Lifevantage Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Lifevantage Corp had return on equity of 14.9%, an operating margin of 3.3%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 1.89. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2011Jun 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 84.8% | 85.7% | 82.4% | 84.5% | 85.3% | 83.6% | 83.2% | 82.9% | 83.2% | 83.7% | 82.7% | 81.5% | 79.7% | 79.3% | 80.4% | 77.6% |
| Operating margin | 9.5% | 17.0% | 5.8% | 9.1% | 7.3% | 6.5% | 2.2% | 5.1% | 4.3% | 6.6% | 8.0% | 3.7% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 5.3% | 3.3% |
| Net margin | −130.5% | 9.9% | 3.7% | 5.3% | 3.7% | 3.0% | 0.8% | 2.8% | 3.3% | 5.0% | 5.9% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 4.3% | 2.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 11.7% | 13.6% | 2.7% | 4.8% | 6.3% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 4.2% | 6.8% | 6.7% | 5.7% | 3.1% | 1.8% | 5.0% | 4.6% | 3.7% |
| Return on equity | — | — | 24.5% | 62.8% | — | 98.0% | 12.8% | 31.6% | 30.2% | 38.2% | 36.8% | 9.1% | 7.7% | 9.7% | 32.3% | 14.9% |
| Return on assets | −406.4% | 43.7% | 15.2% | 20.8% | 15.2% | 13.5% | 3.3% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 20.2% | 18.7% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 4.6% | 14.8% | 7.6% |
| Asset turnover | 3.11 | 4.43 | 4.16 | 3.91 | 4.06 | 4.56 | 4.15 | 4.22 | 4.25 | 4.08 | 3.20 | 2.76 | 3.12 | 3.17 | 3.46 | 2.72 |
| Current ratio | 0.77 | 2.42 | 2.23 | 1.76 | 1.18 | 1.41 | 1.52 | 1.64 | 1.65 | 1.75 | 1.91 | 1.83 | 2.26 | 1.69 | 1.87 | 1.89 |
| Debt to equity | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | >999% | >999% | 89.2% | 51.6% | 25.1% | 5.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 0.6x | — | — | 6.1x | 4.5x | 4.0x | 7.8x | 22.6x | 30.4x | 128.9x | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | — | 15.0% | 31.8% | 31.7% | 33.1% | 29.7% | 44.7% | 39.7% | 19.5% | 21.2% | 25.2% | 33.5% | 36.5% | 32.5% | 19.9% | 16.4% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | 22.8% | 27.7% | 26.5% | 30.1% | 27.1% | 32.5% | 29.4% | 30.8% | 29.2% | 27.6% | 30.7% | 33.3% | 34.2% | 30.3% | 32.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.3% | 1.7% | 2.4% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 2.3% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.7% | 0.7% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 2.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | 137.9% | 73.4% | 89.7% | 169.3% | 89.6% | 344.7% | 149.4% | 205.7% | 135.5% | 97.2% | 206.1% | 148.1% | 338.8% | 107.2% | 131.5% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.1% | 62.4% | 236.3% | 21.1% | 46.2% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 0.0% | 5.7% | 127.6% | 452.3% | 81.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 17.4% | 30.5% | 34.5% | 95.2% | 143.3% | 64.0% | 134.3% | 49.6% | 65.8% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1Sept 2024 | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 79.9% | 80.5% | 81.0% | 79.9% | 79.5% | 74.0% | 79.0% | 78.0% |
| Operating margin | 5.4% | 5.1% | 6.9% | 3.9% | 4.8% | 1.0% | 3.8% | 3.9% |
| Net margin | 3.9% | 3.8% | 5.9% | 3.6% | 4.5% | 0.6% | 3.1% | 3.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −2.0% | 12.8% | 3.2% | 1.5% | −5.8% | 3.5% | 9.1% | 8.8% |
| Current ratio | 1.76 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.87 | 2.39 | 2.03 | 1.96 | 1.89 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 31.4% | 27.5% | 29.2% | 33.9% | 31.2% | 32.3% | 31.7% | 32.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $38m of assets due within a year against $20m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $38m short-term assets against $8m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Lifevantage's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 154.2% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 20 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 82.1%, moving by 2.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 7 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 4.0%; its worst year was 2.0%.
- Cash conversion 12 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 4.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 11.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (79 before it).
Compare with peers
- Mannatech Inc statistics
- Honest Company, Inc. statistics
- Natures Sunshine Products Inc statistics
- Oddity Tech Ltd statistics
- Usana Health Sciences Inc statistics
Head to head: LFVN vs MTEXHNST vs LFVNLFVN vs NATR
More: Personal Care Products stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies