Valero Energy income statement
In fiscal 2025, Valero Energy reported revenue of $122.69bn, down 5.5% on the year before, operating income of $3.18bn (a 2.6% margin) and net income of $2.35bn, or $7.57 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75.7 | 94.0 | 117.0 | 108.3 | 64.9 | 114.0 | 176.4 | 144.8 | 129.9 | 122.7 | 153.3 |
| Cost of revenue | 71.3 | 89.5 | 111.4 | 103.5 | 65.7 | 110.8 | 159.6 | 131.8 | 125.1 | 117.3 | 134.5 |
| Gross profit | 4.3 | 4.5 | 5.6 | 4.8 | −0.7 | 3.1 | 16.8 | 12.9 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 18.8 |
| General and administrative | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Operating income | 3.5 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 3.8 | −1.6 | 2.1 | 15.7 | 11.9 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 17.6 |
| Interest expense | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Income before tax | 3.2 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 3.5 | −2.0 | 1.5 | 15.3 | 11.8 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 17.5 |
| Income tax | 0.8 | −0.9 | 0.9 | 0.7 | −0.9 | 0.3 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 3.9 |
| Net income | 2.3 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 2.4 | −1.4 | 0.9 | 11.5 | 8.8 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 12.9 |
| Diluted EPS | $4.94 | $9.16 | $7.29 | $5.84 | −$3.50 | $2.27 | $29.04 | $24.92 | $8.58 | $7.57 | $43.96 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 464m | 444m | 428m | 414m | 407m | 407m | 396m | 353m | 322m | 309m | 295m |
| EBITDA | 5.4 | 5.5 | 6.6 | 6.1 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 18.2 | 14.6 | 6.5 | 6.3 | 19.3 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 30.8 | 30.3 | 29.9 | 32.2 | 30.4 | 32.4 | 44.5 | 46.1 |
| Cost of revenue | 30.1 | 29.8 | 28.6 | 30.4 | 28.5 | 30.3 | 39.0 | 36.7 |
| Gross profit | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 9.4 |
| General and administrative | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Operating income | 0.3 | −0.9 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 5.2 | 9.1 |
| Interest expense | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Income before tax | 0.3 | −0.9 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 5.2 | 9.1 |
| Income tax | −0.0 | −0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 2.1 |
| Net income | 0.3 | −0.6 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 6.8 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.92 | −$1.90 | $2.28 | $3.53 | $3.68 | $4.22 | $12.62 | $23.89 |
| EBITDA | 1.0 | −0.2 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 9.1 |
Compare with peers
- Marathon Petroleum income statement
- Phillips 66 income statement
- World Kinect Corp income statement
- PBF Energy Inc. income statement
- HF Sinclair Corp income statement
Head to head: MPC vs VLOPSX vs VLOVLO vs WKC
More: Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing stocks compared, Energy sector, rankings of US companies