The Estée Lauder Companies cash flow statement
In fiscal 2026, The Estée Lauder Companies's operations generated $1.77bn of cash; it spent $457m on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $1.32bn. It returned $508m in dividends and $70.0m through buybacks.
Cash flow statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Jun 2010 | 2011Jun 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 957 | 1,027 | 1,127 | 1,226 | 1,535 | 1,943 | 1,789 | 1,790 | 2,562 | 2,517 | 2,280 | 3,631 | 3,040 | 1,731 | 2,360 | 1,272 | 1,773 | 1,947 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 264 | 294 | 296 | 337 | 385 | 409 | 415 | 464 | 531 | 557 | 611 | 651 | 727 | 744 | 825 | 829 | 796 | 787 |
| Stock-based pay | 57 | 95 | 125 | 146 | 153 | 165 | 184 | 219 | 236 | 243 | 213 | 327 | 331 | 267 | 325 | 304 | 310 | 292 |
| Capital spending | 271 | 351 | 421 | 461 | 510 | 473 | 525 | 504 | 629 | 744 | 623 | 637 | 1,040 | 1,003 | 919 | 602 | 457 | 430 |
| Free cash flow | 686 | 676 | 706 | 765 | 1,025 | 1,470 | 1,264 | 1,286 | 1,933 | 1,773 | 1,657 | 2,994 | 2,000 | 728 | 1,441 | 670 | 1,316 | 1,517 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 629 | 581 | 581 | 620 | 872 | 1,305 | 1,080 | 1,067 | 1,697 | 1,530 | 1,444 | 2,667 | 1,669 | 461 | 1,116 | 366 | 1,006 | 1,225 |
| Dividends paid | 109 | 148 | 204 | 419 | 302 | 350 | 423 | 486 | 546 | 609 | 503 | 753 | 840 | 925 | 947 | 618 | 508 | 507 |
| Share buybacks | 267 | 397 | 593 | 388 | 667 | 983 | 890 | 413 | 759 | 1,555 | 893 | 733 | 2,309 | 271 | 35 | 35 | 70 | 62 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 | 2027 Q1Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,057 | 284 | 601 | −340 | 1,125 | 412 | 576 | −166 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 207 | 204 | 210 | 200 | 197 | 201 | 198 | 191 |
| Stock-based pay | 106 | 75 | 49 | 88 | 94 | 72 | 56 | 70 |
| Capital spending | 132 | 122 | 207 | 96 | 108 | 102 | 151 | 69 |
| Free cash flow | 925 | 162 | 394 | −436 | 1,017 | 310 | 425 | −235 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 819 | 87 | 345 | −524 | 923 | 238 | 369 | −305 |
Compare with peers
- Kenvue cash flow
- Coty Inc. cash flow
- Herbalife LTD. cash flow
- Procter & Gamble cash flow
- Bellring Brands, Inc. cash flow
Head to head: EL vs KVUECOTY vs ELEL vs HLFEL vs PG
More: Personal Care Products stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies