (SRI) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: SRI NYSE Automotive Parts & Equipment Next results ~November 4, 2026

Stoneridge Inc is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders4 buying, 1 selling4 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds55 adding, 59 cuttingOf 34 active managers that changed their stake, 14 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Stoneridge files

Where Stoneridge stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $758m, up 2.6% on a year earlier, against a decline of 10.3% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -0.6% from 4.2% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -5.7% from -1.7%. It passes 1 of our 1 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Stoneridge is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Stoneridge Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 2.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -0.6%.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 2.6% (+12.9pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 12.9 points higher than a quarter earlier.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -5.7%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 4.0 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -0.6% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 58% and a beta of 2.2 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.19 against an average estimate of -$0.14: missed by 35.7%
Revenue
$181m, up 15.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-3.8% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026

Stoneridge's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.1%
  • 1 week-2.2%
  • 1 month-14.2%
  • This year-0.3%
  • 1 year-16.4%
  • 5 years-73.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$758M
Operating margin
-5.7%
Net margin
-15.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-4.27

Growth

Revenue growth
+2.6%
Change in growth rate
+12.9 pts
Share count change
+1.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$4.7M
FCF margin
-0.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.9%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Agreement
  3. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Stoneridge Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $235,658, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Stoneridge Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$14.80$17.69$22.86$24.65$29.32$30.23$19.74$21.56$19.57$6.27$5.79$5.77
Market value$414m$501m$658m$717m$829m$817m$541m$588m$537m$173m$161m$161m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$64m$33m$63m$17m$60m$70m$84m$114m$151m$130m$128m$80m
Enterprise value$478m$534m$721m$734m$889m$887m$625m$702m$688m$303m$289m$241m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.6x0.7x0.8x0.8x1.0x1.3x0.7x0.7x0.6x0.2x0.2x0.2x
Price / earnings 18.2x6.5x14.6x13.3x13.7x—158.9x—————
Price / free cash flow 15.9x12.3x14.1x13.9x—n/m———7.4x13.2x—
EV / EBITDA 10.2x7.9x8.4x7.6x8.7x35.4x12.7x19.2x14.8x8.9x——

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

38 /100

Weak moat

How hard Stoneridge's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 16 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 12.7% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 7 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 22.2%, moving by 3.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 1.5%; its worst year was -5.7%.

  • Cash conversion 4 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -0.7% of revenue.

  • Discipline 16 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 3.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (43 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $179m for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Stoneridge Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.82 — $695m −19%
Next −$0.18 +78% $715m +3%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +10.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Stoneridge Inc's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Stoneridge Inc, last 90 days
−$1.00 −$0.50 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.74 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.74 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.82 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.82 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.82 −$0.82 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.23 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.23 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.18 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.18 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.18 −$0.18

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.74−$0.23
60 days ago −$0.74−$0.23
30 days ago −$0.82−$0.18
7 days ago −$0.82−$0.18
Now −$0.82−$0.18

Earnings against estimates

Stoneridge Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.14 −$0.19 −35.7%
Mar 2026 −$0.19 −$0.97 −410.5%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Stoneridge Inc's revenue by -2.1% next year and +2.1% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (-6.9%, weight 45%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 55%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy00%
Hold1100%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611
  2. Sep 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Stoneridge Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
3.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−25%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
82%
of shares
Held by insiders
3.9%
of shares
Employees
4,200
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −15.3%

$6.81 on October 31, 2025 to $5.77

Stoneridge Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $739m $758m +2.6%
P/S multiple 0.3x 0.2x −16.4%
Share count 28m 28m −1.2%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −65.8%

$16.88 on November 3, 2023 to $5.77

Stoneridge Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $966m $758m −21.6%
P/S multiple 0.5x 0.2x −55.4%
Share count 27m 28m −2.2%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Stoneridge Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SRI−35%+9%−9%−68%−8%−0%
Industry peers (median)+16%−30%+11%−19%+25%−8%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SRI33%50%50%33%50%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SRI−50%−34%−42%−71%−42%−49%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 90% from March 12, 2021 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 930% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$4.72 – $9.17
From 52-week high
−37.1%
vs 50-day average
−13.1%
vs 200-day average
−16.5%
Volatility (1 year)
59%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.25

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±11.3%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±13.3%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±14.1%
Stoneridge Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −3.8% −0.4% −8.2% −5.2%
May 7, 2026 +8.2% +0.5% +2.5% +2.4%
April 28, 2026 −4.9% −0.5% +2.2% +16.0%
March 12, 2026 −24.4% −2.1% −28.3% −25.5%
November 5, 2025 −14.5% −0.7% −10.1% −12.9%
August 6, 2025 +13.3% +0.7% +11.3% +9.5%
April 30, 2025 +5.3% +0.7% +11.4% +27.4%
February 26, 2025 +21.0% −1.5% +41.1% +22.0%
October 30, 2024 −26.0% −2.3% −18.1% −27.4%
July 31, 2024 +7.9% +0.2% −11.4% −14.3%
May 1, 2024 −1.2% +0.6% +5.3% +5.9%
February 28, 2024 −5.6% +0.2% −9.9% −0.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Stoneridge Inc
$700M $800M $900M $1B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $977.5M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $975.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $973.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $943.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $919.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $908.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $818.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $738.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $735.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $722M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $733.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $757.7M $757.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $977.5M
FY23 Q4 $975.8M
FY24 Q1 $973.7M
FY24 Q2 $943.9M
FY24 Q3 $919.6M
FY24 Q4 $908.3M
FY25 Q1 $818.2M
FY25 Q2 $738.7M
FY25 Q3 $735.1M
FY25 Q4 $722M
FY26 Q1 $733.8M
FY26 Q2 $757.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Stoneridge Inc
-30% -20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 12.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 8.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 5.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -2.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -5.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -16.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -21.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -20.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -20.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -10.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 2.6% 2.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 12.0%
FY23 Q4 8.4%
FY24 Q1 5.8%
FY24 Q2 -2.3%
FY24 Q3 -5.9%
FY24 Q4 -6.9%
FY25 Q1 -16.0%
FY25 Q2 -21.7%
FY25 Q3 -20.1%
FY25 Q4 -20.5%
FY26 Q1 -10.3%
FY26 Q2 2.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Stoneridge Inc
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 1.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 1.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 1.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 1.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 1.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -0.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -0.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -1.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -2.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -5.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -6.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -5.7% -5.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 1.3%
FY23 Q4 1.3%
FY24 Q1 1.8%
FY24 Q2 1.7%
FY24 Q3 1.1%
FY24 Q4 -0.0%
FY25 Q1 -0.6%
FY25 Q2 -1.7%
FY25 Q3 -2.2%
FY25 Q4 -5.7%
FY26 Q1 -6.3%
FY26 Q2 -5.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Stoneridge Inc
-4% -2% 0% 2% 4% 6% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -0.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -1.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -1.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 0.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 3.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 1.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -0.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.6% -0.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -0.6%
FY23 Q4 -3.4%
FY24 Q1 -1.2%
FY24 Q2 -1.0%
FY24 Q3 0.5%
FY24 Q4 2.6%
FY25 Q1 3.1%
FY25 Q2 4.2%
FY25 Q3 3.2%
FY25 Q4 1.7%
FY26 Q1 -0.7%
FY26 Q2 -0.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Stoneridge Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 475 635 765 612 659 661 645 696 824 866 834 648 770 900 976 908 861 758
Gross profit — — — — — — — 195 248 257 214 154 167 175 201 189 171 148
EBITDA 1 43 33 54 77 −1 47 67 85 96 102 25 49 37 46 34 −6 −14
Operating income −18 24 14 20 42 −26 28 44 57 67 71 −8 15 3 13 −0 −39 −43
Net income −33 12 49 5 15 −47 23 77 45 54 60 −8 3 −14 −5 −17 −103 −119
Diluted EPS −$1.38 $0.47 $2.00 $0.20 $0.56 −$1.75 $0.81 $2.74 $1.57 $1.85 $2.13 −$0.29 $0.12 −$0.52 −$0.19 −$0.60 −$3.70 −$4.27
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +33.7% +20.5% −20.0% +7.7% +0.2% −2.4% +7.9% +18.5% +5.1% −3.7% −22.3% +18.9% +16.8% +8.4% −6.9% −5.2% +2.6%
EBITDA — — −23.8% +66.7% +41.0% −101.9% — +44.0% +26.7% +12.8% +6.2% −75.5% +96.4% −25.6% +26.9% −27.1% −118.1% −193.6%
Operating income — — −42.5% — +113.0% −160.9% — +58.5% +30.1% +16.8% +6.4% −110.8% — −81.0% — — — —
Net income — — — −89.1% — −411.3% — +240.1% −41.7% +19.2% +12.0% −113.2% — — — — — —
Diluted EPS — — — −90.0% — −412.5% — +238.3% −42.7% +17.8% +15.1% −113.6% — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — — — 28.1% 30.1% 29.6% 25.6% 23.8% 21.7% 19.4% 20.6% 20.8% 19.9% 19.5%
EBITDA margin 0.3% 6.7% 4.3% 8.9% 11.6% −0.2% 7.3% 9.7% 10.3% 11.1% 12.2% 3.9% 6.4% 4.1% 4.8% 3.7% −0.7% −1.8%
Operating margin −3.9% 3.7% 1.8% 3.3% 6.4% −3.9% 4.3% 6.3% 7.0% 7.7% 8.5% −1.2% 2.0% 0.3% 1.3% −0.0% −4.5% −5.7%
Net margin −6.9% 1.8% 6.4% 0.9% 2.3% −7.1% 3.5% 11.1% 5.5% 6.2% 7.2% −1.2% 0.4% −1.6% −0.5% −1.8% −11.9% −15.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 0.4% −0.7% −3.3% 8.0% 2.8% −0.7% 4.0% 5.9% 5.7% 6.0% −1.4% 0.2% −7.7% −2.3% −3.4% 2.6% 1.4% −0.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 14 14 1 76 44 20 55 65 79 81 25 29 −36 7 5 48 34 13
Capital spending 12 19 26 26 25 25 29 24 32 29 36 28 23 27 38 24 22 18
Free cash flow 2 −5 −25 49 18 −5 26 41 47 52 −11 1 −59 −20 −34 23 12 −5
Stock-based pay 1 3 4 5 5 5 7 6 7 6 6 6 6 6 3 4 5 7
Free cash flow after stock pay 1 −7 −30 44 13 −10 19 35 39 46 −18 −5 −65 −26 −37 19 7 −12
Balance sheet
Cash 92 72 79 45 63 43 54 50 66 81 69 74 86 55 41 72 53 72
Total debt 0 170 267 201 197 130 118 84 129 99 129 144 169 169 191 202 181 151
Net debt (negative = net cash) −92 98 188 157 134 87 64 33 63 17 60 70 84 114 151 130 128 80
Diluted shares 24m 24m 25m 26m 27m 27m 28m 28m 29m 29m 28m 27m 27m 27m 27m 28m 28m 28m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — — — — — — 50 5 0 0 — — — —
Total returned — — — — — — — — — — 50 5 0 0 — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 1 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $507m
Short-term assets $344mLonger-term assets $162m
What it owes, and who funded it · $331m
Short-term liabilities $182mShareholders' equity $149m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $344m of assets due within a year against $182m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Stoneridge Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+1.3%
year over year
R&D spending
6.5%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
15.8%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
65 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automotive parts & equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SRI CAAS MPAA CVGI HLLY STRT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $758m $766m $769m $730m $613m $574m $2.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 2.6% 17.6% −0.8% 11.0% 3.3% −0.7% 4.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −7.8% — 4.3% −1.5% −2.2% 4.2% 1.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 15.1% — −10.8% 36.5% 3.2% −3.4% 2.2%
Gross margin 19.5% 19.0% 19.9% 12.0% 43.0% 16.3% 19.9%
Operating margin −5.7% 7.0% 6.4% 3.0% 9.1% 3.9% 5.6%
Operating margin, 3-year average −1.9% — 6.3% 1.2% 8.3% 4.0% 5.7%
Net margin −15.8% 5.6% −0.5% −1.4% 1.7% 2.9% 3.4%
Cash from operations / revenue 1.7% 14.6% −0.3% 1.9% 9.4% 8.0% 5.7%
Free-cash-flow margin −0.6% 9.7% −0.8% −0.1% 7.1% 6.8% 3.2%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 0.8% — 4.5% −1.1% 8.5% 7.1% 5.1%
Stock pay / revenue 0.9% — 0.9% 0.9% — 0.6% 0.8%
Change in share count 1.3% −0.0% −0.1% 6.4% 1.8% 0.2% 0.1%

Median of all 27 companies we cover in automotive parts & equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Electronics $526M 61.1% ▼ 7.0%
Control Devices $275M 31.9% ▼ 6.2%
Stoneridge Brazil $60.4M 7.0% ▲ 21.6%
Geography
Region Revenue YoY
Europe and Other Countries $409M ▼ 0.7%
North America $392M ▼ 12.3%
United States $392M ▼ 12.3%
Europe $360M 0.0%
SE $135M ▼ 15.1%
EE $129M ▲ 16.9%
Netherlands $92.6M ▲ 9.8%
South America $60.4M ▲ 21.6%
Brazil $60.4M ▲ 21.6%
Asia Pacific $48.3M ▼ 5.9%
China $48.3M ▼ 5.9%
Other European Countries $4M ▼ 40.8%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Stoneridge Inc's 10-K filed March 16, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$167M
Institutions reporting
112
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 1.5%
Positions opened / closed
20 / 21

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 55 institutions bought and 59 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+1.4M shares) and the biggest seller Susquehanna International Group, LLP (−355K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $18.7M 2.6M 11.2% ▲ 118.8%
22Nw, LP $18.1M 2.5M 10.8% 0.0%
Federated Hermes, Inc. $8.9M 1.2M 5.3% ▲ 2.4%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $8.8M 1.2M 5.3% ▲ 5.1%
Ewing Morris & Co. Investment Partners Ltd. $8.2M 1.4M 4.9% ▼ 0.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $7.8M 1.1M 4.7% ▼ 12.5%
Ayal Capital Advisors Ltd $7.4M 1.0M 4.4% ▼ 7.7%
American Century Companies Inc $7.2M 981K 4.3% ▲ 14.3%
Royce & Associates LP $6.1M 836K 3.7% ▲ 13.6%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $5.4M 736K 3.2% ▲ 2.4%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $5.3M 722K 3.2% ▲ 114.0%
Evr Research LP $5.1M 700K 3.1% ▼ 9.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Stoneridge Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Humphrey Scott Randall CFO and Treasurer August 18, 2026 Buy 6,000 $7.01 $42,060
Noblet Natalia President and CEO August 10, 2026 Buy 5,000 $7.31 $36,550
Ferraiolo Caetano Roberto President Stoneridge Brazil June 15, 2026 Sell 9,000 $7.55 $67,950
Lasky William M Director June 12, 2026 Buy 5,000 $7.46 $37,300
Kaplan Ira C. Director June 3, 2026 Buy 5,000 $7.54 $37,700

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Stoneridge Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Bill Johnson(R-OH 6):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded March 21, 2016, filed April 19, 2016

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • April 28, 2026
  • March 12, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • August 6, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Stoneridge Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Stoneridge Inc in brief

What does Stoneridge Inc do?
Stoneridge Inc is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Stoneridge Inc's stock ticker?
Stoneridge Inc trades under the ticker SRI on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Stoneridge Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Stoneridge Inc reported revenue of $758M, 2.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Stoneridge Inc's free cash flow?
Stoneridge Inc's free-cash-flow margin is -0.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Stoneridge Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., 22Nw, LP and Federated Hermes, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Stoneridge Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Stoneridge Inc's market capitalisation was about $161M and net debt of $79.6M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Stoneridge Inc's competitors?
In our Automotive Parts & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Stoneridge Inc are China Automotive Systems, Inc., Motorcar Parts Of America Inc, Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc., Holley Inc. and Strattec Security Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Stoneridge Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Stoneridge Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Stoneridge Inc's directors and officers reported 4 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Stoneridge Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Stoneridge Inc announces its own schedule.