undamentalytics Newsletter

Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: VITL Nasdaq Packaged Foods & Meats Next results ~November 3, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Vital Farms, Inc. is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$5.6

Valuation models combined (5)

Base case. Range ~$2.8–$8.7. Weighted average of 5 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, residual income, justified price-to-book, forward price-to-sales vs peers), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders12 buying, 2 selling17 purchases and 13 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds120 adding, 163 cuttingOf 49 active managers that changed their stake, 17 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Vital Farms files

10-Q filed November 3: Vital Farms

Vital Farms grew revenue to $749m over the twelve months to September 2026, a 5.2% rise on the year before but well below the 16.4% pace recorded a quarter earlier. Profitability has moved the wrong way: free-cash-flow margin dropped to -18.5% from -2.7%, while operating margin narrowed to -3.8% from 11.2%. One bright spot is the share count, down 3.8% on a year earlier, which flatters the per-share figures even as underlying performance weakens. Taken together, our valuation models put combined fair value at $5.60 a share, far below the current price of $9.18. The gap between slowing growth, deteriorating margins and a buyback-supported share count suggests the stock is pricing in more optimism than the numbers currently justify.

Source: 10-Q filed November 3, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Vital Farms stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $766m, up 16.4% on a year earlier, slower than the 26.4% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 3 of 30 among the packaged foods & meats companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -16.5% from -0.4% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 0.0% from 10.3%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 3 of our 6 financial-health checks.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Vital Farms, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 5.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -18.5%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -3.8% ranks 4 of 40 packaged foods & meats companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -11.2pp ranks 40 of 44 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 5.2% (-11.2pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 3.8% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 11.2 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -3.8%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 15.1 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -18.5% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 2648 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 65% and a beta of -0.0 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed November 3, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.47 against an average estimate of -$0.47: beat by 0.3%
Revenue
$182m, down 8.4% on a year earlier
Next report
November 3, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.10

Vital Farms' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+5.9%
  • 1 week+2.6%
  • 1 month+1.3%
  • This year-71.3%
  • 1 year-72.1%
  • 5 years-46.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$749M
Operating margin
-3.8%
Net margin
-3.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.51

Growth

Revenue growth
+5.2%
Change in growth rate
−11.2 pts
Share count change
−3.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$138M
FCF margin
-18.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.0%

Earnings

Last results
November 3, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 1, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Vital Farms, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.59 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$4.3 ~$2.7–$4.8 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$2.8 ~$3.0–$4.8 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$8.3 ~$5.2–$14 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$8.7 ~$7.1–$11 Included
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$5.0 ~$8.2–$22 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$5.6 ~$2.8–$8.7 5 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Vital Farms, Inc. with Packaged Foods & Meats in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Vital Farms, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$26.66$17.31$15.48$15.69$37.34$31.73$9.18
Market value$878m$750m$673m$680m$1.7bn$1.5bn$406m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$29m−$31m−$13m−$84m−$151m−$49m$34m
Enterprise value$849m$719m$660m$595m$1.5bn$1.4bn$439m
Multiples
Price / sales 4.1x2.9x1.9x1.4x2.8x1.9x0.5x
Price / earnings 99.7xn/mn/m26.6x31.6x22.0x—
Price / free cash flow n/mn/m—17.3x46.6x——
EV / EBITDA 57.4xn/m87.5x14.5x21.1x14.5x—

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

47 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Vital Farms's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 7 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 18 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 13.6% of total assets over 6 years.

  • Pricing power 10 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 33.7%, moving by 4.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 7 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 4.2%; its worst year was -3.8%.

  • Cash conversion 4 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 3 of 7 years, at a median -2.6% of revenue.

  • Discipline 15 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 6.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $182m and EPS of −$0.10 (range −$0.14 to −$0.07) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Vital Farms, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.38 −127% $763m +1%
Next $0.30 +178% $815m +7%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −32.5% in 90 days, across 4 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −9.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Vital Farms, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Vital Farms, Inc., last 90 days
−$0.50 $0.00 $0.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.42 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.41 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.41 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.38 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.38 −$0.38 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.44 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.26 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.27 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.30 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.30 $0.30

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.42$0.44
60 days ago −$0.41$0.26
30 days ago −$0.41$0.27
7 days ago −$0.38$0.30
Now −$0.38$0.30

Earnings against estimates

Vital Farms, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.47 −$0.47 +0.3%
Mar 2026 $0.06 −$0.03 −150.9%
Dec 2025 $0.39 $0.35 −11.2%
Sept 2025 $0.30 $0.36 +20.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

10 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy440%
Hold660%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202613610
  2. Sep 202613610
  3. Aug 202613610
  4. Jul 202612710

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Vital Farms, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
29.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.55
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−15%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
87%
of shares
Held by insiders
18.3%
of shares
Employees
739
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −72.1%

$32.85 on October 31, 2025 to $9.18

Vital Farms, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $658m $766m +16.4%
Net margin 7.8% 0.0% −99.7%
P/E multiple 29.1x n/m +8984.2%
Share count 46m 45m +1.7%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years −21.2%

$11.65 on November 3, 2023 to $9.18

Vital Farms, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $428m $766m +79.0%
Net margin 3.8% 0.0% −99.5%
P/E multiple 31.5x n/m +8318.5%
Share count 44m 45m −1.5%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Vital Farms, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
VITL−29%−17%+5%+140%−15%−71%
Industry peers (median)+9%−3%−5%−2%−19%−15%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
VITL42%42%42%58%33%27%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
VITL−45%−57%−42%−40%−42%−75%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since July 31, 2020: 84% from August 27, 2025 to October 19, 2026. Getting back needed a 542% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$8.16 – $37.37
From 52-week high
−75.4%
vs 50-day average
−5.9%
vs 200-day average
−33.9%
Volatility (1 year)
65%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.03

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±11.5%
After a week
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±14.8%
After a month
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±23.6%
Vital Farms, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 0.0% +0.5% −5.3% −19.0%
May 7, 2026 −25.5% +0.5% −29.1% −16.2%
February 26, 2026 −14.9% −1.0% −19.8% −47.0%
November 4, 2025 +10.8% −0.8% +2.1% −2.2%
August 7, 2025 +21.9% +0.7% +28.0% +26.7%
May 8, 2025 −5.8% +0.6% −4.6% −12.2%
February 27, 2025 −2.3% −0.1% −10.3% −12.3%
August 8, 2024 −12.2% +2.8% −11.9% −11.0%
May 9, 2024 +21.7% +0.7% +26.4% +37.6%
March 7, 2024 +7.9% +0.4% +14.3% +31.9%
February 14, 2024 +3.5% +1.6% +10.6% +43.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Vital Farms, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Vital Farms, Inc.
$400M $500M $600M $700M $800M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $471.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $500.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $541.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $576.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $606.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $620.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $657.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $711.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $759.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $784.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $765.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $748.9M $748.9M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $471.9M
FY24 Q1 $500.6M
FY24 Q2 $541.6M
FY24 Q3 $576.1M
FY24 Q4 $606.3M
FY25 Q1 $620.6M
FY25 Q2 $657.9M
FY25 Q3 $711.9M
FY25 Q4 $759.4M
FY26 Q1 $784.4M
FY26 Q2 $765.7M
FY26 Q3 $748.9M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Vital Farms, Inc.
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 30.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 23.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 26.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 29.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 28.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 24.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 21.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 23.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 25.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 26.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 16.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 5.2% 5.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 30.3%
FY24 Q1 23.9%
FY24 Q2 26.6%
FY24 Q3 29.1%
FY24 Q4 28.5%
FY25 Q1 24.0%
FY25 Q2 21.5%
FY25 Q3 23.6%
FY25 Q4 25.3%
FY26 Q1 26.4%
FY26 Q2 16.4%
FY26 Q3 5.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Vital Farms, Inc.
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 7.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 9.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 10.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 10.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 9.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 10.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 11.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 11.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 8.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 0.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -3.8% -3.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 7.0%
FY24 Q1 9.3%
FY24 Q2 10.3%
FY24 Q3 10.4%
FY24 Q4 10.5%
FY25 Q1 9.9%
FY25 Q2 10.3%
FY25 Q3 11.2%
FY25 Q4 11.6%
FY26 Q1 8.2%
FY26 Q2 0.0%
FY26 Q3 -3.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Vital Farms, Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 8.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 11.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 10.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 10.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 2.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -0.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -2.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -11.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -16.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -18.5% -18.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 8.3%
FY24 Q1 11.7%
FY24 Q2 10.7%
FY24 Q3 10.6%
FY24 Q4 6.0%
FY25 Q1 2.5%
FY25 Q2 -0.4%
FY25 Q3 -2.7%
FY25 Q4 -6.4%
FY26 Q1 -11.4%
FY26 Q2 -16.5%
FY26 Q3 -18.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Vital Farms took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $759M
  2. Cost of revenue $474M · 62.4%
  3. Gross profit $286M · 37.6%
  4. Selling, general and admin $159M · 21.0%
  5. Other operating costs $37.9M · 5.0%
  6. Operating income $88.4M · 11.6%
  7. Income tax $25M · 3.3%
  8. Net income $66.3M · 8.7%
Where Vital Farms's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $759M
Cost of revenue $474M 62.4% of revenue
Gross profit $286M 37.6% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $159M 21.0% of revenue
Other operating costs $37.9M 5.0% of revenue
Operating income $88.4M 11.6% of revenue
Income tax $25M 3.3% of revenue
Net income $66.3M 8.7% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Vital Farms's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Vital Farms, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 107 141 214 261 362 472 606 759 749
Gross profit 35 43 75 83 109 162 230 286 183
EBITDA 8 5 15 4 8 41 73 98 −18
Operating income 7 3 12 0 2 33 64 88 −29
Net income 6 2 9 2 1 26 53 66 −23
Diluted EPS $0.16 $0.07 $0.27 $0.06 $0.03 $0.59 $1.18 $1.44 −$0.51
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +31.9% +52.3% +21.8% +38.8% +30.3% +28.5% +25.3% +5.2%
EBITDA — −35.8% +180.4% −75.7% — +445.8% +76.8% +34.1% −120.6%
Operating income — −50.5% +265.0% −99.6% — — +91.1% +39.1% −136.0%
Net income — −58.9% — −72.4% — — +108.8% +24.2% −137.5%
Diluted EPS — −56.3% — −77.8% — — +100.0% +22.0% −139.0%
Margins
Gross margin 32.6% 30.5% 34.8% 31.8% 30.2% 34.4% 37.9% 37.6% 24.4%
EBITDA margin 7.7% 3.7% 6.9% 1.4% 2.1% 8.7% 12.0% 12.9% −2.4%
Operating margin 6.3% 2.4% 5.7% 0.0% 0.6% 7.0% 10.5% 11.6% −3.8%
Net margin 5.4% 1.7% 4.1% 0.9% 0.3% 5.4% 8.8% 8.7% −3.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.9% −7.2% 0.6% 0.4% −5.1% 8.3% 6.0% −6.4% −18.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 11 −5 12 18 −8 51 65 34 −49
Capital spending 2 5 10 17 10 12 29 82 90
Free cash flow 9 −10 1 1 −19 39 36 −48 −138
Stock-based pay 1 1 3 4 6 7 10 12 8
Free cash flow after stock pay 9 −11 −1 −3 −25 32 26 −61 −146
Balance sheet
Cash — 1 30 31 13 84 151 49 84
Total debt — 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 118
Net debt (negative = net cash) — 4 −29 −31 −13 −84 −151 −49 34
Diluted shares 35m 36m 33m 43m 43m 43m 45m 46m 44m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — 14 — — — — — — —
Total returned — 14 — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 6 checks passed · September 27, 2026
What it owns · $570m
Short-term assets $214mLonger-term assets $356m
What it owes, and who funded it · $570m
Short-term liabilities $137mLonger-term liabilities $153mShareholders' equity $280m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $214m of assets due within a year against $137m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $214m short-term assets against $153m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $84m of cash against $118m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 42% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$49m of operating cash flow against $118m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$29m against $4m of interest.

From Vital Farms, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
−3.8%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
22.3%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
30 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in packaged foods & meats
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VITL TR OTLY JBSS FRPT HAIN Median
Revenue, last 12 months $749m $735m $862m $1.2bn $1.2bn $1.4bn $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 5.2% 1.6% 4.7% 3.1% 12.8% −13.2% 2.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 18.8% 0.4% — 5.9% 20.8% −9.0% 1.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −8.4% −0.6% — −3.5% 15.5% −27.6% −1.8%
Gross margin 24.4% 34.5% 32.1% 17.7% 41.4% 20.1% 25.4%
Operating margin −3.8% 11.9% −7.9% 7.0% 8.1% −15.0% 3.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 5.9% 13.5% — 7.5% 4.5% −15.2% 4.8%
Net margin −3.0% 13.0% −17.7% 4.8% 17.3% −22.5% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue −6.5% 17.0% −2.8% 8.8% 17.6% 5.8% 8.0%
Free-cash-flow margin −18.5% 10.9% −4.2% 2.6% 5.2% 4.3% 3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −3.5% 12.2% — 2.2% −2.6% 2.9% 5.7%
Stock pay / revenue 1.0% — 1.5% 0.3% 1.2% 0.4% 0.6%
Change in share count −3.8% −1.8% 1.8% 0.6% 17.7% 0.7% 0.0%

Median of all 44 companies we cover in packaged foods & meats. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

44 packaged foods & meats companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 5.2% 2.2% 15 of 44
Change in growth rate Growth -11.2pp -1.0pp 40 of 44
Gross margin Profitability 24.4% 25.4% 24 of 43
Operating margin Profitability -3.8% 3.4% 29 of 42
Net margin Profitability -3.0% 2.3% 28 of 44
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -18.5% 4.3% 39 of 43
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.0% 0.6% 26 of 39
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 20.4% 20.4% 19 of 35
Change in share count Balance sheet -3.8% 0.1% 4 of 40
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 30 days 33 days 16 of 35

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 28, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Eggs and Egg Related Products $733M 96.5% ▲ 26.2%
Butter and Butter Related Products $26.3M 3.5% ▲ 3.6%

From Vital Farms, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$426M
Institutions reporting
225
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 24.6%
Positions opened / closed
49 / 85

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 120 institutions bought and 163 sold ; the biggest buyer was Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP (+1.5M shares) and the biggest seller Van Berkom & Associates Inc (−4.5M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $60.2M 5.2M 14.1% ▼ 10.0%
Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP $23.3M 2.0M 5.5% ▲ 263.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $17.8M 1.5M 4.2% ▼ 3.6%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $17.1M 1.5M 4.0% ▼ 15.5%
Needham Investment Management LLC $14.1M 1.2M 3.3% ▲ 5.2%
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC $14.1M 1.2M 3.3% ▲ 127.4%
CIBC World Market Inc. $13M 1.1M 3.0% New
Federated Hermes, Inc. $12.1M 1.0M 2.9% ▲ 163.1%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $11.4M 1.0M 2.7% ▲ 129.7%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $11.1M 956K 2.6% ▲ 7.3%
HRT Financial LP $11M 946K 2.6% ▲ 178.6%
State Street Corp $9.7M 836K 2.3% ▼ 38.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Vital Farms, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Van Hoven Reena Chauhan Chief People Officer May 19, 2026 Buy 2,242 $8.92 $19,999
Flanagan Glenda J Director May 18, 2026 Buy 6,100 $8.33 $50,813
Flanagan Glenda J Director May 18, 2026 Buy 6,100 $8.33 $50,813
Amoo-Gottfried Kofi Owusu Director May 15, 2026 Buy 2,375 $8.45 $20,069
Coon Stephanie Chief Strategy Officer May 15, 2026 Buy 5,895 $8.42 $49,636
Holland Joseph Michael Chief Supply Chain Officer May 14, 2026 Buy 12,484 $8.00 $99,872
Pappas Peter Nicholas CSO and President, Eggs May 14, 2026 Buy 3,500 $8.51 $29,785
Kennedy Kelly J. Director May 14, 2026 Buy 2,500 $8.40 $21,000
Mckeon Kathryn CMO and GM, Butter May 14, 2026 Buy 604 $8.28 $5,001
Cyr William B. Director May 14, 2026 Buy 6,000 $8.52 $51,120
Holland Joseph Michael Chief Supply Chain Officer May 14, 2026 Buy 12,484 $8.00 $99,872
Cyr William B. Director May 14, 2026 Buy 6,000 $8.52 $51,120

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 1, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • November 3, 2026
  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 26, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Vital Farms, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Vital Farms, Inc. in brief

What does Vital Farms, Inc. do?
Vital Farms, Inc. is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Vital Farms, Inc. trades under the ticker VITL on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Vital Farms, Inc. reported revenue of $749M, 5.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Vital Farms, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -18.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 39 of the 43 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.
Who are Vital Farms, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Vital Farms, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $406M and net debt of $33.7M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Vital Farms, Inc. have?
Vital Farms, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 42.0%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Vital Farms, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Packaged Foods & Meats peer group, the companies closest to Vital Farms, Inc. are Tootsie Roll Industries Inc, Oatly Group AB, Sanfilippo John B & SON Inc, Freshpet, Inc. and Hain Celestial Group Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Vital Farms, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Vital Farms, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Vital Farms, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 17 open-market purchases and 13 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Vital Farms, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Vital Farms, Inc. announces its own schedule.