Funds (13F)
Geneva Capital Management LLC
Backtest from 16 Aug 2013 to 2 Nov 2026 · weekly · hypothetical
- Return a year
- +11.2% S&P 500 +14.1%
- Last 12 months
- +1.8% S&P 500 +12.1%
- Sharpe ratio
- 0.55 S&P 500 0.78
- Biggest drop
- −34.0% S&P 500 −31.8%
About
Copies Geneva Capital Management LLC's quarterly 13F holdings in the companies we cover, weighted by reported value: it buys on the first trading day after each 13F is filed (up to 45 days after the quarter) and holds until the next filing. A 13F shows long US-listed positions only, at the quarter's end, so this misses shorts, cash, bonds, non-US holdings and trading within the quarter.
Key statistics
| Measure | Strategy | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Return a year (compound) | +11.2% | +14.1% |
| Total return | +306% | +470% |
| Last 12 months | +1.8% | +12.1% |
| Last 3 months | −1.0% | — |
| Last month | +2.8% | — |
| This year so far | +0.3% | — |
| Volatility a year | 19.2% | 16.0% |
| Sharpe ratio | 0.55 | 0.78 |
| Biggest drop | −34.0% | −31.8% |
| Beta to the S&P 500 | 1.07 | 1.00 |
| Alpha a year (t-statistic) | −2.9% (−1.21) | — |
| Share of weeks up | 56% | — |
Insights
| Company | Weight | Held since | Return since |
|---|---|---|---|
| ONTO | 4.5% | — | — |
| ESE | 3.9% | — | — |
| AAON | 3.7% | — | — |
| ROAD | 3.6% | — | — |
| NOVT | 3.0% | — | — |
| TXRH | 3.0% | — | — |
| BCPC | 2.8% | — | — |
| GMED | 2.8% | — | — |
| HQY | 2.5% | — | — |
| DGII | 2.5% | — | — |
| MTSI | 2.4% | — | — |
| RGEN | 2.2% | — | — |
| EXLS | 2.2% | — | — |
| CWST | 2.2% | — | — |
| EXPO | 2.0% | — | — |
| KNSL | 1.9% | — | — |
| SPXC | 1.8% | — | — |
| DSGX | 1.8% | — | — |
| TECH | 1.8% | — | — |
| KEYS | 1.8% | — | — |
| VVV | 1.6% | — | — |
| DORM | 1.5% | — | — |
| TYL | 1.5% | — | — |
| VCEL | 1.5% | — | — |
| OLLI | 1.5% | — | — |
| FSV | 1.4% | — | — |
| LOAR | 1.4% | — | — |
| LMAT | 1.4% | — | — |
| AGYS | 1.4% | — | — |
| SITE | 1.4% | — | — |
| WDFC | 1.3% | — | — |
| AXON | 1.3% | — | — |
| PLUS | 1.2% | — | — |
| AX | 1.1% | — | — |
| MPWR | 1.1% | — | — |
| BFAM | 1.1% | — | — |
| DCI | 1.0% | — | — |
| BURL | 1.0% | — | — |
| APH | 1.0% | — | — |
| ALRM | 0.9% | — | — |
| WMS | 0.9% | — | — |
| ROL | 0.9% | — | — |
| ORLY | 0.9% | — | — |
| CDNS | 0.8% | — | — |
| DDOG | 0.7% | — | — |
| TREX | 0.7% | — | — |
| CHD | 0.7% | — | — |
| UFPT | 0.7% | — | — |
| ULS | 0.7% | — | — |
| IIIV | 0.6% | — | — |
| WSO | 0.6% | — | — |
| OPCH | 0.6% | — | — |
| IEX | 0.6% | — | — |
| STE | 0.5% | — | — |
| PLMR | 0.5% | — | — |
| IDXX | 0.5% | — | — |
| CPRT | 0.5% | — | — |
| RYAN | 0.5% | — | — |
| POOL | 0.5% | — | — |
| VRSK | 0.5% | — | — |
| VMC | 0.4% | — | — |
| JJSF | 0.4% | — | — |
| BLKB | 0.4% | — | — |
| ODFL | 0.4% | — | — |
| ICE | 0.4% | — | — |
| CSW | 0.4% | — | — |
| LMB | 0.3% | — | — |
| WSC | 0.3% | — | — |
| RJF | 0.3% | — | — |
| VERX | 0.3% | — | — |
| CSGP | 0.3% | — | — |
| HLNE | 0.3% | — | — |
| BR | 0.3% | — | — |
| BL | 0.3% | — | — |
| APG | 0.3% | — | — |
| ULTA | 0.3% | — | — |
| CGNX | 0.2% | — | — |
| ROP | 0.2% | — | — |
| CBZ | 0.2% | — | — |
| BSY | 0.2% | — | — |
| FICO | 0.2% | — | — |
| DXCM | 0.2% | — | — |
| EPAM | 0.2% | — | — |
| CR | 0.2% | — | — |
| HUBS | 0.2% | — | — |
| COO | 0.2% | — | — |
| VEEV | 0.1% | — | — |
| GNRC | 0.1% | — | — |
| INTU | 0.1% | — | — |
| TRMB | 0.1% | — | — |
| SSNC | 0.1% | — | — |
| ALGN | 0.1% | — | — |
| FRPT | 0.1% | — | — |
| IT | 0.1% | — | — |
| MKTX | 0.1% | — | — |
| GOOGL | 0.1% | — | — |
| CRL | 0.1% | — | — |
| MRVL | 0.1% | — | — |
| TJX | 0.1% | — | — |
| WMT | 0.1% | — | — |
| COST | 0.0% | — | — |
| V | 0.0% | — | — |
| TMO | 0.0% | — | — |
| MSFT | 0.0% | — | — |
| EW | 0.0% | — | — |
| ECL | 0.0% | — | — |
| MSI | 0.0% | — | — |
| SPGI | 0.0% | — | — |
| ISRG | 0.0% | — | — |
| LOW | 0.0% | — | — |
| CRM | 0.0% | — | — |
| VLTO | 0.0% | — | — |
| DHR | 0.0% | — | — |
| Period | Return a year | S&P 500 | Sharpe | S&P 500 | Biggest drop | Beta | Alpha (t) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whole backtest16 Aug 2013 to 2 Nov 2026 | +11.2% | +14.1% | 0.55 | 0.78 | −34.0% | 1.07 | −2.9% (−1.21) |
| 2018 onwards5 Jan 2018 to 2 Nov 2026 | +9.7% | +13.9% | 0.41 | 0.66 | −34.0% | 1.06 | −3.9% (−1.16) |
| Last three years3 Nov 2023 to 2 Nov 2026 | +10.5% | +21.8% | 0.40 | 1.16 | −22.0% | 0.92 | −7.8% (−1.15) |
| Last year7 Nov 2025 to 2 Nov 2026 | +2.9% | +14.2% | 0.01 | 0.84 | −13.9% | 0.76 | −7.3% (−0.54) |
| Date | Company | Action |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | CR | Bought |
| 8 May 2026 | LMB | Bought |
| 8 May 2026 | CSW | Bought |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ULS | Bought |
| 13 Feb 2026 | LOAR | Bought |
| 14 Nov 2025 | VEEV | Bought |
| 14 Nov 2025 | APG | Bought |
| 8 Aug 2025 | MTSI | Bought |
| 16 May 2025 | DDOG | Bought |
| 7 Feb 2025 | WSC | Bought |
| 8 Nov 2024 | WSO | Bought |
| 8 Nov 2024 | WMT | Bought |
| 8 Nov 2024 | WMS | Bought |
| 8 Nov 2024 | WDFC | Bought |
| 8 Nov 2024 | VVV | Bought |
| 8 Nov 2024 | VRSK | Bought |
| 8 Nov 2024 | VMC | Bought |
| 8 Nov 2024 | VLTO | Bought |
| 8 Nov 2024 | VERX | Bought |
| 8 Nov 2024 | VCEL | Bought |
| 8 Nov 2024 | V | Bought |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ULTA | Bought |
| 8 Nov 2024 | UFPT | Bought |
| 8 Nov 2024 | TYL | Bought |
| 8 Nov 2024 | TXRH | Bought |
| Date | Company | Action |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | FBIN | Sold |
| 7 Aug 2026 | CERT | Sold |
| 8 May 2026 | SPSC | Sold |
| 8 May 2026 | MRTN | Sold |
| 8 May 2026 | MLAB | Sold |
| 8 May 2026 | AZTA | Sold |
| 13 Feb 2026 | FOXF | Sold |
| 13 Feb 2026 | FISV | Sold |
| 14 Nov 2025 | LULU | Sold |
| 14 Nov 2025 | GPN | Sold |
| 8 Aug 2025 | NEOG | Sold |
| 8 Aug 2025 | MCHP | Sold |
| 8 Aug 2025 | DV | Sold |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ADBE | Sold |
| 16 May 2025 | STAA | Sold |
| 16 May 2025 | GO | Sold |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ETSY | Sold |