undamentalytics Newsletter

Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: CPRI NYSE Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods Next results ~February 2, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Capri Holdings Ltd is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$36

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$26–$49 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 78% above it.

Price used: $20.05, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 3 selling1 purchase and 3 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds127 adding, 151 cuttingOf 52 active managers that changed their stake, 23 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Capri Holdings files

Where Capri stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $3.40bn, down 4.2% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 3.5% decline a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 5.4% from 0.7% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 1.4% from -0.8%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 2 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $33.51 a share, against a share price of $18.68. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in cash flow shrinking about 6.9% a year for five years, faster than the -9.7% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 30, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 2, 2027 (estimated)

Capri Holdings Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 4.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 5.4%. Where it stands out: gross margin of 63.3% ranks 6 of 27 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$36 per share in the base case (~$26–$49 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 101% in the quarter to 2026-09-30, the 4th beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $20.05 is 78% below our value per share of $36.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.7% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 4.2% over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 49% and a beta of 1.1 against the S&P 500.
  • Heavily shorted. 14.2% of the shares available to trade are sold short (2.9 days of average volume to cover).
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 5.1% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2027 Q2

Filed October 30, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.42 against an average estimate of $0.21: beat by 101.1%
Revenue
$809m, down 5.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+24.8% in the first session after the results on October 30, 2026, against -2.2% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 30, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.95

Capri Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+7.3%
  • 1 week+28.8%
  • 1 month+38.9%
  • This year-17.8%
  • 1 year-3.4%
  • 5 years-68.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.4B
Operating margin
1.4%
Net margin
6.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.78

Growth

Revenue growth
−4.2%
Change in growth rate
−0.7 pts
Share count change
−1.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$184M
FCF margin
5.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.0%

Earnings

Last results
October 30, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 2, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 1, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Our research
  2. Results
  3. Announcement
  4. Results
  5. Shareholder vote

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 6.8% a year for five years.That is close to the -9.7% a year revenue growth Capri Holdings has delivered.

  • Priced in-6.8%
  • Last 12 months-4.2%
  • 3 years a year-14.1%
  • 5 years a year-9.7%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($20.10, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$36
Price used
$20.10close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +78%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Capri Holdings Ltd's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($245M, FY2027 Q2 TTM), growing 1.5% and 2.1% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$26–~$49 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Capri Holdings Ltd's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $245M, FY2027 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Capri Holdings Ltd as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.22 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$36 ~$26–$49 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$35 ~$31–$47 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: return on equity above 40%: buybacks or intangibles make book value too small an anchor
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$36 ~$35–$36 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Capri Holdings Ltd with Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −29%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +38%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −21%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ more than doubles
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $31$43$59$81$109$145
8.5% $23$32$43$59$79$104
10% $18$25$34$45$61$80

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Capri Holdings Ltd: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$56.97$38.11$62.08$45.75$11.67$50.18$50.99$47.00$45.30$20.30$17.27$20.05
Market value$10.8bn$6.4bn$9.6bn$6.9bn$1.8bn$7.5bn$7.8bn$6.3bn$5.3bn$2.4bn$2.1bn$2.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$700m$39m$912m$2.4bn$1.6bn$1.1bn$1.0bn$1.6bn$1.5bn$1.4bn$236m$355m
Enterprise value$10.1bn$6.4bn$10.5bn$9.3bn$3.4bn$8.7bn$8.8bn$7.9bn$6.9bn$3.8bn$2.3bn$2.7bn
Multiples
Price / sales 2.3x1.4x2.0x1.3x0.3x1.9x1.4x1.1x1.3x0.7x0.6x0.7x
Price / earnings 12.8x11.6x16.3x12.8x——9.5x10.2x——15.1x11.3x
Price / free cash flow 12.2x7.4x10.2x13.5x2.8x14.7x13.6x11.6x30.7x11.6x147.8x12.7x
EV / EBITDA 7.5x7.3x11.3x10.1xn/m47.2x8.0x9.2x36.0x35.9x16.0x16.2x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

65 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Capri Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 14 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 10.9% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 20 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 61.6%, moving by 2.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 1 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 7.7%; its worst year was -7.9%.

  • Cash conversion 16 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 10.9% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 23.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (70 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Capri Holdings Ltd: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.12 +41% $3.4bn −2%
Next $2.45 +16% $3.5bn +2%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −5.1% in 90 days, across 15 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −0.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Capri Holdings Ltd's forecast and 7 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Capri Holdings Ltd, last 90 days
$2.00 $2.20 $2.40 $2.60 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.13 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.13 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.13 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.12 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.12 $2.12 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.58 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.53 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.53 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.45 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.45 $2.45

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.13$2.58
60 days ago $2.13$2.53
30 days ago $2.13$2.53
7 days ago $2.12$2.45
Now $2.12$2.45

Earnings against estimates

Capri Holdings Ltd: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.21 $0.42 +101.1%
Jun 2026 $0.40 $0.67 +66.7%
Mar 2026 $0.12 $0.22 +83.2%
Dec 2025 $0.78 $0.81 +4.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Capri Holdings Ltd's revenue by +1.5% next year and +2.1% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+1.2%, weight 69%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 31%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

15 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy747%
Hold853%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202625815
  2. Sep 202635816
  3. Aug 202635816
  4. Jul 202636716

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Capri Holdings Ltd, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
14.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.93
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−1%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
2.6%
of shares
Employees
7,100
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −3.4%

$20.75 on October 31, 2025 to $20.05

Capri Holdings Ltd: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.6bn $3.4bn −3.5%
P/S multiple 0.7x 0.7x +0.6%
Share count 118m 119m −0.5%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −60.7%

$51.05 on November 3, 2023 to $20.05

Capri Holdings Ltd: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $5.5bn $3.4bn −37.2%
Net margin 8.4% 4.4% −47.4%
P/E multiple 14.1x 15.6x +10.9%
Share count 128m 119m +7.2%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Capri Holdings Ltd: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CPRI+55%−12%−12%−58%+16%−18%
Industry peers (median)+18%−37%+2%−6%−12%+14%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CPRI75%42%50%33%50%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CPRI−22%−47%−50%−62%−52%−51%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 90% from August 21, 2018 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 903% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$12.71 – $27.66
From 52-week high
−27.5%
vs 50-day average
+35.9%
vs 200-day average
+12.5%
Volatility (1 year)
49%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.06

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±8.5%
After a week
3 up, 8 down
typical move ±5.8%
After a month
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±11.6%
Capri Holdings Ltd: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 30, 2026 +24.8% −2.2% — —
August 5, 2026 −9.2% −0.4% −5.9% −19.9%
May 27, 2026 +6.7% +0.5% −0.3% +4.8%
February 3, 2026 −10.3% −1.3% −12.8% −19.2%
November 4, 2025 +7.3% −0.8% +4.7% +33.5%
August 6, 2025 +14.1% +0.7% +21.0% +16.9%
May 28, 2025 +5.5% −0.2% −2.7% +0.2%
February 5, 2025 −11.0% +0.8% −5.9% −13.1%
November 7, 2024 −6.7% +1.2% −6.7% +1.4%
August 8, 2024 −4.2% +2.8% −0.5% +14.6%
May 29, 2024 −1.2% −1.4% −0.8% −3.4%
February 8, 2024 +1.3% +0.6% +2.7% +0.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Capri Holdings Ltd’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Results just out

Results came out in the last few days. Option prices are still adjusting, so we do not judge them yet.

  • Implied is 0.91× the last 60 days’ realised volatility .
  • Puts and calls are priced at about the same implied volatility.
  • Why: results came out in the last few days, so option prices are still adjusting.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Capri Holdings Ltd in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Capri Holdings Ltd
$2B $3B $4B $5B $6B FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $5.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $3.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $3.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q2: $3.4B $3.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q3 $5.3B
FY24 Q4 $4.1B
FY25 Q1 $3.8B
FY25 Q2 $3.3B
FY25 Q3 $3B
FY25 Q4 $3.6B
FY26 Q1 $3.6B
FY26 Q2 $3.5B
FY26 Q3 $3.5B
FY26 Q4 $3.5B
FY27 Q1 $3.4B
FY27 Q2 $3.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Capri Holdings Ltd
-60% -40% -20% 0% 20% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -8.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -26.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -31.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -37.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -43.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -12.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -5.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 6.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 17.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: -4.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: -3.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q2: -4.2% -4.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q3 -8.6%
FY24 Q4 -26.3%
FY25 Q1 -31.5%
FY25 Q2 -37.7%
FY25 Q3 -43.4%
FY25 Q4 -12.5%
FY26 Q1 -5.0%
FY26 Q2 6.0%
FY26 Q3 17.3%
FY26 Q4 -4.1%
FY27 Q1 -3.5%
FY27 Q2 -4.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Capri Holdings Ltd
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 5.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 1.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -0.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -3.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -7.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -0.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -0.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -0.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 0.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 0.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 1.4% 1.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 5.0%
FY24 Q4 1.4%
FY25 Q1 -0.3%
FY25 Q2 -3.5%
FY25 Q3 -7.1%
FY25 Q4 -0.7%
FY26 Q1 -0.6%
FY26 Q2 -0.8%
FY26 Q3 -0.2%
FY26 Q4 0.7%
FY27 Q1 0.7%
FY27 Q2 1.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Capri Holdings Ltd
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 6.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 13.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 14.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 0.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 0.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 5.4% 5.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 4.2%
FY24 Q4 4.2%
FY25 Q1 6.7%
FY25 Q2 13.7%
FY25 Q3 14.5%
FY25 Q4 5.7%
FY26 Q1 3.3%
FY26 Q2 0.7%
FY26 Q3 -2.3%
FY26 Q4 0.4%
FY27 Q1 2.4%
FY27 Q2 5.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Capri Holdings Ltd: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Apr 2010 2011 Apr 2011 2012 Mar 2012 2013 Mar 2013 2014 Mar 2014 2015 Mar 2015 2016 Apr 2016 2017 Apr 2017 2018 Mar 2018 2019 Mar 2019 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Mar 2021 2022 Apr 2022 2023 Apr 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 508 803 1,302 2,182 3,311 4,372 4,712 4,494 4,719 5,238 5,551 4,060 5,654 5,619 4,140 3,621 3,474 3,399
Gross profit 267 446 753 1,307 2,016 2,648 2,797 2,661 2,859 3,180 3,271 2,597 3,744 3,724 2,615 2,251 2,163 2,151
EBITDA 75 160 284 683 1,085 1,388 1,347 888 931 923 8 184 1,096 858 191 106 144 166
Operating income 56 137 248 630 1,008 1,257 1,175 690 749 735 −192 19 903 679 59 −26 23 46
Net income 39 73 147 398 662 881 839 553 592 543 −223 −62 822 616 −229 −1,182 137 208
Diluted EPS $0.22 $0.40 $0.78 $1.97 $3.22 $4.28 $4.44 $3.29 $3.82 $3.58 −$1.48 −$0.41 $5.39 $4.60 −$1.96 −$10.00 $1.14 $1.78
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +58.1% +62.1% +67.5% +51.8% +32.0% +7.8% −4.6% +5.0% +11.0% +6.0% −26.9% +39.3% −0.6% −26.3% −12.5% −4.1% −4.2%
EBITDA — +113.9% +76.8% +140.7% +58.9% +28.0% −3.0% −34.1% +4.8% −0.9% −99.1% — +495.7% −21.7% −77.7% −44.5% +35.8% +69.4%
Operating income — +143.6% +81.0% +154.4% +60.0% +24.7% −6.5% −41.3% +8.6% −1.9% −126.1% — — −24.8% −91.3% — — —
Net income — +84.7% +103.2% +169.8% +66.4% +33.2% −4.8% −34.1% +7.1% −8.3% −141.1% — — −25.1% −137.2% — — —
Diluted EPS — +81.8% +95.0% +152.6% +63.5% +32.9% +3.7% −25.9% +16.1% −6.3% −141.3% — — −14.7% −142.6% — — —
Margins
Gross margin 52.5% 55.5% 57.8% 59.9% 60.9% 60.6% 59.4% 59.2% 60.6% 60.7% 58.9% 64.0% 66.2% 66.3% 63.2% 62.2% 62.3% 63.3%
EBITDA margin 14.8% 20.0% 21.8% 31.3% 32.8% 31.8% 28.6% 19.8% 19.7% 17.6% 0.1% 4.5% 19.4% 15.3% 4.6% 2.9% 4.1% 4.9%
Operating margin 11.1% 17.0% 19.0% 28.9% 30.5% 28.8% 24.9% 15.4% 15.9% 14.0% −3.5% 0.5% 16.0% 12.1% 1.4% −0.7% 0.7% 1.4%
Net margin 7.7% 9.0% 11.3% 18.2% 20.0% 20.2% 17.8% 12.3% 12.5% 10.4% −4.0% −1.5% 14.5% 11.0% −5.5% −32.6% 3.9% 6.1%
Free-cash-flow margin −0.4% 6.6% 2.1% 10.8% 13.5% 11.5% 18.7% 19.4% 20.0% 9.8% 11.5% 12.6% 10.1% 9.7% 4.2% 5.7% 0.4% 5.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 29 110 115 356 632 858 1,250 1,035 1,062 694 859 624 704 771 309 281 77 261
Capital spending 31 57 88 121 185 356 369 165 120 181 223 111 131 226 135 74 63 77
Free cash flow −2 53 27 235 447 502 880 870 942 513 636 513 573 545 174 207 14 184
Stock-based pay — — 27 21 29 49 48 34 50 60 70 71 85 78 55 50 34 33
Free cash flow after stock pay — — 0 214 418 453 832 836 892 453 566 442 488 467 119 157 −20 151
Balance sheet
Cash 6 21 114 487 971 979 702 228 163 172 592 232 169 249 199 107 135 125
Total debt 0 13 23 0 0 0 2 266 1,075 2,581 2,188 1,359 1,181 1,831 1,734 1,514 371 480
Net debt (negative = net cash) −6 −8 −91 −487 −971 −979 −700 39 912 2,409 1,596 1,127 1,012 1,582 1,535 1,407 236 355
Diluted shares 179m 179m 189m 202m 206m 206m 189m 168m 155m 152m 151m 150m 152m 134m 118m 118m 120m 117m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 2 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Buybacks — — — 0 2 495 1,152 1,005 361 207 102 1 661 1,364 107 4 81 283
Total returned 2 — — 0 2 495 1,152 1,005 361 207 102 1 661 1,364 107 4 81 283

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 6 checks passed · September 26, 2026
What it owns · $3.3bn
Short-term assets $1.2bnLonger-term assets $2.0bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $3.3bn
Short-term liabilities $1.0bnLonger-term liabilities $2.2bnShareholders' equity $65m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.2bn of assets due within a year against $1.0bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.2bn short-term assets against $2.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $125m of cash against $461m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 709% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 44% to 709% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $261m of operating cash flow against $461m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Capri Holdings Ltd's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2027 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$283M
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$192M
Diluted share count
−1.7%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
13.7%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 13.7% of market value
Sales & admin spending
57.0%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in apparel, accessories & luxury goods
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CPRI COLM GIL LUXE GIII UAA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.4bn $3.4bn $3.6bn $2.9bn $2.9bn $4.9bn $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −4.2% −0.1% 10.7% 118.7% −8.7% −3.6% 1.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −14.1% −1.5% — — −3.8% −5.7% −1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −5.5% 1.5% — — −9.6% −3.2% 1.1%
Gross margin 63.3% 52.2% 31.2% 46.4% 44.4% 46.8% 52.5%
Operating margin 1.4% 7.5% 17.1% −6.2% 6.3% −2.4% 4.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average −1.0% 7.8% 18.0% — 8.1% −0.6% 2.5%
Net margin 6.1% 6.0% 11.0% −6.7% 4.8% −10.0% 3.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 7.7% 11.2% 16.8% −4.3% 10.8% −0.3% 9.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.4% 9.4% 13.6% −4.6% 9.6% −1.6% 7.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 6.6% 12.3% 16.4% — 11.7% −0.6% 5.8%
Stock pay / revenue 1.0% 0.8% 1.3% 0.8% 1.0% 0.9% 0.9%
Change in share count −1.7% −5.9% −6.2% 38.9% −2.6% −0.5% 0.0%

Median of all 29 companies we cover in apparel, accessories & luxury goods. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

29 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -4.2% 1.6% 23 of 29
Change in growth rate Growth -0.7pp +0.0pp 18 of 29
Gross margin Profitability 63.3% 52.5% 6 of 27
Operating margin Profitability 1.4% 4.5% 16 of 26
Net margin Profitability 6.1% 3.9% 10 of 29
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 5.4% 7.6% 18 of 28
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.0% 1.0% 14 of 26
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 13.5% 15.1% 10 of 22
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.7% 0.0% 11 of 25

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to March 28, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Michael Kors $2.9B 82.7% ▼ 4.7%
Jimmy Choo $600M 17.3% ▼ 0.8%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Accessories $1.9B 55.7% ▼ 3.5%
Footwear $853M 24.6% ▼ 3.9%
Apparel $446M 12.8% ▼ 7.9%
Other $239M 6.9% ▼ 1.2%
Geography
Region Revenue YoY
Americas $2B ▼ 8.6%
United States $1.8B ▼ 9.2%
EMEA $1B ▲ 5.4%
Asia $442M ▼ 1.8%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Capri Holdings Ltd's 10-K filed May 27, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$2.1B
Institutions reporting
291
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 4.6%
Positions opened / closed
27 / 48

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 127 institutions bought and 151 sold ; the biggest buyer was Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership (+2.1M shares) and the biggest seller Cartenna Capital, LP (−3.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $275M 14.8M 13.1% ▲ 3.8%
FMR LLC $149M 8.0M 7.1% ▼ 25.4%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $119M 6.4M 5.7% ▲ 12.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $97M 5.2M 4.6% ▲ 1.2%
Dme Capital Management, LP $89.5M 4.8M 4.3% ▼ 2.2%
State Street Corp $84.4M 4.5M 4.0% ▲ 3.6%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $73.5M 4.0M 3.5% ▲ 112.9%
Norges Bank $65.6M 3.5M 3.1% —
Primecap Management Co $59.9M 3.2M 2.9% ▼ 6.9%
UBS Group AG $59.3M 3.2M 2.8% ▼ 18.3%
Allianz Asset Management Gmbh $59.2M 3.2M 2.8% ▲ 0.4%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $58.8M 3.2M 2.8% ▲ 4.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Capri Holdings Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Reitman Stephen F Director June 8, 2026 Sell 17,981 $19.42 $349,191
Mcdonough Krista A Chief Legal & Sustain Officer May 29, 2026 Sell 92,236 $18.51 $1.7M
Idol John D Chairman & CEO March 11, 2026 Buy 55,000 $17.98 $988,900
Mehta Rajal Interim CFO December 9, 2025 Sell 10,000 $25.96 $259,600

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 4 trades and filings

No trades in Capri Holdings Ltd disclosed in the last 12 months; 4 earlier trades on record.

  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 17, 2025, filed August 13, 2025
  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 11, 2025, filed August 13, 2025
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 29, 2025, filed May 6, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 2, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 30, 2026
  • August 5, 2026
  • May 27, 2026
  • February 3, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 6, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Capri Holdings Ltd was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Capri Holdings Ltd in brief

What does Capri Holdings Ltd do?
Capri Holdings Ltd is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is Capri Holdings Ltd's stock ticker?
Capri Holdings Ltd trades under the ticker CPRI on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Capri Holdings Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Capri Holdings Ltd reported revenue of $3.4B, 4.2% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Capri Holdings Ltd's free cash flow?
Capri Holdings Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is 5.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 18 of the 28 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.
What is Capri Holdings Ltd's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Capri Holdings Ltd's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$36 per share in the base case, and ~$26–$49 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Capri Holdings Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., FMR LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Capri Holdings Ltd buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Capri Holdings Ltd spent $283M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.7% over the year.
What is Capri Holdings Ltd's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Capri Holdings Ltd's market capitalisation was about $2.3B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.3 and net debt of $355M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Capri Holdings Ltd have?
Capri Holdings Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio is 709.2%, from its latest balance sheet (44.2% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Capri Holdings Ltd's competitors?
In our Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods peer group, the companies closest to Capri Holdings Ltd are Columbia Sportswear Co, Gildan Activewear Inc., Luxexperience B.v., G III Apparel Group LTD and Under Armour, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Capri Holdings Ltd's.
Are insiders buying or selling Capri Holdings Ltd stock?
Over the last 12 months, Capri Holdings Ltd's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 3 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Capri Holdings Ltd's next earnings date?
Around February 2, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Capri Holdings Ltd announces its own schedule.