The Estée Lauder Companies key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, The Estée Lauder Companies had return on equity of 4.7%, an operating margin of 5.2%, debt equal to 192.0% of equity and a current ratio of 1.22. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Jun 2010 | 2011Jun 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 76.5% | 78.0% | 79.5% | 80.1% | 80.3% | 80.5% | 80.6% | 79.4% | 79.2% | 77.2% | 75.2% | 76.4% | 75.7% | 71.3% | 71.7% | 74.0% | 75.5% | 76.0% |
| Operating margin | 10.1% | 12.4% | 13.5% | 15.0% | 16.7% | 14.9% | 14.3% | 14.4% | 15.0% | 15.6% | 4.2% | 16.1% | 17.9% | 9.5% | 6.2% | −5.5% | 5.2% | 6.7% |
| Net margin | 6.1% | 8.0% | 8.8% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 10.1% | 9.9% | 10.6% | 8.1% | 12.0% | 4.8% | 17.7% | 13.5% | 6.3% | 2.5% | −7.9% | 1.2% | 2.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 8.8% | 7.7% | 7.3% | 7.5% | 9.3% | 13.6% | 11.2% | 10.9% | 14.1% | 11.9% | 11.6% | 18.5% | 11.3% | 4.6% | 9.2% | 4.7% | 8.7% | 9.9% |
| Return on equity | 24.5% | 30.6% | 32.0% | 33.9% | 33.7% | 29.0% | 30.9% | 31.4% | 24.4% | 39.3% | 16.4% | 57.4% | 41.0% | 18.0% | 7.2% | −24.7% | 4.7% | 9.4% |
| Return on assets | 9.0% | 12.1% | 13.3% | 14.8% | 16.0% | 13.5% | 12.8% | 12.0% | 9.2% | 13.9% | 4.4% | 14.4% | 11.1% | 4.5% | 1.7% | −5.5% | 0.9% | 1.9% |
| Asset turnover | 1.46 | 1.52 | 1.51 | 1.48 | 1.46 | 1.34 | 1.29 | 1.14 | 1.13 | 1.16 | 0.92 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.72 | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.76 | 0.77 |
| Current ratio | 1.99 | 1.90 | 1.81 | 2.22 | 2.35 | 1.96 | 1.58 | 1.76 | 1.86 | 1.57 | 1.72 | 1.84 | 1.60 | 1.46 | 1.39 | 1.30 | 1.22 | 1.25 |
| Debt to equity | 63.0% | 46.3% | 47.1% | 40.9% | 34.8% | 44.6% | 62.8% | 81.5% | 75.6% | 77.8% | 155.9% | 91.9% | 96.8% | 145.3% | 146.2% | 189.3% | 192.0% | 167.1% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | 24.2x | 30.8x | 26.8x | 22.7x | 16.5x | 16.1x | 17.4x | 3.8x | 15.1x | 19.0x | 5.9x | 2.6x | n/m | 2.3x | 3.1x |
| Effective tax rate | 29.9% | 31.4% | 31.8% | 30.6% | 32.0% | 29.9% | 27.9% | 22.3% | 43.6% | 22.2% | 33.5% | 13.7% | 20.7% | 27.7% | 47.0% | — | 64.8% | 51.1% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 65.0% | 64.7% | 65.1% | 64.8% | 63.7% | 65.6% | 65.2% | 63.1% | 62.5% | 59.6% | 60.4% | 57.8% | 55.7% | 60.2% | 61.6% | 66.0% | 64.4% | 63.8% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 3.5% | 4.0% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 4.4% | 4.7% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 5.0% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 5.9% | 6.3% | 5.9% | 4.2% | 3.0% | 2.8% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 143.4% | 96.5% | 82.4% | 75.0% | 85.1% | 135.0% | 113.4% | 103.0% | 174.5% | 99.3% | 242.3% | 104.3% | 83.7% | 72.4% | 369.5% | — | 723.1% | 412.2% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 22.8% | 21.1% | 23.8% | 41.1% | 25.1% | 32.1% | 37.9% | 38.9% | 49.3% | 34.1% | 73.5% | 26.2% | 35.1% | 91.9% | 242.8% | — | 279.1% | 137.8% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 54.8% | 80.6% | 112.8% | 105.4% | 94.5% | 90.7% | 103.9% | 69.9% | 67.5% | 122.1% | 84.2% | 49.6% | 157.4% | 164.3% | 68.1% | 97.5% | 43.9% | 37.5% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 | 2027 Q1Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 76.1% | 75.0% | 72.0% | 73.4% | 76.5% | 76.4% | 75.5% | 75.7% |
| Operating margin | −14.5% | 8.6% | −11.4% | 4.9% | 9.5% | 6.7% | −1.1% | 11.0% |
| Net margin | −14.7% | 4.5% | −16.0% | 1.4% | 3.8% | 2.4% | −3.2% | 6.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 23.1% | 4.6% | 11.6% | −12.5% | 24.0% | 8.4% | 11.7% | −6.3% |
| Current ratio | 1.37 | 1.41 | 1.30 | 1.32 | 1.36 | 1.27 | 1.22 | 1.25 |
| Debt to equity | 174.5% | 168.0% | 189.3% | 188.2% | 181.6% | 170.5% | 192.0% | 167.1% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 64.6% | 63.6% | 67.9% | 66.0% | 62.1% | 61.4% | 68.5% | 63.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $7.8bn of assets due within a year against $6.3bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $3.2bn of cash against $6.7bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 167% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 84% to 167% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.9bn of operating cash flow against $6.7bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.0bn against $331m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard The Estée Lauder Companies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 9 / 20
Net income has been a median 6.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 19 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 75.7%, moving by 2.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 2 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 10.9%; its worst year was -3.4%.
- Cash conversion 15 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 10.6% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 0.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.8% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (63 before it).
Compare with peers
- Kenvue statistics
- Coty Inc. statistics
- Herbalife LTD. statistics
- Procter & Gamble statistics
- Bellring Brands, Inc. statistics
Head to head: EL vs KVUECOTY vs ELEL vs HLFEL vs PG
More: Personal Care Products stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies