Autoliv Inc revenue
Autoliv Inc's revenue was $10.81bn in fiscal 2025, up 4.1% on the year before. Since fiscal 2009 ($5.12bn) it has grown at a compound 4.8% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $11.07bn.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.1 | 7.2 | 8.2 | 8.3 | 8.8 | 9.2 | 9.2 | 7.9 | 8.1 | 8.7 | 8.5 | 7.4 | 8.2 | 8.8 | 10.5 | 10.4 | 10.8 | 11.1 |
| Growth on the year before | — | +40.0% | +14.8% | +0.4% | +6.5% | +5.0% | −0.8% | −13.6% | +2.7% | +6.7% | −1.5% | −12.9% | +10.5% | +7.4% | +18.5% | −0.8% | +4.1% | — |
| Gross profit | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.1 |
| Gross margin | 16.6% | 22.2% | 21.0% | 19.9% | 19.4% | 19.5% | 20.1% | 20.6% | 20.6% | 19.7% | 18.5% | 16.7% | 18.4% | 15.8% | 17.4% | 18.5% | 19.2% | 19.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Airbag Products | $7.3B | 67.5% | ▲ 4.0% |
| Seatbelt Products | $3.5B | 32.5% | ▲ 4.3% |
| Region | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Americas | $3.5B | ▲ 1.6% |
| Europe | $3.1B | ▲ 5.8% |
| Asia Excluding China | $2.1B | ▲ 5.7% |
| China | $2.1B | ▲ 4.2% |
| United States | $2B | ▼ 5.9% |
| Outside the US | $267M | ▼ 8.6% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
From Autoliv Inc's 10-K filed February 19, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Autoliv Inc | $11.07bn | 4.3% | 3.2% |
| Borgwarner Inc | $14.24bn | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Dauch Corp | $8.22bn | 41.0% | 11.1% |
| Adient plc | $15.13bn | 5.0% | -0.4% |
| Lear Corp | $23.79bn | 3.5% | 1.1% |
| LCI Industries | $4.03bn | 4.1% | 0.1% |
Compare with peers
Head to head: ALV vs BWAALV vs DCHADNT vs ALV
More: Automotive Parts & Equipment stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies