Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. had return on equity of 16.3%, an operating margin of 8.9%, debt equal to 215.3% of equity and a current ratio of 1.42. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2015May 2015 | 2016May 2016 | 2017May 2017 | 2018May 2018 | 2019May 2019 | 2020May 2020 | 2021May 2021 | 2022May 2022 | 2023May 2023 | 2024May 2024 | 2025May 2025 | 2026May 2026 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 20.1% | 22.1% | 24.6% | 25.7% | 26.7% | 23.6% | 22.7% | 20.3% | 26.8% | 27.3% | 21.7% | 20.6% | 19.4% |
| Operating margin | 13.0% | 12.5% | 16.4% | 16.9% | 17.8% | 14.7% | 12.9% | 10.8% | 16.5% | 16.5% | 10.3% | 8.9% | 7.8% |
| Net margin | 9.2% | 9.5% | 10.3% | 12.2% | 12.7% | 9.6% | 8.7% | 4.9% | 18.9% | 11.2% | 5.5% | 4.4% | 3.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 8.2% | 7.7% | 5.0% | 5.1% | 9.2% | 10.7% | 11.0% | 3.1% | 2.0% | −2.0% | 3.6% | 8.2% | 6.2% |
| Return on equity | 19.8% | 20.7% | 86.8% | — | — | — | 88.2% | 47.8% | 113.9% | 45.4% | 20.3% | 16.3% | 14.0% |
| Return on assets | — | 13.2% | 14.1% | 15.9% | 16.5% | 9.5% | 7.2% | 4.8% | 18.9% | 10.4% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 3.5% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.39 | 1.36 | 1.31 | 1.30 | 0.98 | 0.83 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 0.93 | 0.87 | 0.90 | 0.90 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.90 | 1.55 | 1.79 | 1.74 | 2.25 | 2.88 | 2.37 | 1.56 | 1.29 | 1.38 | 1.42 | 1.45 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 10.2% | — | — | — | >999% | 572.7% | 761.4% | 246.6% | 232.9% | 238.7% | 215.3% | 217.4% |
| Effective tax rate | 33.6% | 32.9% | 33.3% | 21.8% | 21.5% | 23.5% | 22.2% | 26.3% | 18.2% | 24.1% | 28.6% | 30.6% | 27.6% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 7.0% | 9.6% | 8.2% | 8.7% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 9.7% | 9.5% | 10.3% | 10.8% | 9.8% | 10.1% | 10.3% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 3.9% | 5.1% | 9.1% | 9.0% | 8.9% | 4.4% | 4.0% | 7.1% | 12.2% | 14.4% | 9.9% | 6.1% | 6.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 89.1% | 80.6% | 48.8% | 41.8% | 72.4% | 111.0% | 127.6% | 64.0% | 10.7% | −18.1% | 64.4% | 186.3% | 161.7% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | 8.4% | 26.4% | 23.7% | 33.2% | 42.6% | 68.9% | 14.5% | 24.0% | 57.9% | 71.6% | 81.6% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | 17.2% | 63.2% | 32.7% | 29.9% | 33.4% | 107.7% | 135.7% | — | 89.9% | 38.4% | 50.5% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Nov 2024 | 2025 Q3Feb 2025 | 2025 Q4May 2025 | 2026 Q1Aug 2025 | 2026 Q2Nov 2025 | 2026 Q3Feb 2026 | 2026 Q4May 2026 | 2027 Q1Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 17.4% | 27.8% | 20.4% | 20.6% | 20.0% | 21.2% | 20.4% | 16.0% |
| Operating margin | 1.2% | 16.4% | 11.1% | 9.4% | 8.6% | 8.1% | 9.5% | 4.9% |
| Net margin | −2.3% | 9.6% | 7.2% | 3.9% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 6.2% | 1.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −3.1% | −1.3% | 17.6% | 16.5% | 6.2% | −2.3% | 11.4% | 8.7% |
| Current ratio | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.38 | 1.49 | 1.43 | 1.46 | 1.42 | 1.45 |
| Debt to equity | 245.8% | 255.0% | 238.4% | 217.1% | 218.6% | 214.1% | 215.1% | 213.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 11.5% | 10.8% | 8.4% | 9.3% | 10.6% | 10.0% | 10.3% | 10.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.0bn of assets due within a year against $1.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $166m of cash against $3.9bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 214% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 687% to 214% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $826m of operating cash flow against $3.9bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Lamb Weston Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 16.6% of total assets over 6 years.
- Pricing power 9 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 24.1%, moving by 2.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 12 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 14.5%; its worst year was 7.8%.
- Cash conversion 12 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 6.5% of revenue.
- Discipline 19 / 20
The diluted share count fell 5.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- McCormick & Company statistics
- Flowers Foods Inc statistics
- Post Holdings, Inc. statistics
- The J.M. Smucker Company statistics
- Campbell's Co statistics
Head to head: LW vs MKCFLO vs LWLW vs POST
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies