Travel & Leisure Co. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Travel & Leisure Co. had an operating margin of 13.8%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 96.1% | 95.3% | 95.4% | 99.9% | 95.0% | 95.6% | 96.5% | 97.6% | 93.2% | 92.7% |
| Operating margin | 15.8% | 18.6% | 18.0% | 18.8% | 18.2% | 17.8% | 19.2% | 17.8% | 11.5% | 13.3% | 20.1% | −4.9% | 19.7% | 18.3% | 19.2% | 19.0% | 13.8% | 13.0% |
| Net margin | 7.8% | 9.8% | 9.8% | 8.8% | 8.6% | 10.0% | 12.5% | 16.5% | 22.4% | 17.1% | 12.5% | −11.8% | 9.8% | 10.0% | 10.6% | 10.6% | 5.7% | 5.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 14.8% | 12.2% | 18.0% | 17.6% | 15.4% | 14.2% | 16.4% | 22.9% | 23.1% | 8.7% | 8.5% | 14.1% | 16.3% | 10.9% | 7.4% | 9.9% | 13.0% | 10.0% |
| Return on equity | 10.9% | 13.5% | 16.2% | 19.2% | 24.3% | 36.8% | 55.5% | 73.4% | 115.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | 3.1% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 5.5% | 6.4% | 6.3% | 8.4% | 7.6% | 6.9% | −3.4% | 4.3% | 5.4% | 5.9% | 6.1% | 3.4% | 3.3% |
| Asset turnover | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.46 | 0.49 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.51 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.55 | 0.29 | 0.44 | 0.53 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.60 | 0.59 |
| Current ratio | 0.92 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 0.97 | 1.08 | 1.00 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 1.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 75.0% | 128.4% | 179.9% | 236.4% | 298.3% | 402.6% | 545.4% | 762.0% | 781.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 5.2x | 5.2x | 5.5x | 6.5x | 6.9x | 8.3x | 7.7x | 4.9x | 2.8x | 3.1x | 5.0x | n/m | 3.1x | 3.3x | 2.9x | 2.9x | 2.4x | 2.4x |
| Effective tax rate | 40.6% | 32.7% | 35.8% | 36.5% | 36.6% | 37.4% | 34.1% | 35.1% | — | 32.8% | 28.1% | — | 27.0% | 26.7% | 19.4% | 26.3% | 31.8% | 30.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 3.6% | 4.3% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 4.8% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.9% | 2.3% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 189.1% | 123.5% | 183.2% | 199.0% | 178.2% | 141.6% | 131.0% | 138.5% | 102.9% | 51.0% | 67.9% | — | 165.9% | 109.2% | 69.7% | 93.2% | 227.4% | 177.4% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 9.9% | 22.7% | 23.7% | 33.5% | 36.1% | 33.8% | 33.0% | 36.5% | 28.3% | 28.9% | 32.7% | — | 35.4% | 37.8% | 34.3% | 34.5% | 64.8% | 63.4% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 5.2% | 68.6% | 129.8% | 96.1% | 97.3% | 110.1% | 107.2% | 99.5% | 95.7% | 152.8% | 147.1% | 87.2% | 26.2% | 124.6% | 161.2% | 98.2% | 86.0% | 117.3% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 99.0% | 97.5% | 97.9% | 98.8% | 79.0% | 96.4% | 97.3% | 98.0% |
| Operating margin | 21.2% | 16.7% | 20.2% | 20.5% | −2.2% | 16.5% | 19.8% | 17.7% |
| Net margin | 12.3% | 7.8% | 10.6% | 10.6% | −6.0% | 8.2% | 10.3% | 9.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 7.7% | 10.7% | 19.2% | 13.0% | 9.0% | 2.0% | 18.3% | 10.1% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities The company doesn't report a short-term split. Not assessable.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $306m of cash against $6.1bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $512m of operating cash flow against $6.1bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $541m against $228m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Travel & Leisure's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 8 / 20
Net income has been a median 5.9% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 20 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 95.9%, moving by 1.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 8 years.
- Durability 7 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 17.6%; its worst year was 2.7%.
- Cash conversion 16 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 10.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 26.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- H World Group Ltd statistics
- Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corp statistics
- Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. statistics
- Viking Holdings Ltd statistics
- Hyatt Hotels Corp statistics
Head to head: HTHT vs TNLTNL vs VACHGV vs TNL
More: Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies